Christian Pages (www.Christian-Pages.com)

Search for Books

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Book Categories
New Arrivals!
Advent & Christmas
Angels
Anglican Church
Apologetics
Bibles
Bible Commentaries
Bible Introduction
Bible Stories
Bible Study Resources
Biblical Archaeology
Biblical History
Biblical Studies
Biblical Theology
Black Theology
Cathedrals & Churches
Catholic Church
Children's Books
Christian Art
Christian Biographies
Christian Education
Christian Fiction
Christian Life
Christian Sociology
Christian Unity
Church History
Contemporary Issues
Creation Theology
Devotional Literature
Devotional Music
Eastern Churches
Ecclesiology
Eschatology
Feminist Theology
God the Father
God the Holy Spirit
God the Son
History of Doctrines
Holy Men & Women
Inspirational Stories
Interfaith Studies
Lent & Easter
Liberation Theology
Liturgy
Mariology
Ministry
Missals & Prayerbooks
Missions
Moral Theology
Other Denominations
Parish Leadership
Philosophy of Religion
Pilgrimage Guides
Prayer & Spirituality
Preaching
Protestant Churches
Psychology of Religion
Reference Works
Religion & Science
Religious Education
Religious Orders
Sacramental Theology
Sin & Salvation
Spirituality Theology
Suffering & Loss
Texts-Other Languages
Theological Issues
Theological Method
Theology of Culture
Theology of Man
World Religions
Special Collections
 
 
 
 

Daniel Berrigan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Daniel: Under the Siege of the Divine Daniel Berrigan
Farmington Plough Publishing 1998 0874869528 / 9780874869521 First Edition Hardcover New With Dust Jacket New Robert F. McGovern 
During the Vietnam War, Daniel Berrigan, poet and priest, poured napalm on draft files, landed in federal prison, and galvanized a protest movement that eventually turned the tide against the war. Thirty years later he is still at it, inspiring a new generation of questioners and seekers in classrooms, and at conferences and retreats. In this book, Berrigan reflects on his namesake and role model, the ancient seer of Hebrew fame. But this is no pious Sunday school drivel. Continuing the series he began with Isaiah and Ezekiel, Berrigan fuses social critique, Jewish midrash, and political commentary to bring us a book stylistic distinction and spiritual depth. This book reveals the deep biblical moorings beneath Berrigan's fabled activism, and demonstrates why he has become a trusted mentor for three generations of pacifists and resisters. A bold and unorthodox application of the Old Testament to current political and social discourse, this book is not simply about a bygone prophet, but a powerful charge to all people of conscience. Hardcover. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 219 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Jesus Christ Daniel Berrigan, SJ
New York Doubleday 1973 0385756206 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Gregory Harris and Deborah Harris 
Fr. Berrigan draws on personal experiences, particularly in prison, to explore the symbolism of the cross. At the same time, he comments on war, the Church, the madness and sanity, the individual's role in society, and the cross itself as it has been and can become for each person. In this unique fusion of visual and literary elements, Fr. Berrigan and the artists appeal to humanity to reject oppression, be it spiritual or physical, and affirm freedom as the only viable means of achieving the Kingdom. Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. With discrete attendant markings. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new lined mylar cover. Unpaged. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 They Call Us Dead Men: Reflections on Life and Conscience Daniel Berrigan, S.J.
New York Macmillan 1966 B0007DLL3A Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Used 
A collection of essays on poverty, marriage, the nature of Christian renewal, religious art, war and peace and the future shape of American society. Hardcover. In Good condition. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Previous owner's notes/marginalia. Sturdy binding. 192 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 They Call Us Dead Men: Reflections on Life and Conscience Daniel Berrigan
New York Macmillan 1966 B0007FK4MC Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Clean throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 192 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 They Call Us Dead Men: Reflections on Life and Conscience Daniel Berrigan, S.J.
New York Macmillan 1968 B0007FK4MC Paperback Very Good Used 
A collection of essays on poverty, marriage, the nature of Christian renewal, religious art, war and peace and the future shape of American society. Paperback. Very Good. Crisp pages and tight binding. Clean and unmarked. 205 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 To Dwell in Peace: An Autobiography Daniel Berrigan
New York Harper & Row 1987 0062500570 / 9780062500571 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
In a moving, reflective and poetic autobiography, Berrigan describes his life from his early years as the fifth of six sons, his entrance into the Jesuits, his growing social activism while a chaplain at Cornell, his sacrifice of security and freedom to protest the Vietnam War in an act of civil disobedience, his further civil disobedience as a fugitive, and finally his increasing sensitivity to gay liberation and to AIDS. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Dust jacket in new mylar. 356 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Uncommon Prayer: A Book of Psalms Daniel Berrigan
New York Crossroad/Seabury Press 1978 0816403821 / 9780816403820 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Robert McGovern 
Choosing forty-two psalms, Fr. Berrigan reweaves their themes into contemporary poetry and prayer. Hardcover. Ex-monastery library copy in Very Good condition. With usual stamps and marks. Card pocket glue residue on free front endpaper, unmarked text. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 145 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Whereon to Stand: The Acts of the Apostles and Ourselves Daniel Berrigan, SJ
Baltimore Fortkamp Publishing 1991 1879175088 / 9781879175082 Softcover Like New Collectible 
Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Signed by Author. 321 pages. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Daniel Berrigan on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Daniel Berrigan on Abdbooksellers.com
Daniel Berrigan on Archivescalifornia.com
Daniel Berrigan on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Daniel Berrigan on Betterbookgetter.com
Daniel Berrigan on Bibliodisia.com
Daniel Berrigan on Bluejacketbooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Bluemountainbooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Bookcrazy.us
Daniel Berrigan on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Daniel Berrigan on Brooklynbooks.us
Daniel Berrigan on Bungalowbooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Cupboardmaker.com
Daniel Berrigan on Firsteditiontoo.com
Daniel Berrigan on Frenchborobooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Goodwillbooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Grendelbooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Hurleybooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Johnbalebooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Johnemmettbooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Daniel Berrigan on Kathmandubooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Leftcoastbooks.us
Daniel Berrigan on Longfellowspdx.com
Daniel Berrigan on Montclairbookcenter.com
Daniel Berrigan on Mounthopebooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Oddballbooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Robertsbookshop.com
Daniel Berrigan on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Royaloakbookshop.net
Daniel Berrigan on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Daniel Berrigan on Schoonerbooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Daniel Berrigan on Swantradingcompany.com
Daniel Berrigan on Tenbestbooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Thebookishpelican.com
Daniel Berrigan on Thebookscene.com
Daniel Berrigan on Thebooksend.com
Daniel Berrigan on Twicesoldtales.ca
Daniel Berrigan on Vagabondbooks.com
Daniel Berrigan on Vintage-books.com
Daniel Berrigan on Websterbookstore.com
Daniel Berrigan on Wellfleetbooks.com







Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Christian-Pages.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie