Christian Pages (www.Christian-Pages.com)

Search for Books

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Book Categories
New Arrivals!
Advent & Christmas
Angels
Anglican Church
Apologetics
Bibles
Bible Commentaries
Bible Introduction
Bible Stories
Bible Study Resources
Biblical Archaeology
Biblical History
Biblical Studies
Biblical Theology
Black Theology
Cathedrals & Churches
Catholic Church
Children's Books
Christian Art
Christian Biographies
Christian Education
Christian Fiction
Christian Life
Christian Sociology
Christian Unity
Church History
Contemporary Issues
Creation Theology
Devotional Literature
Devotional Music
Eastern Churches
Ecclesiology
Eschatology
Feminist Theology
God the Father
God the Holy Spirit
God the Son
History of Doctrines
Holy Men & Women
Inspirational Stories
Interfaith Studies
Lent & Easter
Liberation Theology
Liturgy
Mariology
Ministry
Missals & Prayerbooks
Missions
Moral Theology
Other Denominations
Parish Leadership
Philosophy of Religion
Pilgrimage Guides
Prayer & Spirituality
Preaching
Protestant Churches
Psychology of Religion
Reference Works
Religion & Science
Religious Education
Religious Orders
Sacramental Theology
Sin & Salvation
Spirituality Theology
Suffering & Loss
Texts-Other Languages
Theological Issues
Theological Method
Theology of Culture
Theology of Man
World Religions
Special Collections
 
 
 
 

Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Christian's Pattern or An Extract of The Imitation of Christ Thomas a Kempis, John Wesley, translator
New York Abingdon B000S6VFEG Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Collectible 
Hardcover. Straight, square, solid and tight. All edges of book block dyed red. Ex-libris, bookplate on free front endpaper. Clean pages. Dust jacket protected in fresh mylar cover. 127 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Imitation of Christ Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, translator
Mt. Vernon Peter Pauper B000E617MA Hardcover Very Good Collectible 
As written by Thomas A` Kempis, translated by Richard Whitford and decorated by Valenti Angelo. Hardcover. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition. Quarter cloth, no dust jacket as issued. Housed in a well-preserved slip case. Top edge painted red. No mark of previous ownership. Remarkably tight and square binding. Illustrated throughout with Valenti Angelo woodcuts in black and red. Printed on ivory shade, textured paper. 210 pages. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Imitation of Christ Thomas a Kempis, William C. Creasy, translator
New York One Spirit 1999 087061231X / 9780870612312 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 
A fine and scholarly translation of a 56-year-old classic that infuses it with life and meaning for contemporary readers. Thomas Kempis reminds the reader that in order to become a follower of Christ one must imitate his life and meditate on his Passion. In this profoundly moving spiritual work, Kempis combines his beautiful insights and prayers on every aspect of the Passion, based on the four Gospels, to bring the reader into a deep experience of the love of Our Lord Jesus Christ. Book of the Month Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 192 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Imitation of Christ Thomas a Kempis, Harold C. Gardiner, S.J., editor
New York Image Book/Doubleday 1989 038502861X / 9780385028615 Softcover Very Good Used 
Softcover. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked pages with a touch of even age toning throughout. 236 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Imitation of Christ Thomas A` Kempis, Richard Whitford, translator
Mt. Vernon Peter Pauper Press 1872 B000E617MA Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Collectible Valenti Angelo 
Hardcover. Good. Top edge of text block dyed red. Inscription inked neatly on free front endpaper. Scarce careful pen underlining on four pages. A touch of age toning to pages. Illustrated. 210 pages. 
Price: 73.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Imitation of Christ Thomas A. Kempis
Milwaukee Bruce 1940 B000BMYTZO Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Front and rear hinges split but still holding. Unmarked pages. Foxed foredge of text block. Evenly age-toned interior. 257 pages. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Imitation of Christ Thomas a Kempis
New York Dorset 1986 0880290781 / 9780880290784 Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardcover. Ex-library copy with discreet property stamp on title page. Sans front flyleaf. Appears unread. Unmarked text. Solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 217 pages. 
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Imitation of Christ Thomas a Kempis, Harold C. Gardiner, editor
Garden City Image 1955 038502861X / 9780385028615 Paperback Very Good Used 
Mass market paperback. Light reading creases on spine. Clean and unmarked interior. Some shelf wear to covers. 236 pages. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Imitation of Christ (A Modern Version Based on the English Translation Made By Richard Whitford Around the Year 1530) Thomas a Kempis, Harold C. Gardiner, S.J., editor
Garden City Doubleday/Image Books 1955 B000HB0J62 Paperback Good Used 
Fr. Gardiner attempts to convey the meaning of the fifteenth century classic by retaining the beauty and devotion of Richard Whitford's translation and adapting it to the ear and mind of the modern reader. Thomas Kempis reminds the reader that in order to become a follower of Christ one must imitate his life and meditate on his Passion. In this profoundly moving spiritual work, Kempis combines his beautiful insights and prayers on every aspect of the Passion, based on the four Gospels, to bring the reader into a deep experience of the love of Our Lord Jesus Christ. Paperback. Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Foredge with minor damp stain. Interior unaffected. 236 pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Imitation of Christ (A Modern Version Based on the English Translation Made By Richard Whitford Around the Year 1530) Thomas a Kempis, Harold C. Gardiner, S.J., editor
Garden City Image/Doubleday 1955 B000HB0J62 Paperback Very Good Used 
Paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. Clean and crisp througout. Solid and tight binding. 235 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Imitation of Christ (Ave Maria Book-of-the-Month Club Edition) Thomas a Kempis, William C. Creasy, translator
New York Ave Maria Press 1995 087793410X / 9780877934103 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 
Book-of-the-Month Club Ed. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Straight spine, square corners, tight binding, crisp and unmarked interior. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 192 pages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Theological Virutes: On Faith, A Commentary on St. Thomas' Theological Summa Ia IIae, qq. 62, 65, 68: IIa IIae, qq. 1-16 R. Garrigou-Lagrange, O.P., Thomas a Kempis Reilly, O.P., translator
St. Louis B. Herder 1965 B000VCBCX6 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Collectible 
Hardcover. Straight spine, square corners, solid book block and tight binding. Appears unread. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 480 pages. Shipping confirmation with USPS tracking number. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Archivescalifornia.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Beckhambooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Bestbargainbook.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Bibliotique.us
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Booksofparadise.net
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Brooklynbooks.us
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Byblos.uk.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Carmsrarebooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Cozybookcellar.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Easychairbooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Foxfirebooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Goodwillbooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Hurleybooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Intertextuality.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Johnbalebooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Kbookscanada.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Leonsbookstore.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Maplehillbooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Montclairbookcenter.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Moodybooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Moorebooks.com.au
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Mybookiejoint.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Notquitenewstuff.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Ozzbooks.com.au
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Pendleburys.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Pinaclebooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Recordking.com.au
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Resourcebooks.net
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Riversedgebooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Royaloakbookshop.net
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Seaoceanbooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Stathanasiuspress.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Valariesvolumesonline.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Wheenobooks.com
Thomas A Kempis, John Wesley, Translator on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | Book Terms | About Our Store | Customer Service | Contact Us | Links






Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Christian-Pages.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com