| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
A New Look at Christian Morality Charles E. Curran Notre Dame Fides Publishers 1968 0819005614 / 9780819005618 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.25 Tall Fr. Curran presents essays that deal with broad concepts: conscience, freedom, teaching authority, law and specific applications, swuch as Sunday observance, mixed marriages, and birth control. The essays provide an introduction to the new moral theology, indicating the lines to be followed in forming a responsible individual conscience, as well as suggesting new frontiers for the professional theologian. Hardcover. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Ex-libris, name in pencil on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Straight spine, solid text block, sturdy binding, clean and unmarked text. With ecclesiastic approbations. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 249 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
A Practical Companion to Ethics Anthony Weston New York Oxford University Press 1997 0195105346 / 9780195105346 First Edition Softcover New New 5.5 x 8.25 Tall Anthony Weston has written a book that is ideal for courses in introductory ethics, with applications in any course related to critical thinking and ethical problem solving. Softcover. New. Overstock. 158 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Abortion and Social Justice Thomas W. Hilgers and Dennis J. Horan (Editors) New York Sheed & Ward 1972 0836205421 / 9780836205428 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8 Tall The authors have compiled 19 essays by men and women, lawyers, teachers, physicians, nurses, a British MP, and housewives- who oppose abortion. These essays present the full range of argumentation against abortion: biological, medical, psychological, sociological, legal, demographic, and ethical. In presenting the arguments this book makes an essential contribution to a debate that not only continues but will continue long into the future. Softcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked, tight and solid. 327 pages.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Achieving Christian Maturity Gerard Philips Chicago Franciscan Herald Press 1966 B0007EG9JK Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 1 x 5.5 x 8.25 Tall Hardcover. Ex-Confraternity copy. In Good condition. Clean pages. Loose half title page, else structurally sound and with minimal wear. Dust jacket in new protective mylar cover. 302 pages.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
An Ethic for Christians & Other Aliens in a Strange Land William Stringfellow Waco Word 1973 1592448747 / 9781592448746 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.75 Tall William Stringfellow indicts America as a fallen nation. He issues a challenge that the primary ethical issue concerns how we must act and what we we must decide in commitment to humanity. Hardcover. A used copy in Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp pages. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 156 pages.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
An Introduction to Ethics J.D. Mabbott Garden City Doubleday/Anchor Books 1969 B0007EF11W Paperback Very Good Used 4.25 x 7 Tall Paperback. Near Fine. Appears unread. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Crisp pages and tight binding. 155 pages.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Bending the Rules: What American Priests Tell American Catholics Jim Bowman New York Crossroad 1994 0824513606 / 9780824513603 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall This book reveals how American priests tailor their advice and pastoral care to 53 million Catholics. Told in priests' own words, it shows how Catholic pastoral practice departs from Vatican severity on issues such as birth control, divorce and remarriage, women rights, abortion, liturgy, spirit versus law, and much more. It presents in detail what really goes on between priest and parishioner in day-to-day decision-making about moral issues and liturgical practice. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 214 pages.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Bending the Rules: What American Priests Tell American Catholics Jim Bowman New York Crossroad 1994 0824513606 / 9780824513603 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall This book reveals how American priests tailor their advice and pastoral care to 53 million Catholics. Told in priests' own words, it shows how Catholic pastoral practice departs from Vatican severity on issues such as birth control, divorce and remarriage, women rights, abortion, liturgy, spirit versus law, and much more. It presents in detail what really goes on between priest and parishioner in day-to-day decision-making about moral issues and liturgical practice. Hardcover. Near Fine. Little to no wear. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 214 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Bioethics: Dilemmas in Modern Medicine Ann E. Weiss Hillside Enslow 1985 0894901133 / 9780894901133 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet stamps on prelims, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 261 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Business As A Calling: Work and the Examined Life Michael Novak New York The Free Press 1996 0684827484 / 9780684827483 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 5.25 x 7.75 Tall Michael Novak offers a practical guide to the ethical responsibilities of individuals and firms based on moral theory and the real-world experiences of business professionals. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Indexed. 246 pages.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|