Christian Pages (www.Christian-Pages.com)

Search for Books

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Book Categories
New Arrivals!
Advent & Christmas
Angels
Anglican Church
Apologetics
Bibles
Bible Commentaries
Bible Introduction
Bible Stories
Bible Study Resources
Biblical Archaeology
Biblical History
Biblical Studies
Biblical Theology
Black Theology
Cathedrals & Churches
Catholic Church
Children's Books
Christian Art
Christian Biographies
Christian Education
Christian Fiction
Christian Life
Christian Sociology
Christian Unity
Church History
Contemporary Issues
Creation Theology
Devotional Literature
Devotional Music
Eastern Churches
Ecclesiology
Eschatology
Feminist Theology
God the Father
God the Holy Spirit
God the Son
History of Doctrines
Holy Men & Women
Inspirational Stories
Interfaith Studies
Lent & Easter
Liberation Theology
Liturgy
Mariology
Ministry
Missals & Prayerbooks
Missions
Moral Theology
Other Denominations
Parish Leadership
Philosophy of Religion
Pilgrimage Guides
Prayer & Spirituality
Preaching
Protestant Churches
Psychology of Religion
Reference Works
Religion & Science
Religious Education
Religious Orders
Sacramental Theology
Sin & Salvation
Spirituality Theology
Suffering & Loss
Texts-Other Languages
Theological Issues
Theological Method
Theology of Culture
Theology of Man
World Religions
Special Collections
 
 
 
 

Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Credo Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, translator
Notre Dame Fides 1967 0819005649 / 9780819005649 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Fr. Evely goes through the Apostles' Creed and the Nicene Creed article by article and offers fresh and relevant and meaningful insights. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Straight spine and solid text block. Solid binding, unmarked and crisp pages. Well-preserved dust jacket in new mylar cover. 179 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Joy Louis Evely, Brian and Marie-Claude Thompson, translators
New York Herder and Herder 1968 B000F98MP6 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Fr. Evely reflects on the stations of joy - the after Easter stations in which Christ revealed himself to his disciples. He writes about the greatest and deepest Christianity of all, the sharing of joy. Hardcover. Ex-libris in Near Fine condition. Previous owner's name stamped on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in fresh mylar film cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Our Prayer Louis Evely
New York Herder & Herder 1970 038503072X / 9780385030724 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 143 pages. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Suffering Louis Evely
New York Herder & Herder 1967 B000FD9SYG Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Louis Evely shows the sacredness of suffering, of redemption through suffering, of evil in the world and of the death of Jesus. He concludes with a series of short penetrating meditations on individual instances of suffering, drawn from the Scriptures and from events of every day life. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 160 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Teach Us How to Pray Louis Evely, Edmond Bonin, translator
Westminster Newman Press 1967 0809117800 / 9780809117802 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Abbe Evely writes what true prayer really is. He argues that we cannot adore the Savior without a determination to let him change us and without going out to save others. Hardcover. A pleasing copy in Very Good state. Straight spine and solid book block. Cean and unmarked pages. Dust jacket is in new mylar cover. 90 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Faith of a Modern Man Louis Evely
Denville Dimension Books 1968 0871932245 / 9780871932242 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Clean cloth covered boards, straight spine, well-defined corners, solid book block, unmarked pages. No dust jacket. 123 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Gospels Without Myth Louis Evely
Garden City Doubleday 1971 B0006DYOXA Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Good. Straight and square, solid and tight. Three pages with occasional highlighting and one page with one page with one sentence underlined, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 167 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Prayer of a Modern Man Louis Evely
Wilkes-Barre Dimension Books 1968 B0006D5PGU Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. In Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Solid and tight. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 117 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 We Are All Brothers Louis Evely, Mary Agnes, O.P., translator
New York Herder & Herder 1967 0385048300 / 9780385048309 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Louis Evely reflects on the enduring themes of the Gospel, a Gospel which Christ himself summarized in his own life under the central virtue of 'brotherhood.' God, he says, is present in the sacrest host, and he speaks to us from the sacred books. He guides the reader to listen to the Word in the scriptures. Hardcover. Near Fine. Straight spine, unmarked pages, solid and tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Aldersgatebooks.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Beckhambooks.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Bobsbookery.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Booksliquidation.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Boox.ca
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Cerebraldeli.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Cupboardmaker.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Gibsonbooks.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Goldringbooks.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Hammondsbooks.net
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Hurleybooks.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Johnemmettbooks.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Losttreasurefound.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Madelinewest.biz
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Montclairbookcenter.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Mrbobsbooks.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Oldlighthousebooks.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Pendleburys.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Pinaclebooks.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Ptpbooks.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Riversedgebooks.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Solomonsminebooks.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Springystreasures.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Surfwaterbooks.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Texasbooklady.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Thebooksend.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Twintomes.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Used-and-rare-books.com
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Wellfleetbooks.com







Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Christian-Pages.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com