Christian Pages (www.Christian-Pages.com)

Search for Books

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Book Categories
New Arrivals!
Advent & Christmas
Angels
Anglican Church
Apologetics
Bibles
Bible Commentaries
Bible Introduction
Bible Stories
Bible Study Resources
Biblical Archaeology
Biblical History
Biblical Studies
Biblical Theology
Black Theology
Cathedrals & Churches
Catholic Church
Children's Books
Christian Art
Christian Biographies
Christian Education
Christian Fiction
Christian Life
Christian Sociology
Christian Unity
Church History
Contemporary Issues
Creation Theology
Devotional Literature
Devotional Music
Eastern Churches
Ecclesiology
Eschatology
Feminist Theology
God the Father
God the Holy Spirit
God the Son
History of Doctrines
Holy Men & Women
Inspirational Stories
Interfaith Studies
Lent & Easter
Liberation Theology
Liturgy
Mariology
Ministry
Missals & Prayerbooks
Missions
Moral Theology
Other Denominations
Parish Leadership
Philosophy of Religion
Pilgrimage Guides
Prayer & Spirituality
Preaching
Protestant Churches
Psychology of Religion
Reference Works
Religion & Science
Religious Education
Religious Orders
Sacramental Theology
Sin & Salvation
Spirituality Theology
Suffering & Loss
Texts-Other Languages
Theological Issues
Theological Method
Theology of Culture
Theology of Man
World Religions
Special Collections
 
 
 
 

Walter J. Burghardt, S.J. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Lovely in Eyes Not His: Homilies for an Imaging of Christ Walter J. Burghardt, S.J.
Mahwah Paulist Press 1988 0809129817 / 9780809129812 Softcover Very Good Used 
A collection of thirty-three homilies (this is the fifth) for different occasions and times of the year by Fr. Burghardt. Softcover. Ex-libris in Near Fine condition. Appears to have been partially read. One light reading crease on spine. Owner's name inked on half-title, unmarked elsewhere. 218 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Seasons That Laugh or Weep: Musings on the Human Journey Walter J. Burghardt, S.J.
Ramsey Paulist Press 1983 0809103478 / 9780809103478 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Fr. Burghardt reflects on the four seasons of life from a human and Christian perspective. Hardcover. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Pages are clean and crisp. Price-clipped dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 132 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Still Proclaiming Your Wonders: Homilies for the Eighties Walter J. Burghardt, S.J.
Ramsey Paulist Press 1984 080912632X / 9780809126323 Softcover Very Good Used 
A collection of sermons preached at Georgetown University where the author is Theologian in Residence. Softcover. Ex-libris in Near Fine condition. Owner's name on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Straight spine devoid of any reading crease. Crisp throughout. 246 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Why the Church? Walter J. Burghardt, S.J., and William G. Thompson, S.J., editors
Ramsey Paulist Press 1977 0809120283 / 9780809120284 Softcover Very Good Used 
The editors present the fruits of a serious effort at collaboration in theology by six members of the faculty of the Jesuit School of Theology in Chicago. Softcover. In Very Good condition. Former parish library copy. Church name stamped on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Minimal wear. 138 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Walter J. Burghardt, S.J. on Blinebooks.com
Walter J. Burghardt, S.J. on Hammondsbooks.net
Walter J. Burghardt, S.J. on Talleysbooks.com
Walter J. Burghardt, S.J. on Twintomes.com







Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Christian-Pages.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie