|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
How Good Do We Have to Be? A New Understanding of Guilt and Forgiveness Harold S. Kushner Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1996 0316507415 / 9780316507417 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Drawing on the Bible, modern literature, psychology, theology, and his own thirty years as a congregational rabbi, Kushner shows how acceptance and forgiveness can change relationships. Hardcover. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Light foxing on top edge of text block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 181 pages. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Living a Life that Matters Harold S. Kushner New York Knopf 2001 0375410635 / 9780375410635 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used A profound and practical book about doing well by doing good. Rabbi Kushner addresses our craving for significance, the need to know that our lives and our choices mean something. Persuasive and sympathetic, anecdotal and commonsensical, this book inspires and uplifts. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 158 pages. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
When All You've Ever Wanted Isn't Enough: The Search for a Life That Matters Harold Kushner New York Summit Books 1986 0671543423 / 9780671543426 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Rabbi Kushner addresses a need that is universal and timeless -- the wish for a meaningful life. He shows readers how to live as human beings are meant to, guides them to a heightened sense of joy, purpose, and meaning, and helps thems to redirect their energies toward goals that will bring lasting happiness and true fulfillment. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked text. Firm binding. Dust jacket in new mylar. 190 pages. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
When Bad Things Happen to Good People Harold S. Kushner New York Schocken Books 1981 0805237739 / 9780805237733 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Cloth covered boards, no dust jacket as issued. Housed in a blue cloth covered slip case. Clean, unmarked and crisp throughout. Square and tight. 149 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Who Needs God Harold Kushner New York Simon & Schuster 1989 0671680269 / 9780671680268 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Rabbi Kushner shows readers that indeed religious commitment can make a great difference in their lives. He writes about his own faith and what it has meant to him at each stage in his life. And he shows readers how faith can enrich even the most fulfilling lives as it creates new sources of strength and comfort for all of us. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 208 pages.Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 208 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|