|
|
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Credo Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, translator Notre Dame Fides 1967 0819005649 / 9780819005649 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Fr. Evely goes through the Apostles' Creed and the Nicene Creed article by article and offers fresh and relevant and meaningful insights. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Straight spine and solid text block. Solid binding, unmarked and crisp pages. Well-preserved dust jacket in new mylar cover. 179 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Joy Louis Evely, Brian and Marie-Claude Thompson, translators New York Herder and Herder 1968 B000F98MP6 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Fr. Evely reflects on the stations of joy - the after Easter stations in which Christ revealed himself to his disciples. He writes about the greatest and deepest Christianity of all, the sharing of joy. Hardcover. Ex-libris in Near Fine condition. Previous owner's name stamped on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in fresh mylar film cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Our Prayer Louis Evely New York Herder & Herder 1970 038503072X / 9780385030724 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 143 pages. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Suffering Louis Evely New York Herder & Herder 1967 B000FD9SYG Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Louis Evely shows the sacredness of suffering, of redemption through suffering, of evil in the world and of the death of Jesus. He concludes with a series of short penetrating meditations on individual instances of suffering, drawn from the Scriptures and from events of every day life. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 160 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Teach Us How to Pray Louis Evely, Edmond Bonin, translator Westminster Newman Press 1967 0809117800 / 9780809117802 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Abbe Evely writes what true prayer really is. He argues that we cannot adore the Savior without a determination to let him change us and without going out to save others. Hardcover. A pleasing copy in Very Good state. Straight spine and solid book block. Cean and unmarked pages. Dust jacket is in new mylar cover. 90 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Faith of a Modern Man Louis Evely Denville Dimension Books 1968 0871932245 / 9780871932242 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used Hardcover. Clean cloth covered boards, straight spine, well-defined corners, solid book block, unmarked pages. No dust jacket. 123 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Gospels Without Myth Louis Evely Garden City Doubleday 1971 B0006DYOXA Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used Hardcover. Good. Straight and square, solid and tight. Three pages with occasional highlighting and one page with one page with one sentence underlined, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 167 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Prayer of a Modern Man Louis Evely Wilkes-Barre Dimension Books 1968 B0006D5PGU Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Hardcover. In Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Solid and tight. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 117 pages. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
We Are All Brothers Louis Evely, Mary Agnes, O.P., translator New York Herder & Herder 1967 0385048300 / 9780385048309 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Louis Evely reflects on the enduring themes of the Gospel, a Gospel which Christ himself summarized in his own life under the central virtue of 'brotherhood.' God, he says, is present in the sacrest host, and he speaks to us from the sacred books. He guides the reader to listen to the Word in the scriptures. Hardcover. Near Fine. Straight spine, unmarked pages, solid and tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Aldersgatebooks.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Beckhambooks.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Bobsbookery.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Booksliquidation.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Boox.ca Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Cerebraldeli.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Cupboardmaker.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Gibsonbooks.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Goldringbooks.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Hammondsbooks.net Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Hoffmansbookshop.com
| Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Hurleybooks.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Johnemmettbooks.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Losttreasurefound.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Madelinewest.biz Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Montclairbookcenter.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Mrbobsbooks.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Oldlighthousebooks.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Onceuponatimebooks.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Pendleburys.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Pinaclebooks.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Ptpbooks.com
| Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Riversedgebooks.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Solomonsminebooks.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Springystreasures.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Surfwaterbooks.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Texasbooklady.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Thebooksend.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Twintomes.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Used-and-rare-books.com Louis Evely, Rosemary Sheed, Translator on Wellfleetbooks.com |
|
|