Christian Pages (www.Christian-Pages.com)

Search for Books

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Book Categories
New Arrivals!
Advent & Christmas
Angels
Anglican Church
Apologetics
Bibles
Bible Commentaries
Bible Introduction
Bible Stories
Bible Study Resources
Biblical Archaeology
Biblical History
Biblical Studies
Biblical Theology
Black Theology
Cathedrals & Churches
Catholic Church
Children's Books
Christian Art
Christian Biographies
Christian Education
Christian Fiction
Christian Life
Christian Sociology
Christian Unity
Church History
Contemporary Issues
Creation Theology
Devotional Literature
Devotional Music
Eastern Churches
Ecclesiology
Eschatology
Feminist Theology
God the Father
God the Holy Spirit
God the Son
History of Doctrines
Holy Men & Women
Inspirational Stories
Interfaith Studies
Lent & Easter
Liberation Theology
Liturgy
Mariology
Ministry
Missals & Prayerbooks
Missions
Moral Theology
Other Denominations
Parish Leadership
Philosophy of Religion
Pilgrimage Guides
Prayer & Spirituality
Preaching
Protestant Churches
Psychology of Religion
Reference Works
Religion & Science
Religious Education
Religious Orders
Sacramental Theology
Sin & Salvation
Spirituality Theology
Suffering & Loss
Texts-Other Languages
Theological Issues
Theological Method
Theology of Culture
Theology of Man
World Religions
Special Collections
 
 
 
 

J.B. Phillips Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 God Our Contemporary J.B. Phillips
New York Macmillan 1960 B000ANPL4W Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
J. Phillips writes that it is of crucial importance that faith keep abreast of man's material progress and scientific learning. He argues that Christians must realize that God is always contemporary. Hardcover. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name inked on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Age-toned pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 255 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Good News: Thoughts on God and Man J.B. Phillips
New York Macmillan 1963 B0007DN9SA First Edition Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 
In three major sections of the book, J. Phillips considers the Gospels in the light of purposes of God; examines the relationship between God and man through faith, hope and love; and meditates upon the high festivals of the Christian Year. Throughout the book appears Phillip's concern with the problem of unbelief in the modern world, and with the responsibilities that go with faith. Here is a sturdy and clear presentation of the living core of Christianity. Hardcover. Ex-libris, name neatly inked on front endpaper. Occasional helpful underlining. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 209 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Letters to Young Churches: A Translation of the New Testament Epistles J.B. Phillips
New York Macmillan 1957 B000GLX6A4 Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Gift inscription on front flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Solid book block and firm binding. Worn dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 225 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Peter's Portrait of Jesus: A Commentary on the Gospel of Mark and the Letters of Peter J.B. Phillips
Cleveland Collins & World 1976 0002156288 / 9780002156288 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Save for the title page which has browned with age, contents are clean and bright. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 185 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Plain Christianity and Other broadcast talks J.B. Phillips
New York Macmillan 1960 B000M99E1K Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
7th Printing. Hardcover. Clean pages and unmarked text. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 87 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ring of Truth: A Translator's Testimony J.B. Phillips
New York Macmillan 1967 1573833266 / 9781573833264 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 
J. Phillips shares insights gained in the process of translating the New Testament. which convinced him of its historicity and reliability. Third Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with attendant stamps on endpapers, unmarked edges and text. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Firm binding. 125 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ring of Truth: A Translator's Testimony J.B. Phillips
New York Macmillan 1967 B000GNT4CG Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Good, Ex-libris. Name and discard stamp on free front endpaper. Underlining and marginal marking, though not extensive. Firm binding. Well-preserved dust jacket new mylar cover. 125 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Book of Revelation: A New Translation of the Apocalypse J. B. Phillips
New York Macmillan 1957 B000HHWTG4 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Clothbound, sans dust jacket. Sunned spine and rubbed tips and corners. Ex-libris. Bookplate on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Cloth boards protected with fresh clear film cover. 50 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Gospels Translated into Modern English J.B. Phillips
New York Macmillan 1959 B000BGS42Y Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-libris. Bookplate on free front endpaper. Unmarked text. Ttight binding. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 252 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Gospels: Translated Into Modern English J.B. Phillips
New York Macmillan 1959 B000CSZCYE Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
A translation of the New Testament by J.B. Phillips. Hardcover. A previously owned copy in Near Fine condition. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Clean and crisp pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 252 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The New Testament in Modern English J.B. Phillips
New York Macmillan Publishing Co.,Inc. 1982 0020885709 / 9780020885702 Softcover Very Good Used 
Softcover. In Near Fine condition. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Minor shelf wear. 558 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Young Church in Action: A Translation of the Acts of the Apostles J. B. Phillips
New York Macmillan 1957 B0007HO08E Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
J. Phillips uses contemporary idiomatic English so that Luke's work is clear and meaningful to modern readers. He presents a spiritual history of the young church in its first youth, valiant and unspoiled--a body of ordinary men and women united in love and faith, joined in a single-heartedness of purpose and in solid fellowship. This was Christianity, the real thing, in action for the first time in human history. Hardbound. A used copy in Near Fine condition. Clean and unmarked. Edgeworn dust jacket enhanced in new mylar cover. 103 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Your God is Too Small J.B. Phillips
New York Macmillan 1968 B000HZH8IA Paperback Very Good Used 
Mass Market Paperback. Minor shelf wear to covers. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked but somewhat age-toned interior. 124 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


J.B. Phillips on Abdbooksellers.com
J.B. Phillips on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
J.B. Phillips on Archivescalifornia.com
J.B. Phillips on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
J.B. Phillips on Beckhambooks.com
J.B. Phillips on Blossombooks.co.uk
J.B. Phillips on Booksr4u.net
J.B. Phillips on Bornagainusedbooks.com
J.B. Phillips on C-books.co.uk
J.B. Phillips on Christianbooksaustralia.com
J.B. Phillips on Covertocoverbooks.ca
J.B. Phillips on Dustjacket.ca
J.B. Phillips on Easychairbooks.com
J.B. Phillips on Elpinarillobooks.com
J.B. Phillips on Frenchborobooks.com
J.B. Phillips on Goldringbooks.com
J.B. Phillips on Goodwillbooks.com
J.B. Phillips on Hessaybooks.co.uk
J.B. Phillips on Hoffmansbookshop.com
J.B. Phillips on Hurleybooks.com
J.B. Phillips on Idahojims.com
J.B. Phillips on Johnbalebooks.com
J.B. Phillips on Johnemmettbooks.com
J.B. Phillips on Lairdbooks.com
J.B. Phillips on Maplehillbooks.com
J.B. Phillips on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
J.B. Phillips on Montclairbookcenter.com
J.B. Phillips on Oldscrolls.com
J.B. Phillips on Onceuponatimebooks.com
J.B. Phillips on Ozzbooks.com.au
J.B. Phillips on Pandy-books.com
J.B. Phillips on Pendleburys.com
J.B. Phillips on Psychobabel.eu
J.B. Phillips on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
J.B. Phillips on Rileybooks.co.uk
J.B. Phillips on Riversedgebooks.com
J.B. Phillips on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
J.B. Phillips on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
J.B. Phillips on Sweepadeal.com
J.B. Phillips on Texasbooklady.com
J.B. Phillips on Twicesoldtales.ca
J.B. Phillips on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
J.B. Phillips on Vintage-books.com
J.B. Phillips on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
J.B. Phillips on Zouchbooks.com







Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Christian-Pages.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie