Christian Pages (www.Christian-Pages.com)

Search for Books

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Book Categories
New Arrivals!
Advent & Christmas
Angels
Anglican Church
Apologetics
Bibles
Bible Commentaries
Bible Introduction
Bible Stories
Bible Study Resources
Biblical Archaeology
Biblical History
Biblical Studies
Biblical Theology
Black Theology
Cathedrals & Churches
Catholic Church
Children's Books
Christian Art
Christian Biographies
Christian Education
Christian Fiction
Christian Life
Christian Sociology
Christian Unity
Church History
Contemporary Issues
Creation Theology
Devotional Literature
Devotional Music
Eastern Churches
Ecclesiology
Eschatology
Feminist Theology
God the Father
God the Holy Spirit
God the Son
History of Doctrines
Holy Men & Women
Inspirational Stories
Interfaith Studies
Lent & Easter
Liberation Theology
Liturgy
Mariology
Ministry
Missals & Prayerbooks
Missions
Moral Theology
Other Denominations
Parish Leadership
Philosophy of Religion
Pilgrimage Guides
Prayer & Spirituality
Preaching
Protestant Churches
Psychology of Religion
Reference Works
Religion & Science
Religious Education
Religious Orders
Sacramental Theology
Sin & Salvation
Spirituality Theology
Suffering & Loss
Texts-Other Languages
Theological Issues
Theological Method
Theology of Culture
Theology of Man
World Religions
Special Collections
 
 
 
 

Andrew M. Greeley Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 And Young Men Shall See Visions Andrew M. Greeley
Garden City Doubleday/Image Books 1968 B0007EROYO Paperback Very Good Used 
A collection of sixteen hard-hitting letters written to the young men of today who hold in their hands not only their own destiniy but the future of the world as well. In these letters, Fr. Greeley presents ideas and ideals of Christian living in the twentieth century, covering such subjects as social action, commitment, love and marriage, the laymen today, and choosing a career. Paperback. Near Fine. Crisp pages and tight binding. Clean and unmarked. 160 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Can Catholic Schools Survive? William E. Brown & Andrew M. Greeley
New York Sheed & Ward 1970 0836210794 / 9780836210798 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 210 pages. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Come Blow Your Mind with Me Andrew M. Greeley
Garden City Doubleday 1971 0385006241 / 9780385006248 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Straight spine, solid text block, clean boards, well-preserved interior. Previous owner's name neatly inked on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 236 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Common Ground: A Priest and A Rabbi Read Scripture Together Andrew M. Greeley & Jacob Neusner
Cleveland The Pilgrim Press 1996 0829811206 / 9780829811209 Hardcover Very Good Used 
Hardcover. Former library copy with attendant stamps and marks. Professionally rebound softcover with original wraps pasted to boards and protected with clear laminate. Appears unread. Unmarked text. 335 pages. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Confessions of a Parish Priest: An Autobiography Andrew M. Greeley
New York Simon & Schuster 1986 0671610848 / 9780671610845 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and crisp pages in nice tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 507 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Furthermore! Memories of a Parish Priest Andrew M. Greeley
New York Tom Doherty Associates 1999 0312869649 / 9780312869649 Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 
A revealing book of autobiographical essays, the second volume of Fr. Greeley's acclaimed bestselling Confessions of a Parish Priest. Hardcover. In Good condition. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps. Rear end paper neatly removed. Dust jacket in protective myar cover. 303 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Furthermore: Memories of a Parish Priest Andrew M. Greeley
New York Forge Book 1999 0312869649 / 9780312869649 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 303 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 I Hope You're Listening, God: A Prayer Journal Andrew M. Greeley
New York Crossroad 1997 0824516915 / 9780824516918 Softcover Like New Used 
Fr. Greeley's spiritual diary--from May 1995 to May 1997 on the experience of praying as it happens. Like the previous volumes in Father Greeley's series, this book provides encouragement for each to pray in his own voice. Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 191 pages. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Letters to Nancy Andrew M. Greeley
New York Sheed & Ward 1964 B0007DSI90 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Fr. Greeley addresses the young women who will occupy important positions of the coming decades. He gives guidelines that will prepare them for the demands of the future. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 182 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Life for a Wanderer: A New Look at Christian Spirituality Andrew M. Greeley
Garden City Doubleday/Image Books 1971 0385029616 / 9780385029612 Paperback Very Good Used 
A series of refreshing insights on Christian life and Christian spirituality. Fr. Greeley contends that traditional virtues as faith, hope, chastity, temperance, fortitude, are far from being outdated. They are actually vital forces in making life more meaningful. Paperback. Near Fine. Crisp pages and tight binding. Clean and unmarked. 157 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Life for a Wanderer: A New Look at Christian Spirituality Andrew M. Greeley
New York Doubleday 1979 B000F45LR8 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
A series of refreshing insights on Christian life and Christian spirituality. Fr. Greeley points out that traditional virtues as faith, hope, chastity, temperance, fortitude, are far from being outdated. They are actually vital forces in making life more meaningful. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages, solid and tight binding. Sunned spine. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 168 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Love Affair: A Prayer Journal Andrew M. Greeley
New York Crossroad 1993 082451369X / 9780824513696 Softcover Very Good Used 
Softcover. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp and tight. 192 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 My Love: A Prayer Journal Andrew M. Greeley
Franklin Sheed & Ward 2001 158051104X / 9781580511049 Softcover New New 
Fr. Greeley continues his quest to reveal the God of Love, Understanding, and Forgiveness. Picking up where the last of his popular journals left off, he shares his most intimate joys, fears, challenges, and hopes with God and with us all. In the process, he offers us a remarkable experience of praying as it happens and helps us find our own prayerful voices. Inspiring and encouraging, this book points beyond the fascinating life of Fr. Greeley to the life of faith itself. Softcover. New. Overstock. 210 pages. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Priests in the United States: Reflections on a Survey Andrew M. Greeley
New York Doubleday 1972 B0006CKLAG First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Fr. Greeley analyzes the results of the nationwide survey of American priests commissioned by the National Conference of Catholic Bishops and presents a composite picture of the American priests at that time of the study. He offers his own ideas about the causes, implications and likely future effects of the findings. He concludes each section of the survey with suggested changes for preserving and increasing the vitality of the clerical life. Hardcover. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 213 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Priests: A Calling In Crisis Andrew M. Greeley
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 2004 0226306445 / 9780226306445 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 
Drawing upon reliable national survey samples of priests, Greeley demolishes current stereotypes about the percentage of homosexual priests, the level of personal and professional happiness among priests, the role of celibacy in their lives, and many other issues. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 156 pages. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Religious Change in America (Social Trends in the United States) Andrew M. Greeley
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1989 0674758404 / 9780674758407 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 
Eminent Catholic priest, sociologist and popular novelist, Andrew Greeley provides an overview of the survey data relating to popular religious belief and practice in the United States from 1940 to 1985. He concludes that the issues in Protestant and Catholic doctrines and institutions that have affected religious elites have had little influence on most people. Hardcover. Like New. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 137 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Sacraments of Love: A Prayer Journal Andrew M. Greeley
New York Crossroad 1994 0824513983 / 9780824513986 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 
Fr. Greeley shares personal prayers and entries from his spiritual journal addressed to God as My Love. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 238 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Sex: The Catholic Experience Andrew M. Greeley
Allen Tabor Publishing 1994 0883472856 / 9780883472859 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 167 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Sexual Intimacy: Love and Play Andrew M. Greeley
New York Warner Books 1988 0446385565 / 9780446385565 Softcover Very Good Used 
Softcover. A gently used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked but evenly age tanned. 361 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Star Bright! A Christmas Story Andrew M. Greeley
New York Forge 1997 031286387X / 9780312863876 First Edition Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. In Like New condition. Appears unread. Straight spine and tight binding, clean unblemished pages, solid and square book block. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 127 pages. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Andrew M. Greeley on Astleybookfarm.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Aucott.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Bbrownandassoc.net
Andrew M. Greeley on Blossombooks.co.uk
Andrew M. Greeley on Bookmarcsonline.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Bythebooklc.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Cardinalbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Cheapread.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Andrew M. Greeley on Cozybookcellar.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Crazy4bookz.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Cupboardmaker.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Darkwoodbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Diatropebooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Dromanabooks.com.au
Andrew M. Greeley on Dustjacket.ca
Andrew M. Greeley on Elpinarillobooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Eurolibros.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Foxfirebooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Genesbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Goldringbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Goodwillbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Andrew M. Greeley on Hkbooksonline.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Hurleybooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Johnbalebooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Lpbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Montclairbookcenter.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Mysteryandimagination.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Oldscrolls.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Orielisbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Riversedgebooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Sceneofthecrime.net
Andrew M. Greeley on Seaoceanbooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Storbecks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Websterbookstore.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Wheenobooks.com
Andrew M. Greeley on Woodcrestbooks.com







Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Christian-Pages.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie