Christian Pages (www.Christian-Pages.com)

Search for Books

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Book Categories
New Arrivals!
Advent & Christmas
Angels
Anglican Church
Apologetics
Bibles
Bible Commentaries
Bible Introduction
Bible Stories
Bible Study Resources
Biblical Archaeology
Biblical History
Biblical Studies
Biblical Theology
Black Theology
Cathedrals & Churches
Catholic Church
Children's Books
Christian Art
Christian Biographies
Christian Education
Christian Fiction
Christian Life
Christian Sociology
Christian Unity
Church History
Contemporary Issues
Creation Theology
Devotional Literature
Devotional Music
Eastern Churches
Ecclesiology
Eschatology
Feminist Theology
God the Father
God the Holy Spirit
God the Son
History of Doctrines
Holy Men & Women
Inspirational Stories
Interfaith Studies
Lent & Easter
Liberation Theology
Liturgy
Mariology
Ministry
Missals & Prayerbooks
Missions
Moral Theology
Other Denominations
Parish Leadership
Philosophy of Religion
Pilgrimage Guides
Prayer & Spirituality
Preaching
Protestant Churches
Psychology of Religion
Reference Works
Religion & Science
Religious Education
Religious Orders
Sacramental Theology
Sin & Salvation
Spirituality Theology
Suffering & Loss
Texts-Other Languages
Theological Issues
Theological Method
Theology of Culture
Theology of Man
World Religions
Special Collections
 
 
 
 

John J. Delaney Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dictionary of Saints John J. Delaney
New York Doubleday 1980 0385135947 / 9780385135948 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
An impressive compendium on the lives and accomplishments of the men and women martyrs of the Church, whose exemplary deeds have enriched and influenced the lives of believers both within and outside the Catholic Church. This book has short biographies on some 5,000 subjects. From Bernadette of Lourdes to Sir Thomas More to Zenobius - the martyrs and scholars, the monks and virgins, the doctors and lowly men are all contained in this tribute to the spirit of Christendom. A definitive reference tool for both scholar and general reader interested in the lives and achievements of the heroes and heroines of God. Hardcover with dust jacket in mylar cover, 647 pages. A used book in Very Good condition. Multiple copies available. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dictionary of Saints John J. Delaney
New York Doubleday 1980 0385135947 / 9780385135948 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Cloth spine and paper covered boards. Sans dust jacket. Very little wear. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and tight. Definitely a shelf worthy copy. 647 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dictionary of Saints John Delaney
Garden City Doubleday 1980 0385135947 / 9780385135948 Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps. Free front endpaper neatly clipped. Solid book block. No textual marking noted. Handling and shelf wear. 647 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Our Changing Liturgy C.J. McNaspy, S.J., John J. Delaney, general editor
New York Hawthorn 1966 B0006DLAWS Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Fr. McNaspy offers a helpful and accessible guide for the ordinary Catholic to understand liturgy such as the use of the vernacular, reasons for eliminating certain Mass prayers, the new emphasis given to the homily. He also delves into the ecumenical influences of liturgical renewal by explaining the symbolism of music, church buildings, and other externals. A nice copy in Near Fine conditon. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 271 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Saints for All Seasons John Delaney, editor
Garden City Doubleday/Image Books 1978 0385129092 / 9780385129091 Paperback Very Good Used 
Editor Delaney brings together in a single volume personal and moving portraits of twenty saints written by outstanding Catholic authors. Contained in this beautiful treasury are Mary, Jude, Peter, Paul, Augustine, Patrick, Thomas Becket, Francis of Assisi, Dominic, Joan of Arc, Thomas M ore, Teresa of Avila, John of the Cross, Ignatius Loyola, Francis de Sales, Vincent de Paul, Anne-Marie Javouhey, Anthony Claret, Therese of Lisieux, and the Unknown Saint. Paperback. In Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 229 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Best in Modern Catholic Reading (Volume 2) John Delaney
New York Nelson/Doubleday 1966 B000GJETF2 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Clean pages and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 734 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Practice of the Presence of God Lawrence of the Resurrection, John J. Delaney, translator
Garden City Doubleday/Image Books 1977 0385128614 / 9780385128612 Paperback Very Good Used 
A modern translation of the devotional work of Brother Lawrence of the Resurrection. Paperback. Very Good. Previous owner's address label on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Light foxing to head of text block. 112 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Why Catholic John J. Delaney, editor
New York Doubleday 1979 038514184X / 9780385141840 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp pages. Tight and square. Illustrated. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 250 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


John J. Delaney on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
John J. Delaney on Barbarossabooks.com
John J. Delaney on Beaglebooks.com
John J. Delaney on Concharbooks.co.uk
John J. Delaney on Darkwoodbooks.com
John J. Delaney on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
John J. Delaney on Leonardshoup.com
John J. Delaney on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
John J. Delaney on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
John J. Delaney on Pendleburys.com
John J. Delaney on Rwmilitarybooks.com
John J. Delaney on Seattlebookcenter.com
John J. Delaney on Treasureschristianbooks.com
John J. Delaney on Wholesalechristianbooks.com







Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Christian-Pages.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com