Christian Pages (www.Christian-Pages.com)

Search for Books

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Book Categories
New Arrivals!
Advent & Christmas
Angels
Anglican Church
Apologetics
Bibles
Bible Commentaries
Bible Introduction
Bible Stories
Bible Study Resources
Biblical Archaeology
Biblical History
Biblical Studies
Biblical Theology
Black Theology
Cathedrals & Churches
Catholic Church
Children's Books
Christian Art
Christian Biographies
Christian Education
Christian Fiction
Christian Life
Christian Sociology
Christian Unity
Church History
Contemporary Issues
Creation Theology
Devotional Literature
Devotional Music
Eastern Churches
Ecclesiology
Eschatology
Feminist Theology
God the Father
God the Holy Spirit
God the Son
History of Doctrines
Holy Men & Women
Inspirational Stories
Interfaith Studies
Lent & Easter
Liberation Theology
Liturgy
Mariology
Ministry
Missals & Prayerbooks
Missions
Moral Theology
Other Denominations
Parish Leadership
Philosophy of Religion
Pilgrimage Guides
Prayer & Spirituality
Preaching
Protestant Churches
Psychology of Religion
Reference Works
Religion & Science
Religious Education
Religious Orders
Sacramental Theology
Sin & Salvation
Spirituality Theology
Suffering & Loss
Texts-Other Languages
Theological Issues
Theological Method
Theology of Culture
Theology of Man
World Religions
Special Collections
 
 
 
 

Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Common Ground: A Priest and A Rabbi Read Scripture Together Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner
Cleveland The Pilgrim Press 1996 0829811206 / 9780829811209 Hardcover Very Good Used 
Hardcover. Former library copy with attendant stamps and marks. Professionally rebound softcover with original wraps pasted to boards and protected with clear laminate. Appears unread. Unmarked text. 335 pages. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Bible and Us: A Priest and a Rabbi Read Scripture Together Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner
New York Warner Books 1990 0446515221 / 9780446515221 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Fr. Greeley and Rabbi Neusner offer their bible interpretations, debate, and discuss their differences, reveal the beliefs they share, and inspire a deeper understanding of the Bible and the many people who follow its teachings. Hardbound. An unread copy in Like New condition. No markings, clean and crisp pages throughout, tight binding, bright and vivid. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 288 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Bible and Us: A Priest and a Rabbi Read Scripture Together Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner
New York Warner Books 1990 0446515221 / 9780446515221 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Father Greeley and Rabbi Neusner offer their bible interpretations, debate and discuss their differences, reveal the beliefs they share, and inspire a deeper understanding of the Bible and the many people who follow its teachings. Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Usual stamps on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Minimal wear. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 288 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Religion Factor: An Introduction to How Religion Matters William Scott Green, Jacob Neusner, editors
Louisville Westminster John Knox Press 1996 0664256880 / 9780664256883 Hardcover Very Good Used 
Seventeen renowned contributors explore the importance of religion in the lives of people, communities, and nations. Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Professionally rebound softcover with original covers pasted to boards and protected with clear laminate. Discreet marks on front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. 275 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Understanding Jewish Theology: Classical Issues and Modern Perspectives Jacob Neusner
New York Ktav 1973 0870682156 / 9780870682155 Softcover Very Good Used 
Softcover. A used copy in Very Good condition. Appears unread. No spine crease. Mildly sunned spine and rubbed covers. Clean and crisp. 280 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Virtues and Vices: Stories of the Moral Life Andrew M. Greeley, Jacob Neusner, Mary Greeley Durkin
Louisville Westminster/John Knox 1999 0664221130 / 9780664221133 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 
Fr. Andrew Greeley, Rabbi Jacob Neusner and Mary Greeley Durkin draw on their religious heritages to reveal fresh ways of understanding good and evil behavior. Each author presents a story on each of the seven deadly sins and then offers a story on each of the primary virtues. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Mild scuffs to dustjacket. In new mylar cover. 127 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 World Religions in America Jacob Neusner, editor
Louisville Westminster/John Knox Press 1999 0664258395 / 9780664258399 Revised Edition Softcover Like New Used 
Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 271 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 World Religions in America: An Introduction Jacob Neusner, editor
Louisville Westminster/John Knox Press 1999 0664258395 / 9780664258399 Softcover Very Good Used 
Jacob Neusner offers this guide to the world's religions as they are practiced in America, Each chapter is devoted to a religious group or topic, and written by a prominent scholar in the field of religious studies. At the end of each chapter are study questions, essay topics, and suggestions for further reading. Contributers to this book include Sam Gill, Martin Marty, Peter Paris, Andrew Greeley, Justo Gonzalez, Jaroslav Pelikan, Gerald Larson, Malcolm Eckel, Robert Ellwood, John Esposito, Dell deChant, Danny Jorgensen, Mike McMullen, Elizabeth Fox-Genovese, and William Scott Green. Softcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. Modestly illustrated with black and white photos. 271 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Abdbooksellers.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Archivescalifornia.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Beckhambooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Betterbookgetter.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Blinebooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Bookcrazy.us
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Bookmarcsonline.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Booksr4u.net
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Borgasorusbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Brookingsbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Buybookstoday.net
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Claytonbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Fleamarketbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Frenchborobooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Gloversbookery.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Goodwillbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Guthriebooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Hurleybooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Iranbooks.net
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Jdholmes.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Johnbalebooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Maplehillbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Midwaybook.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Pendleburys.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Phatpocket.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Pinaclebooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Psychobabel.eu
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Royaloakbookshop.net
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Swantradingcompany.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Tenbestbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Thebookscene.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Thebooksend.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Turnthepagebooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Twicesoldtales.ca
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Twintomes.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Wisestreetbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Woodcrestbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner on Zouchbooks.com







Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Christian-Pages.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie