|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The New American Bible Wichita Fireside Bible 1997 Leather Very Good Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall A new Catholic version of the Bible in English, along with illustrations and explanations that facilitate the understanding of the text. Translated from the original languages with critical use of all the ancient sources. 1997-1998 edition. Hardcover. Black genuine bonded leather binding with title lettered in gilt. Clean and unmarked. Appears unused. Price:
34.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Byzantine Monuments in Attica and Boeotia Greece Athens Editions 1956 B0007J1KX0 Softcover Very Good Used 11.75 x 13.75 Tall This volume gives the general character of the Byzantine churches of a whole district, with all the varied type of architecture and the different tendencies of their pictorial decoration. Readers will be able to follow the religious tradition and artistic feeling expressed in the Byzantine churches of this district. Pictorial wraps holds 21 architecture, mosaic and wallpainting colorplates. Softcover. Previous owner's name on back of front cover. Illustrated. Price:
74.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Michelangelo: The Painter London Abbey Library 1975 B0007CBVMW Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 9.5 x 12.5 Tall This volume contains 65 plates of Michelangelo's main paintings. Each plate is accompanied by a detailed commentary. Hardcover with dust jacket, unpaginated. All plates are well-preserved. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
At the Service of the Elderly: Jeanne Jugan and the Little Sisters of the Poor France Les Editeurs du Rameau 1999 2913481000 Softcover Like New Used 8.5 x 11.5 Tall Jean Retailleau This is the story of the life and work of Jeanne Jugan, foundress of the Little Sisters of the Poor presented in cartoon format. The last seventeen pages are photos and texts about her life and the history of the Little Sisters of the Poor. Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 48 pages. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Pope: Journey to America New York Beekman House 1987 0517651084 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 9.25 x 11 Tall A collectible pictorial biography of Pope John Paul II from his youth as Karol Joseph Wojtyla to his reign as John Paul II. The book chronicles in pictures and words the Pope's historic visit to the United States--in St. Patrick's, Iowa Living History Farms, San Jose Mission, Dodger Stadium, St. Louis Cathedral and more. Hardcover in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 64 pages. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Book of Common Prayer New York The Church Pension Fund 1945 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 3 x 5 Tall The Book of Common Prayer, including the Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America together with the Psalter. Hardcover. Black cloth binding. No dust jacket if issued. Clean and unmarked. 611 pages. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
God's Little Devotional Book II Tulsa Honor Books 1997 1562923617 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 5.25 x 7.5 Tall On every page of this book you'll discover the secrets to successful living--how to live with uncommon integrity, how to enjoy happiness in personal relationships, how to make the most of your career, and how to reach for outstanding excellence in every area of your life. You'll be encouraged to press on toward your goals--and to attain them with extraordinary achievement. Hardcover. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Like New. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 311 pages. Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The New English Bible New Testament New York Oxford University Press/Cambridge University Press 1961 B000R0GH8W Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6 x 9.25 Tall Hardcover. Clean pages and unmarked text. Solid text block and firm binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 447 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The New American Bible (Saint Joseph Edition) New York Catholic Book Publishing Co. 1992 089942967X Very Good Used 2 x 7 x 9.75 Tall This edition contains maps, photos, family record, instructions on how to read the bible, bible dictionary, and a table of the Sunday Readings at Mass. White imitation leather with gilt letters. Peeling off noted in some spots. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's name whited out on presentation page. All edges gilt and silk bookpage marker. Creased endpapers. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The New Saint Joseph Children's Missal New York Catholic Book Publishing 1977 B000EW9ID4 Hardcover Very Good Used 3.75 x 5.75 Tall This book provides children with an easy way to participate at Mass. On every page of the Mass section of this book are a picture and a prayer. Also included are sections on: the life of Christ in pictures, most common Church prayers and the Holy Rosary with pictures of the Holy Mysteries. Hardbound. Boards in covered in black padded leather with gilt letters and accent in red. All edges dyed yellow. Profusely illustrated with color photos. Pages are clean and unmarked. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Final Journey of Joseph Cardinal Bernardin Chicago Loyola Press 1997 082940967X Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 8.75 x 11.25 Tall John H. White, photographer A tribute to the late Joseph Cardinal Bernardin in words and images. Hardcover. An excellent copy in Near Fine condition. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 74 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Contemporary Catholic Social Teaching Washington D.C. United States Catholic Conference 1991 1555864015 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall This volume contains Rerum Novarum (Pope Leo XIII), Quadragesimo Anno (Pope Pius XI), U.S. Bishops' Pastoral Message on the 100th Anniversary of Rerum Novarum. Softcover. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 93 pages. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Magnificent Prayers of Saint Bridget of Sweden Rockford TAN 1983 0895552205 Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 8.5 Tall Beautiful prayers given by St. Bridget of Sweden as a means of meditating daily on Our Lord's Passion and Death. Pamphlet. Pictorial stiff card wraps in stapled binding. 30th printing. Clean and unmarked. Generously illustrated with b/w photo reproductions. 19 pages. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The Holy Bible: Sapiential Books Paterson St. Anthony Guild Press 1955 B000BUV4SQ First Edition Softcover Good Used 5.75 x 7.75 Tall Volume III: Job to Sirach. Translated from the original languages, with critical use of all the ancient sources, by members of the Catholic Biblical Association of America. Good condition. Black leatherette flexible binding with gilt letters. 712 pages. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Holy Bible: Deluxe Gift & Award, KJV Grand Rapids Zondervan 2001 0310921554 Paperback Very Good Used 1.25 x 5.5 x 8.25 Tall An out-of-print copy in black faux leatherette binding. Previously owned but appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Tight. 734 pages Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The Torah: The Five Books of Moses Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society of America 1962 B000EUD5AI First Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall Navy blue cloth-covered boards with gilt letters. Clean pages. Front hinge starting. 393 pages. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
In His Name: Official Holy Name Manual New York National Headquarters of the Holy Name Society 1941 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Collectible 2.75 x 4.5 Tall This is the official prayer book of the of the members of the Holy Name Society. The first manual was compiled by the Dominican Very Reverend Charles H. McKeena, O.P. Hardcover. Cloth binding, no dust jacket if issued. In Very Good condition. All edges painted red. 197 pages. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Our Parish Prays and Sings: A Service Book for Liturgical Worship Collegeville Liturgical Press 1965 B000EEH6OU Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 1.25 x 5.25 x 8 Tall This book includes official texts, hymns, psalms and paraliturgies. Hardcover. Buckram bound, no dust jacket. Former monastery copy in Very Good condition. With attendant stamps and withdrawn markings. Clean and unmarked text. 576 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Le Monastere de Chevetogne Belgium Chevetogne 1960 Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 6.25 Tall A booklet that contains history and information about the Holy Monastery of Chevetogne, Belgium. Text in French. Illustrated with b/w photos. 65 pages. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
U.S. Catholic Mission Handbook 2000 Washington, DC U.S. Catholic Mission Association 2000 Softcover Very Good Used 7 x 8.5 Tall Jubilee Edition. Includes Mission Inventory 1998-1999, Analytical Charts, Mission Articles Marking the Millennium. Pamphlet in stapled binding. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. 96 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Jesus Now: Meditations by a Modern Pilgrim Chicago Thomas More Press 1972 B000E79H9E Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Pages are clean and crisp. Tight and solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 123 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Atraverso L' Italia: Roma Milan Consociazione Turistica Italiana 1941 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 1.25 x 9 x 11.25 Tall Volume 9, Part I. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Buckram bound, no dust jacket as issued. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Solid and square. 236 pages. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
The Divine Liturgy Minneapolis St. Mary's Orthodox Cathedral 1987 Softcover Very Good Used 4 x 7 Tall Card wraps in stapled binding. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 52 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The New American Bible (St. Joseph Edition No. 611/04) New York Catholic Book Publishing 1992 0899429629 Softcover Good Used 1.75 x 6.5 x 9.25 Tall In Good condition. Clean and tight. Appears unread. Crinkling on outer corners of first two pages from possible moisture exposure (no apparent water stains noted.) Shelf wear to covers. Small tear on front joint near base of spine. 1,556 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
A Journal for Reflections Freedom The Crossing Press 1988 0895943263 Softcover Like New Used 5.75 x 9 Tall A journal with poems by Ruth Yarrow and paintings by Jim Hardesty. Softcover. In Like New condition. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. Unpaginated. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Spinning a Sacred Yarn: Women Speak from the Pulpit New York Pilgrim Press 1982 0829806040 Softcover Very Good Used .75 x 5.5 x 8.25 Tall This volumes is a collection of 36 sermons and writings by Protestant, Catholic and Jewish women about many of today's most important theological and social issues. Contributors include Virginia Ramey Mollenkott, Peggy Way, Laura Geller, and Rosemary Radford Ruether. Softcover. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Appears unread. 230 pages. Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Catechism of the Catholic Church New York Image/Doubleday 1995 0385479670 Paperback New New 1.5 x 4 x 6.75 The first new Catechism of the Catholic Church in more than 400 years. A complete summary of what Catholics throughout the wold believe in common. It draws on the Bible, the Mass, the sacraments, Church tradition and teaching, and the lives of the saints. It comes with a complete index, footnotes and cross-references for a fuller understanding of every subject. This book offers challenges for believers and answers for all those interested in learning about the mystery of the Catholic faith. Includes modifications from the Editio Typica. Paperback. New. Overstock. 845 pages. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
The Little Flowers of Saint Francis of Assisi New York The Heritage Press 1965 B000GTG9MS Hardcover Very Good Collectible 7.75 x 11.25 Tall Paolo Molnar A series of folk tales based upon the legends which accumulated about St. Francis and his disciples. Illustrated by the Italian artist, Paolo Molnar with close to 100 woodcuts which are scattered throughout the book. Printed on beautiful, cream-white sheet of laid paper using Pastronchi's rare typeface. Hardcover. Boards in decorative cloth binding. Preserved in slipcase. No mark of previous ownership. Tight and square. 262 pages. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Bible Stories for Children England Brimax 1992 0861128540 Hardcover Very Good Used 8.75 x 11.25 Tall Tony Morris This volume is a collection of Bible stories specially written and designed to promote reading ablity in 4-8 year olds. Each story is fully-illustrated and presented in large, simple type. Hardcover. A wonderful copy in Near Fine condition. Boards in glossy pictorial cover. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked. Crisp throughout. 224 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Jerusalem: Rock of Ages New York` Harcourt, Brace & World 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 8.75 x 11.25 Tall Alfred Bernheim, photographer Hardcover. A Near Fine copy. Clean and unmarked. Tightly bound crisp pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated with 12 pages of full color photographs and 106 pages of monochrome gravure. Indexed. 122 pages. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The First Noel New York Crown Publishers 1988 0517671336 Hardcover Very Good Used 8 x 10.25 Tall Cathie Shuttleworth Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Boards in glossy pictorial cover. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages. Crisp throughout. Fully-illustrated. Unpaginated. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
The Bible: New Testament Illustrated Selections New York Henry Holt & Co. 1995 0805041257 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Used 4.5 x 7.5 Tall Hardcover. Near Fine. Navy blue cloth over boards with tipped in color plate and letters and accents in gilt. Clean, unmarked, crisp, bright and tight. No dust jacket as issued. Profusely illustrated. 272 pages. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Mundelein Seminary Book of Prayer 1999 Hardcover Very Good Used 4.5 x 5.25 Tall Hardcover. Very Good. Appears unread. Pages are crisp. Binding is tight. Two satin book markers. Four small ink lines on rear paste down endpaper. 84 pages. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
| |