Christian Pages (www.Christian-Pages.com)

Search for Books

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Book Categories
New Arrivals!
Advent & Christmas
Angels
Anglican Church
Apologetics
Bibles
Bible Commentaries
Bible Introduction
Bible Stories
Bible Study Resources
Biblical Archaeology
Biblical History
Biblical Studies
Biblical Theology
Black Theology
Cathedrals & Churches
Catholic Church
Children's Books
Christian Art
Christian Biographies
Christian Education
Christian Fiction
Christian Life
Christian Sociology
Christian Unity
Church History
Contemporary Issues
Creation Theology
Devotional Literature
Devotional Music
Eastern Churches
Ecclesiology
Eschatology
Feminist Theology
God the Father
God the Holy Spirit
God the Son
History of Doctrines
Holy Men & Women
Inspirational Stories
Interfaith Studies
Lent & Easter
Liberation Theology
Liturgy
Mariology
Ministry
Missals & Prayerbooks
Missions
Moral Theology
Other Denominations
Parish Leadership
Philosophy of Religion
Pilgrimage Guides
Prayer & Spirituality
Preaching
Protestant Churches
Psychology of Religion
Reference Works
Religion & Science
Religious Education
Religious Orders
Sacramental Theology
Sin & Salvation
Spirituality Theology
Suffering & Loss
Texts-Other Languages
Theological Issues
Theological Method
Theology of Culture
Theology of Man
World Religions
Special Collections
 
 
 
 

Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 The Imitation of Christ Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, translator
Mt. Vernon Peter Pauper B000E617MA Hardcover Very Good Collectible 
As written by Thomas A` Kempis, translated by Richard Whitford and decorated by Valenti Angelo. Hardcover. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition. Quarter cloth, no dust jacket as issued. Housed in a well-preserved slip case. Top edge painted red. No mark of previous ownership. Remarkably tight and square binding. Illustrated throughout with Valenti Angelo woodcuts in black and red. Printed on ivory shade, textured paper. 210 pages. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Imitation of Christ Thomas a Kempis, William C. Creasy, translator
New York One Spirit 1999 087061231X / 9780870612312 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 
A fine and scholarly translation of a 56-year-old classic that infuses it with life and meaning for contemporary readers. Thomas Kempis reminds the reader that in order to become a follower of Christ one must imitate his life and meditate on his Passion. In this profoundly moving spiritual work, Kempis combines his beautiful insights and prayers on every aspect of the Passion, based on the four Gospels, to bring the reader into a deep experience of the love of Our Lord Jesus Christ. Book of the Month Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 192 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Imitation of Christ Thomas a Kempis, Harold C. Gardiner, S.J., editor
New York Image Book/Doubleday 1989 038502861X / 9780385028615 Softcover Very Good Used 
Softcover. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked pages with a touch of even age toning throughout. 236 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Imitation of Christ Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, translator
Mt. Vernon Peter Pauper Press 1872 B000E617MA Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Collectible Valenti Angelo 
Hardcover. Good. Top edge of text block dyed red. Inscription inked neatly on free front endpaper. Scarce careful pen underlining on four pages. A touch of age toning to pages. Illustrated. 210 pages. 
Price: 73.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Imitation of Christ Thomas A. Kempis
Milwaukee Bruce 1940 B000BMYTZO Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Front and rear hinges split but still holding. Unmarked pages. Foxed foredge of text block. Evenly age-toned interior. 257 pages. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Imitation of Christ Thomas a Kempis
New York Dorset 1986 0880290781 / 9780880290784 Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Ex-library copy with discreet property stamp on title page. Sans front flyleaf. Appears unread. Unmarked text. Solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 217 pages. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Imitation of Christ Thomas a Kempis, Harold C. Gardiner, editor
Garden City Image 1955 038502861X / 9780385028615 Paperback Very Good Used 
Mass market paperback. Light reading creases on spine. Clean and unmarked interior. Some shelf wear to covers. 236 pages. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Imitation of Christ (A Modern Version Based on the English Translation Made By Richard Whitford Around the Year 1530) Thomas a Kempis, Harold C. Gardiner, S.J., editor
Garden City Doubleday/Image Books 1955 B000HB0J62 Paperback Good Used 
Fr. Gardiner attempts to convey the meaning of the fifteenth century classic by retaining the beauty and devotion of Richard Whitford's translation and adapting it to the ear and mind of the modern reader. Thomas Kempis reminds the reader that in order to become a follower of Christ one must imitate his life and meditate on his Passion. In this profoundly moving spiritual work, Kempis combines his beautiful insights and prayers on every aspect of the Passion, based on the four Gospels, to bring the reader into a deep experience of the love of Our Lord Jesus Christ. Paperback. Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Foredge with minor damp stain. Interior unaffected. 236 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Imitation of Christ (A Modern Version Based on the English Translation Made By Richard Whitford Around the Year 1530) Thomas a Kempis, Harold C. Gardiner, S.J., editor
Garden City Image/Doubleday 1955 B000HB0J62 Paperback Very Good Used 
Paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. Clean and crisp througout. Solid and tight binding. 235 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Imitation of Christ (Ave Maria Book-of-the-Month Club Edition) Thomas a Kempis, William C. Creasy, translator
New York Ave Maria Press 1995 087793410X / 9780877934103 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 
Book-of-the-Month Club Ed. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Straight spine, square corners, tight binding, crisp and unmarked interior. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 192 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Theological Virutes: On Faith, A Commentary on St. Thomas' Theological Summa Ia IIae, qq. 62, 65, 68: IIa IIae, qq. 1-16 R. Garrigou-Lagrange, O.P., Thomas a Kempis Reilly, O.P., translator
St. Louis B. Herder 1965 B000VCBCX6 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Collectible 
Hardcover. Straight spine, square corners, solid book block and tight binding. Appears unread. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 480 pages. Shipping confirmation with USPS tracking number. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Archivescalifornia.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Beaglebooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Beckhambooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Booksr4u.net
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Brooklynbooks.us
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Carmsrarebooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Foxfirebooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Goodwillbooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Hurleybooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Idahojims.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Johnbalebooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Johnemmettbooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Kjcactus.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Montclairbookcenter.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Mybookiejoint.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Notquitenewstuff.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Paulfosterbooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Pendleburys.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Resourcebooks.net
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Riversedgebooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Royaloakbookshop.net
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Sandyaco.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Seaoceanbooks.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Seattlebookcenter.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Stathanasiuspress.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Texasbooklady.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Theavocadopit.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Thebookscene.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Thebooksend.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Websterbookstore.com
Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, Translator on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk







Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Christian-Pages.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie