Christian Pages (www.Christian-Pages.com) Home

Search for Books

Title
Author
Description
Keyword


 

Andrew Greeley listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

View Image
 1. A Church to Come Home To  Mary Durkin & Andrew Greeley
Chicago Thomas More 1982 Hardcover Like New Like New Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall
The authors provide valuable theological and sociological insights into the reasons and forces which motivate returning Catholics. Hardbound. A lovely copy in Like New condition. Clean and crisp throughout. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 160 pages.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 2. And Young Men Shall See Visions  Andrew M. Greeley
Garden City Doubleday/Image Books 1968 Paperback Very Good Used 4.25 x 7 Tall
A collection of sixteen hard-hitting letters written to the young men of today who hold in their hands not only their own destiniy but the future of the world as well. In these letters, Fr. Greeley presents ideas and ideals of Christian living in the twentieth century, covering such subjects as social action, commitment, love and marriage, the laymen today, and choosing a career. Paperback. Near Fine. Crisp pages and tight binding. Clean and unmarked. 160 pages.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 3. Can Catholic Schools Survive?  William E. Brown & Andrew M. Greeley
New York Sheed & Ward 1970 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall
Hardbound. A remarkable copy in Fine unread condition. Dust jacket has a touch of even fade else Near Fine. In new mylar cover. 210 pages.
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Catholic Contributions: Sociology & Policy  Andrew Greeley, William McManus
Chicago Thomas More Press Softcover Like New Used 5.25 x 8.25 Tall
In Like New condition. Appears unread. No spine crease. Clean and unmarked interior. 178 pages.
Price: 16.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 5. Come Blow Your Mind with Me: Provocative Reflections on the American Scene  Andrew M. Greeley
Garden City Doubleday 1971 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall
Hardbound. A crisp bright copy in Near Fine condition. Beautiful straight spine, clean boards, well-preserved interior, attractive rough-trimmed edges, unblemished pages save for the previous owner's name neatly inked on free front, and solid book block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 236 pages.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 6. Common Ground: A Priest and A Rabbi Read Scripture Together  Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner
Cleveland The Pilgrim Press Softcover Like New Used 1 x 6 x 9 Tall
Softbound. Handsome pictorial cover in Like New condition. Never read, never opened. No crease and no mark of previous ownership. Crisp from cover to cover. 335 pages. Multiple copies available.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 7. Concilium Religion in the Seventies: The Church as Institution  Gregory Baum & Andrew Greeley, editors
New York Herder & Herder 1974 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Ex-library 6.25 x 9.25 Tall
New Series Volume 1, Number 10. Hardbound. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. Little wear. 160 pages.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 8. Concilium Religion in the Seventies: The Persistence of Religion  Andrew Greeley & Gregory Baum
New York Herder & Herder 1973 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Ex-library 6.25 x 9.25 Tall
New Series Volume 1, Number 9. Hardbound. Tan buckram binding. Sans dust jacket. Monastery stamps. Little wear. 160 pages.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 9. Confessions of a Parish Priest: An Autobiography  Andrew M. Greeley
New York Simon & Schuster 1986 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Used 6.25 x 9.5 Tall
Hardbound. A handsome copy in Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and crisp pages in nice tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 507 pages. Multiple copies available.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 10. Death and Beyond  Andrew Greeley
Chicago Thoma More 1976 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall
Armed with enduring human and Christian hope, Fr. Greeley confronts death in the context of life both before and after its ever threatening fact. Hardbound. A used copy in Near Fine condition. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 144 pages.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 11. Faithful Attraction: Discovering Intimacy, Love and Fidelity in American Marriage  Andrew Greeley
New York TOR 1991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Used
Based on several national surveys conducted separately by Gallup and the University of Chicago, Andrew Greeley contends that marriage is not only thriving, but fidelity is still practiced by a large majority of both sexes. Hardbound. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar. 287 pages.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 12. Furthermore! Memories of a Parish Priest  Andrew M. Greeley
New York Tom Doherty Associates 1999 Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-library 6.5 x 9.5 Tall
A revealing book of autobiographical essays, the second volume of Fr. Greeley's acclaimed bestselling Confessions of a Parish Priest. Hardbound. Hardbound. Former library copy with usual markings and library stamps. Good condition. Rear end paper neatly removed. Dust jacket in protective myar cover. 303 pages.
