Christian Pages (www.Christian-Pages.com)

Search for Books

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Book Categories
New Arrivals!
Advent & Christmas
Angels
Anglican Church
Apologetics
Bibles
Bible Commentaries
Bible Introduction
Bible Stories
Bible Study Resources
Biblical Archaeology
Biblical History
Biblical Studies
Biblical Theology
Black Theology
Cathedrals & Churches
Catholic Church
Children's Books
Christian Art
Christian Biographies
Christian Education
Christian Fiction
Christian Life
Christian Sociology
Christian Unity
Church History
Contemporary Issues
Creation Theology
Devotional Literature
Devotional Music
Eastern Churches
Ecclesiology
Eschatology
Feminist Theology
God the Father
God the Holy Spirit
God the Son
History of Doctrines
Holy Men & Women
Inspirational Stories
Interfaith Studies
Lent & Easter
Liberation Theology
Liturgy
Mariology
Ministry
Missals & Prayerbooks
Missions
Moral Theology
Other Denominations
Parish Leadership
Philosophy of Religion
Pilgrimage Guides
Prayer & Spirituality
Preaching
Protestant Churches
Psychology of Religion
Reference Works
Religion & Science
Religious Education
Religious Orders
Sacramental Theology
Sin & Salvation
Spirituality Theology
Suffering & Loss
Texts-Other Languages
Theological Issues
Theological Method
Theology of Culture
Theology of Man
World Religions
Special Collections
 
 
 
 

Frederick Buechner Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Peculiar Treasures: A Biblical Who's Who Frederick Buechner
San Francisco Harper 1979 0060611413 / 9780060611415 Softcover Very Good Used Katherine O. Buechner 
Frederick Buechner profiles more than 125 of the Bible's most holy and profane people and one whale. Reader is made to realize that many of the legendary figures are not who we thought they were. But they are very much like us. Softcover. A pleasing copy in Very Good condition. A few creased pages, clean and unmarked. 205 pages. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Hungering Dark Frederick Buechner
San Francisco Harper 1985 0060611758 / 9780060611750 Softcover Very Good Used 
Frederick Buechner shares his powerful reflections on biblical themes to help readers discover the hidden face of God when confronted by the darkness of doubt. Softcover. Near Fine. Clean and unmarked. 125 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Whistling in the Dark: An ABC Theologized Frederick Buechner
San Francisco Harper & Row 1988 0060611766 / 9780060611767 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Katherine Buechner 
Frederick Buechner uncovers the divine mystery concealed in ordinary words and everyday speech. From A to Z he spells out plain ordinary words and turns them into an alphabet of praise. An engaging companion to his earlier work Wishful Thinking. Hardcover in Very Good condition. Gift inscription on flyleaf, clean and unmarked elsehwere. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new protective mylar cover. 116 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Wishful Thinking: A Theological ABC Frederick Buechner
New York Harper & Row 1973 060611553 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Frederick Buechner offers humorous and thought-provoking definitions of the central terminology of Western religion. With his style and wit, he leads us to a fuller awareness and greater understanding of the true relevance of these terms to each of our own lives. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages, straight spine, solid book block and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 100 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Frederick Buechner on Abdbooksellers.com
Frederick Buechner on Aldensbooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Frederick Buechner on Archivescalifornia.com
Frederick Buechner on Bibliodisia.com
Frederick Buechner on Blinebooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Bluejacketbooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Bluemountainbooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Frederick Buechner on Booksliquidation.com
Frederick Buechner on Booksr4u.net
Frederick Buechner on Bookwebpages.net
Frederick Buechner on Bubbasbookswap.com
Frederick Buechner on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Frederick Buechner on Christinesbooks.net
Frederick Buechner on Dauntlessbooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Doullbooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Eridgebooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Goodwillbooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Grendelbooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Guthriebooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Hammondsbooks.net
Frederick Buechner on Hurleybooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Johnbalebooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Johnemmettbooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Frederick Buechner on Kbookscanada.com
Frederick Buechner on Leftcoastbooks.us
Frederick Buechner on Leurabooks.com.au
Frederick Buechner on Longfellowspdx.com
Frederick Buechner on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Frederick Buechner on Mimicobooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Montclairbookcenter.com
Frederick Buechner on Nightheronbooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Pendleburys.com
Frederick Buechner on Riversedgebooks.com
Frederick Buechner on Springystreasures.com
Frederick Buechner on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Frederick Buechner on Twintomes.com
Frederick Buechner on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Frederick Buechner on Vintage-books.com
Frederick Buechner on Websterbookstore.com
Frederick Buechner on Wholesalechristianbooks.com







Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Christian-Pages.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie