Christian Pages (www.Christian-Pages.com)

Search for Books

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Book Categories
New Arrivals!
Advent & Christmas
Angels
Anglican Church
Apologetics
Bibles
Bible Commentaries
Bible Introduction
Bible Stories
Bible Study Resources
Biblical Archaeology
Biblical History
Biblical Studies
Biblical Theology
Black Theology
Cathedrals & Churches
Catholic Church
Children's Books
Christian Art
Christian Biographies
Christian Education
Christian Fiction
Christian Life
Christian Sociology
Christian Unity
Church History
Contemporary Issues
Creation Theology
Devotional Literature
Devotional Music
Eastern Churches
Ecclesiology
Eschatology
Feminist Theology
God the Father
God the Holy Spirit
God the Son
History of Doctrines
Holy Men & Women
Inspirational Stories
Interfaith Studies
Lent & Easter
Liberation Theology
Liturgy
Mariology
Ministry
Missals & Prayerbooks
Missions
Moral Theology
Other Denominations
Parish Leadership
Philosophy of Religion
Pilgrimage Guides
Prayer & Spirituality
Preaching
Protestant Churches
Psychology of Religion
Reference Works
Religion & Science
Religious Education
Religious Orders
Sacramental Theology
Sin & Salvation
Spirituality Theology
Suffering & Loss
Texts-Other Languages
Theological Issues
Theological Method
Theology of Culture
Theology of Man
World Religions
Special Collections
 
 
 
 

M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Place Apart: Monastic Prayer and Practice for Everyone M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O.
Garden City Doubleday 1983 0385178506 / 9780385178501 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Fr. Pennington contends that 'the call...to enter into the solitude of God, is not the exclusive prerogative of the monk.' He believes that everyone who deeply feels the desire and need will find or create a place apart - a place to go with regular frequency for prayer and solitude. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Little to no wear. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar. 165 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bernard of Clairvaux: A Lover Teaching the Way of Love M. Basil Pennington
New York New City Press 1997 1565480899 / 9781565480896 Softcover Like New Used 
Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 135 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Call to the Center: The Gospel's Invitation to Deeper Prayer M. Basil Pennington
New York New City Press 1999 1565480708 / 9781565480704 Softcover New New 
Christians have a long-standing ancient tradition of meditation and this book gives clear guidance as to how to engage this increasingly popular practice. Each chapter begins with a passage from the Gospel of Matthew followed by a meditation provided by the author. 1Softcover. New. Overstock. 168 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Call to the Center: The Gospel's Invitation to Deeper Prayer M. Basil Pennington
New York New City Press 1995 1565480708 / 9781565480704 Softcover Very Good Used 
Softcover. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Sticker residue on back cover. 168 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Call to the Center: The Gospel's Invitation to Deeper Prayer M. Basil Pennington
New York New City Press 1995 1565480708 / 9781565480704 Softcover New New 
Softcover. New. Overstock. 168 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Daily We Touch Him: Practical Religious Experiences M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O.
Garden City Doubleday/Image Books 1979 038514802X / 9780385148023 Paperback Very Good Used 
A helpful guide to making prayer an important technique in the strengthening of faith. Paperback. Good. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf. Underlining on acknowledgement page, unmarked elsewhere. 156 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 In Search of True Wisdom: Visits to Eastern Spiritual Fathers Sergius Bolshakoff and M. Basil Pennington, OCSO
New York Alba House 1991 0818906122 Softcover Very Good Used 
Softcover. A previously owned copy in Very Good plus condition. Appears unread. No spine crease. Cleric's name and three short notes inked neatly on free front endpaper. Unmarked elsewhere. Crisp throughout. 176 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 On Retreat with Thomas Merton M. Basil Pennington
New York Continuum 1995 0826407749 / 9780826407740 Softcover Very Good Used 
Softcover. In Very Good condition. Small stray stain on foredge. Clean throughout. 114 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Christian Testament Since the Bible (Part III) C. Everitt, C. Ebenezer, D. Watts, M. Basil Pennington, A. Jones, M. Booth, editors
London Firethorn Press 1985 0947752080 / 9780947752088 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
This volume brings together masterpieces of the greatest Christians, from the creed of the Apostles to the writings of the Church Fathers, St. John of the Cross, St. Ignatius of Loyola, St. Bonaventure, St. Teresa of Avila, Soren Kierkegaard, Martin Luther, John Calvin, C.S. Lewis, Karl Barth, Mother Teresa of Calcutta and Billy Graham. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked pages. Solid, tight binding. Small abrasion on front panel of dust jacket from price sticker removal. In new mylar film cover. 382 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Eucharist Yesterday and Today M. Basil Pennington
New York Crossroad 1985 0824506022 / 9780824506025 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 140 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Last of the Fathers: The Cistercian Fathers of the Twelfth Century, A Collection of Essays M. Basil Pennington, OCSO
Still River St. Bede's Publications 1983 0932506240 / 9780932506245 Softcover Very Good Used 
This volume presents a random collection of occasional essays on the Cistercian Fathers and their writings. Included in this study are St. Bernard of Clairvaux, William of St. Thierry, Guerric of Igny, Aelred of Rievaulx, and Isaac of Stella. Softcover. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and crisp. Tight and square binding. 297 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Living Testament: The Essential Writings of Christianity Since the Bible M Basil Pennington, Alan Jones, Mark Booth
New York Harper & Row 1985 0060664991 / 9780060664992 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Appears unread. Straight, square, solid and tight. Almost like new except for the even age toning to pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 382 pages. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Thomas Merton, Brother Monk: The Quest for True Freedom M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O.
San Francisco Harper & Row 1987 0060664975 / 9780060664978 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Solid, square and tight. Clean and unmarked interior. Appears partially read. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 203 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Thomas Merton: My Brother M. Basil Pennington
New York New City Press 1996 1565480392 / 9781565480391 Softcover Like New Used 
Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 204 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Abdbooksellers.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Agorabooks.net
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Archivescalifornia.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Beckhambooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Bookhousestl.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Bookresq.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Booksrmagic.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Brendaboorbooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Claytonbooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Cozybookcellar.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Cupboardmaker.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Davids-books.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Derbybookshelf.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Ginny6books.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Gloversbookery.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Grendelbooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Hammondsbooks.net
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Henrysbooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Hurleybooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Idahojims.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Jacksonst-books.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Jdholmes.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Johnbalebooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Johnemmettbooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Lacroixbookseller.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Lairdbooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Leonsbookstore.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Montclairbookcenter.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Mounthopebooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Mvfbooks.org
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Pendleburys.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Penngrovebooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Penobscotbooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Riversedgebooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Springystreasures.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Thebookscene.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Thebooksend.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Twintomes.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Wholesalechristianbooks.com
M. Basil Pennington, O.C.S.O. on Wrigleycrossbooks.com







Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Christian-Pages.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie