|
|
|
1 |
And Young Men Shall See Visions Andrew M. Greeley Garden City Doubleday/Image Books 1968 B0007EROYO Paperback Very Good Used A collection of sixteen hard-hitting letters written to the young men of today who hold in their hands not only their own destiniy but the future of the world as well. In these letters, Fr. Greeley presents ideas and ideals of Christian living in the twentieth century, covering such subjects as social action, commitment, love and marriage, the laymen today, and choosing a career. Paperback. Near Fine. Crisp pages and tight binding. Clean and unmarked. 160 pages. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Come Blow Your Mind with Me Andrew M. Greeley Garden City Doubleday 1971 0385006241 / 9780385006248 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Straight spine, solid text block, clean boards, well-preserved interior. Previous owner's name neatly inked on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 236 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Furthermore! Memories of a Parish Priest Andrew M. Greeley New York Tom Doherty Associates 1999 0312869649 / 9780312869649 Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used A revealing book of autobiographical essays, the second volume of Fr. Greeley's acclaimed bestselling Confessions of a Parish Priest. Hardcover. In Good condition. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps. Rear end paper neatly removed. Dust jacket in protective myar cover. 303 pages. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
I Hope You're Listening, God: A Prayer Journal Andrew M. Greeley New York Crossroad 1997 0824516915 / 9780824516918 Softcover Like New Used Fr. Greeley's spiritual diary--from May 1995 to May 1997 on the experience of praying as it happens. Like the previous volumes in Father Greeley's series, this book provides encouragement for each to pray in his own voice. Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 191 pages. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Letters to Nancy Andrew M. Greeley New York Sheed & Ward 1964 B0007DSI90 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Fr. Greeley addresses the young women who will occupy important positions of the coming decades. He gives guidelines that will prepare them for the demands of the future. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 182 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Life for a Wanderer: A New Look at Christian Spirituality Andrew M. Greeley Garden City Doubleday/Image Books 1971 0385029616 / 9780385029612 Paperback Very Good Used A series of refreshing insights on Christian life and Christian spirituality. Fr. Greeley contends that traditional virtues as faith, hope, chastity, temperance, fortitude, are far from being outdated. They are actually vital forces in making life more meaningful. Paperback. Near Fine. Crisp pages and tight binding. Clean and unmarked. 157 pages. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Life for a Wanderer: A New Look at Christian Spirituality Andrew M. Greeley New York Doubleday 1979 B000F45LR8 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used A series of refreshing insights on Christian life and Christian spirituality. Fr. Greeley points out that traditional virtues as faith, hope, chastity, temperance, fortitude, are far from being outdated. They are actually vital forces in making life more meaningful. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages, solid and tight binding. Sunned spine. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 168 pages. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
My Love: A Prayer Journal Andrew M. Greeley Franklin Sheed & Ward 2001 158051104X / 9781580511049 Softcover New New Fr. Greeley continues his quest to reveal the God of Love, Understanding, and Forgiveness. Picking up where the last of his popular journals left off, he shares his most intimate joys, fears, challenges, and hopes with God and with us all. In the process, he offers us a remarkable experience of praying as it happens and helps us find our own prayerful voices. Inspiring and encouraging, this book points beyond the fascinating life of Fr. Greeley to the life of faith itself. Softcover. New. Overstock. 210 pages. Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Priests in the United States: Reflections on a Survey Andrew M. Greeley New York Doubleday 1972 B0006CKLAG First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Fr. Greeley analyzes the results of the nationwide survey of American priests commissioned by the National Conference of Catholic Bishops and presents a composite picture of the American priests at that time of the study. He offers his own ideas about the causes, implications and likely future effects of the findings. He concludes each section of the survey with suggested changes for preserving and increasing the vitality of the clerical life. Hardcover. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 213 pages. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Priests: A Calling In Crisis Andrew M. Greeley Chicago The University of Chicago Press 2004 0226306445 / 9780226306445 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used Drawing upon reliable national survey samples of priests, Greeley demolishes current stereotypes about the percentage of homosexual priests, the level of personal and professional happiness among priests, the role of celibacy in their lives, and many other issues. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 156 pages. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Religious Change in America (Social Trends in the United States) Andrew M. Greeley Cambridge Harvard University Press 1989 0674758404 / 9780674758407 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used Eminent Catholic priest, sociologist and popular novelist, Andrew Greeley provides an overview of the survey data relating to popular religious belief and practice in the United States from 1940 to 1985. He concludes that the issues in Protestant and Catholic doctrines and institutions that have affected religious elites have had little influence on most people. Hardcover. Like New. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 137 pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Sacraments of Love: A Prayer Journal Andrew M. Greeley New York Crossroad 1994 0824513983 / 9780824513986 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used Fr. Greeley shares personal prayers and entries from his spiritual journal addressed to God as My Love. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 238 pages. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Star Bright! A Christmas Story Andrew M. Greeley New York Forge 1997 031286387X / 9780312863876 First Edition Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used Hardcover. In Like New condition. Appears unread. Straight spine and tight binding, clean unblemished pages, solid and square book block. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 127 pages. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|