Christian Pages (www.Christian-Pages.com)

Search for Books

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Book Categories
New Arrivals!
Advent & Christmas
Angels
Anglican Church
Apologetics
Bibles
Bible Commentaries
Bible Introduction
Bible Stories
Bible Study Resources
Biblical Archaeology
Biblical History
Biblical Studies
Biblical Theology
Black Theology
Cathedrals & Churches
Catholic Church
Children's Books
Christian Art
Christian Biographies
Christian Education
Christian Fiction
Christian Life
Christian Sociology
Christian Unity
Church History
Contemporary Issues
Creation Theology
Devotional Literature
Devotional Music
Eastern Churches
Ecclesiology
Eschatology
Feminist Theology
God the Father
God the Holy Spirit
God the Son
History of Doctrines
Holy Men & Women
Inspirational Stories
Interfaith Studies
Lent & Easter
Liberation Theology
Liturgy
Mariology
Ministry
Missals & Prayerbooks
Missions
Moral Theology
Other Denominations
Parish Leadership
Philosophy of Religion
Pilgrimage Guides
Prayer & Spirituality
Preaching
Protestant Churches
Psychology of Religion
Reference Works
Religion & Science
Religious Education
Religious Orders
Sacramental Theology
Sin & Salvation
Spirituality Theology
Suffering & Loss
Texts-Other Languages
Theological Issues
Theological Method
Theology of Culture
Theology of Man
World Religions
Special Collections
 
 
 
 

Tim Unsworth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Catholics on the Edge Tim Unsworth
New York Crossroad 1995 0824514637 / 9780824514631 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Tim Unsworth's Catholics are believers with a genuine love for the church, but who have been pushed to their limits by an institution that is sometimes myopic and punitive. Here is testimony from two bishops who would like to see their church join the 21st century and from a conservative who feels evicted from the center. Uplifting and often humorous, here is another book on cutting-edge issues. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Minor shelf wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 189 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Here Comes Everybody: Stories of Church Tim Unsworth
New York Crossroad 1993 0824512316 / 9780824512316 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. Solid and tight. Price-clipped dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 226 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 I Am Your Brother Joseph Tim Unsworth
New York Crossroad 1997 0824516672 / 9780824516673 Softcover Very Good Used 
A loving personal portrait of Joseph Cardinal Bernardin, filled with stories that reveal the humanity of a beloved churchman. This book is not a religious or historical study. It is a recipe for a loving heart. Softcover. Near Fine. Minimal shelf wear. Clean and crisp. 154 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Last Priests in America Tim Unsworth
New York Crossroad 1991 0824511395 / 9780824511395 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 
This book celebrates a heroic breed of men whose like we may never see again. Tim Unsworth interviews forty-four churchmen and let them bare their souls. They include high-ranking clergy such as Chicago's Joseph Cardinal Bernardin, noted priests such as Andrew M. Greeley, Richard P. McBrien, and John Tracy Ellis. But they also include the parish priest, the black and Latino priest and the recovering alcoholic. It is a powerful book about how the priesthood has changed forever and how it has remained the same. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 281 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tim Unsworth on Abdbooksellers.com
Tim Unsworth on Bookhousestl.com
Tim Unsworth on Edconroybooks.com
Tim Unsworth on Frenchborobooks.com
Tim Unsworth on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Tim Unsworth on Genethebookpeddler.com
Tim Unsworth on Johnbalebooks.com
Tim Unsworth on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Tim Unsworth on Pgbbooks.com
Tim Unsworth on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Tim Unsworth on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Tim Unsworth on Springystreasures.com
Tim Unsworth on Twintomes.com







Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Christian-Pages.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie