| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
A Preacher's Primer David MacLennan New York Oxford University Press 1950 B0007IV0Q8 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 4.5 x 7 Tall Hardcover. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Former owner's name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Worn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 113 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
A Treasury of Story Sermons for Children Charles L. Wallis, editor Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1984 0801095565 / 9780801095566 Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 7.5 Tall A collection of 114 story sermons for use in church worship, children's church, church school assemblies and classes. Softcover. Ex-church library copy in Very Good condition. Card pocket on back of rear cover, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Clean and crisp pages. 266 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
An Introduction to the Homily Robert P. Waznak, S.S. Collegeville Liturgical Press 1998 0814625029 / 9780814625026 Softcover New New 5.25 x 8 Tall Fr. Waznak demonstrates how new homiletic scholarship from the various Christian churches, the insights found in normative church documents, contemporary theological, liturgical, and biblical studies, plus the lived experiences of preachers and people can help us understand the function of the homily in the liturgical tradition of the Roman Catholic Church. Softcover. New. Overstock. 147 pages.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
And Blessed is She: Sermons by Women David Albert Farmer & Edwina Hunter, editors San Francisco Harper & Row 1990 0060623357 / 9780060623357 First Edition Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used This volume is a collection of twenty-five sermons by notable American women preachers of the past and present. The anthology provides a unique perspective on the role of women in American religion, along with a fascinating look into the lives of the preachers themselves. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 247 pages.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
As One Without Authority Fred B. Craddock Nashville Abingdon Press 1989 0687019303 / 9780687019304 Third Edition Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 8 Tall Softcover. Ex-monastery library copy. In Very Good condition. With attendant stamps and withdrawn markings. Appears unread. No spine crease. Clean pages and tight binding. 168 pages.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Bible in the Pulpit William P. Grunow Mukilteo Winepress Publishing 1997 1883893887 / 9781883893880 Softcover Very Good Collectible 8.5 x 11 Tall Softcover. A crisp copy in Very Good condition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Appears unread. Unblemished interior. Very minor shelf wear to covers. 373 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Christ in the Centuries and Other Sermons A.M. Fairbairn New York E.P. Dutton & Co. 1893 B00086RKTK First Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Used .75 x 5 x 7.5 Tall Hardcover. Good. Ex-libris. Owner's name stamped on free front endpaper. Clothbound, sans dust jacket. Corners rubbed, tanned tissue guard and mild spine lean. Sticker residue on spine. Text clean and unmarked. 223 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Exegetical and Homily Notes for Lent Charles E. Yost Wisconsin Priests of the Sacred Heart 1973 B0006X0KAG Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 8 Tall A collection of Fr. Yost's daily homilie to a religious order of women over a three year period. Softcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. No spine crease. 102 pages.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|