Price: 6.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 13. How to Save the Catholic Church  Andrew Greeley & Mary Greeley Durkin
New York Viking 1984 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall
The brother-sister team of Fr. Greeley and Dr. Durkin present a book that is both deeply conservative and at the same time profoundly radical. They do not favor either a return to the ways of the Church before the Second Vatican Council or a fashionably new relevance to the latest party line among social activists. Without questioning the importance of doctrine and rules, the authors contend that the renewal of Catholicism depends on rediscovering and reaffirming the deep truths of its heritage. Hardbound. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in in new mylar. 258 pages. Multiple copies available.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 14. I Hope You're Listening, God: A Prayer Journal  Andrew M. Greeley
New York Crossroad 1997 Softcover New 5.5 x 8.25 Tall
Fr. Greeley's spiritual diary--from May 1995 to May 1997 on the experience of praying as it happens. Like the previous volumes in Father Greeley's series, this book provides encouragement for each to pray in his own voice. Softcover. Glossy durosheen pictorial cover. 191 pages. BRAND NEW. Overstock item.
Price: 16.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 15. Letters to Nancy  Andrew M. Greeley
New York Sheed & Ward 1964 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall
Fr. Greeley addresses the young women who will occupy important positions of the coming decades. He gives guidelines that will prepare them for the demands of the future. Hardbound. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 182 pages.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 16. Life for a Wanderer: A New Look at Christian Spirituality  Andrew Greeley
New York Doubleday 1969 Hardcover Good Very Good Ex-library 5.75 x 8.5 Tall
Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Good condition. With all attendant imperfections. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 168 pages.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 17. Life for a Wanderer: A New Look at Christian Spirituality  Andrew M. Greeley
Garden City Doubleday/Image Books 1971 Paperback Very Good Used 4.25 x 7 Tall
A series of refreshing insights on Christian life and Christian spirituality. Fr. Greeley contends that traditional virtues as faith, hope, chastity, temperance, fortitude, are far from being outdated. They are actually vital forces in making life more meaningful. Paperback. Near Fine. Crisp pages and tight binding. Clean and unmarked. 157 pages.
Price: 6.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 18. Life for a Wanderer: A New Look at Christian Spirituality  Andrew M. Greeley
New York Doubleday 1979 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall
A series of refreshing insights on Christian life and Christian spirituality. Fr. Greeley points out that traditional virtues as faith, hope, chastity, temperance, fortitude, are far from being outdated. They are actually vital forces in making life more meaningful. Hardbound. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages, solid and tight binding. Sunned spine. In new mylar cover. 168 pages.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 19. Love Affair: A Prayer Journal  Andrew M. Greeley
New York Crossroad 1993 Softcover Very Good Ex-libris 5.25 x 8.25 Tall
Softbound. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner name on free front endpaper. Unmarked elsewhere. Book appears unread. No reading crease. Crisp and tight. 192 pages.
Price: 6.50 USD
See Full
Description
View Image
 20. My Love: A Prayer Journal  Andrew M. Greeley
Franklin Sheed & Ward 2001 Softcover New New 6 x 9 Tall
Fr. Greeley continues his quest to reveal the God of Love, Understanding, and Forgiveness. Picking up where the last of his popular journals left off, he shares his most intimate joys, fears, challenges, and hopes with God and with us all. In the process, he offers us a remarkable experience of praying as it happens and helps us find our own prayerful voices. Inspiring and encouraging, this book points beyond the fascinating life of Fr. Greeley to the life of faith itself. Softbound. 210 pages. BRAND NEW. Overstock Item.
Price: 10.50 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Allan FolsomAnne Lindbergh >>>


Try these sites for other Andrew Greeley Listings

Mysteryandimagination.com
Genesbooks.com
Dustjacket.ca
Journeybooksonline.com
Sassyjacksbooks.com
Bird-room-books.net
Booksfromfoster.com
Lanasbooks.com
Frugalbooks.com
Greatdealbooks.com
Fictionalpursuits.com
Book-smiths.com
Bookbin.net
Aziomedia.com
Bookcollector.net
Stephenpetersonbooks.com
Booksaletoday.net
Darkwoodbooks.com
Pennysbooks.com
Mistyhillsbooks.com
Hurleybooks.com
Bachtobooks.com
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Oraclebooks.net
Dakotabookexchange.com
Chozenbooks.com
Magpie-books.com
Booksbythesea.com
Bookbrothers.net
Astleybookfarm.com
Thebookjunction.com
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Dromanabooks.com.au
Concharbooks.co.uk
The-bookery.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Rosesareread.biz
Atticmall.net
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Booksofyesteryear.com
Bythebooklc.com
Antsysbooks.com
Largeprintcentral.com
Riversedgebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions