|
|
|
1 |
All the Apostles of the Bible: Studies in the Characters of the Apostles, The Men Jesus Chose and the Message They Proclaimed Herbert Lockyer Grand Rapids Zondervan 1972 0720802180 / 9780720802184 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used These studies shed light on the lives, times and ministries of the men chosen by God to declare his message to the world. Included are the twelve apostles of Jesus, Jesus himself, Paul and lesser known men such as James the Lord's brother, Matthias, Andronicus, Barnabas, Epaphroditus, Silas, Timothy, Junias, Apollos. Herbert. Lockyer examines the biblical record to uncover fascinating truths about each apostle's family, character, personality, ministry, unique aspect of his service for God, and his call into ministry for Christ. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Shelf wear to dust jacket. In new mylar cover. 278 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
All the Apostles of the Bible: Studies in the Characters of the Apostles, The Men Jesus Chose and the Message They Proclaimed Herbert Lockyer Grand Rapids Zondervan 1972 0720802180 / 9780720802184 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used These studies shed light on the lives, times and ministries of the men chosen by God to declare his message to the world. Included are the twelve apostles of Jesus, Jesus himself, Paul and lesser known men such as James the Lord's brother, Matthias, Andronicus, Barnabas, Epaphroditus, Silas, Timothy, Junias, Apollos. Herbert. Lockyer examines the biblical record to uncover fascinating truths about each apostle's family, character, personality, ministry, unique aspect of his service for God, and his call into ministry for Christ. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 278 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
All the Miracles of the Bible Herbert Lockyer Grand Rapids Zondervan 1965 B000HHUU9C Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 3rd Printing. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket if issued. Wear to cloth with spine tips and corners moderately rubbed. Small abrasion on back of front cover from removal of ex-owner's address label. No textual marking. Solid book block. 316 pages. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Dying, Death & Destiny Herbert Lockyer Grand Rapids Revell 1995 0800755871 / 9780800755874 Softcover Like New Used Dr. Lockyer believes that death is merely a turning point in the continuity of life, and that for believers, it signifies the glorious exchange between earthly toil and heavenly bliss. He presents a heartfelt portrait of the great leveler of humanity, laced with assurance, hope and spiritual significance. Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 126 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
God's Book of Poetry: Meditations from the Psalms Herbert Lockyer Nashville Nelson 1983 0840758626 / 9780840758620 Softcover Very Good Used Internationally known preacher and author, Dr. Herbert Lockyer leads readers into word-by-word examinations of fourteen favorite Psalms, especially selected because each adds deep spiritual insight on a relevant-to-today topic. Softcover. Softcover. A used copy in Near Fine condition. Very light shelf wear. 178 pages. Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Seasons of the Lord: Bible Centered Devotions for the Entire Year Herbert Lockyer San Francisco Harper & Row 1990 0060652608 / 9780060652609 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used The author presents a year-long devotional that features a devotion for each day of the year, complete with scripture and relevant reflection. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps, unmarked text. Appears unread. Silk ribbon page marker. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 384 pages. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|