| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
A Life of Joy Jim Kill Chicago Franciscan Herald Press 1975 0819905690 / 9780819905697 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8 Tall A narrative written by Fr. Jim Kill about a fictional character 'Joy.' He tells about this wonderful person and the tender ways she proclaim her love. Softcover. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 75 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Brother Dutton of Molokai Howard E. Crouch Milwaukee Bruce 1958 B000NV9732 Hardcover Acceptable No Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall Lloyd Ostendorf Clothbound, no dust jacket. Wear to cloth with frayed spine tips and skinned corners. Clean and unmarked interior. Solid and firm binding. Card pocket on back of rear cover. Cloth boards protected with clear film cover. 148 pages.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Conceived Without Sin Bud Macfarlane, Jr. Cleveland Saint Jude Media 1997 096463161X / 9780964631618 Paperback Very Good Used 4.25 x 7 Tall Bud Macfarlane has written a novel about the true meaning of friendship in modern America. The ending will move readers to tears not only because of the story, but because they would have gotten to know the characters so well that they will hate to see the book end. Paperback. Very Good. Former church library copy with only a card pocket on back of front cover to mark it as such. Appears unread. 485 pages.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Echoes of Love: From Heavens Above Mickey Nivelli New York Sunshan 2003 0973018909 / 9780973018905 Softcover New New 5.25 x 8 Tall This book is a compelling love story. It has history, drama, romance, unspeakable horrors and spirituality. The heroine is Lotte Sommers, a young German Jew at the time of Hitler's rise to power. The author describes her early years of innocence with her first family and the joy and caring they all had together. When Lotte's world is broken and she is forced into a concentration camp, it is in brutal contrast to her early innocence. Released at the end of the war, Lotte immigrates to the United States in order to find her beloved husband. Readers live through her as she recreates her life through love and hope. Softcover. New. Overstock. 245 pages.
Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Gloria: A Diary Joseph Girzone New York Richelieu 1982 0911519017 / 9780911519013 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.25 Tall Father Girzone has written a novel about a typical teenager and the pains of growing up as an adult. Gloria is dynamic and full of life, and she has a host of friends. But she is lonely and, inspite of her many friends, finds she cannot share her deepest feelings with them. In the quiet of her room, she finds God, and, like many teenagers develops a spirituality that is unusual. Besides reassuring teenagers about themselves, this book should provide a rare insight for parents of their own children's spiritual growth. Hardcover. In Like New condition. Clean and white pages. Attractive dust jacket in new mylar cover. 69 pages.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Heaven Help Us Herbert Tarr New York Random House 1968 B0006BOB3U Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall Herbert Tarr has written a widly funny yet deeply serious novel. While merrily revealing what goes on inside churches and synagogues in the name of God, he implies what religion can be when peoples unite to help heaven. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 277 pages.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Here Are Your Saints Joan Windham New York Sheed & Ward 1948 B000P9UR5Y Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.75 Tall Frank Russell Hardcover. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. Straight spine, square text block and tight binding. Illustrated with line drawings. Mildly age toned near page edges. 104 pages.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Hope for the Flowers Trina Paulus New York Paulist Press 1972 0809117541 / 9780809117543 Softcover Very Good Used 7 x 9 Tall Trina Paulus Trina Paulus offers a very simple but timeless story of life, death, goals, alternatives, anxiety, hope, and becoming. A different sort of book for everyone except those who have given up completely. Softcover. Very Good. Gift inscription in beautiful handwriting. Gently read. Unmarked text. 144 pages.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Impossible Saints Michele Roberts New Jersey Ecco Press 1997 0880015977 / 9780880015974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 1 x 5.25 x 8.5 Tall Michle Roberts tells the story of the fictional Saint Josephine: her life and death, her childhood and evolution from woman to nun to abbess, her unlikely canonization. Illuminating Saint Josephine's story are the equally fantastical stories of eleven actual female saints. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean and unmarked, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 308 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Imprisoned for Christ: A Stirring Testament to God's Sustaining Grace in a Balkan Prison, A True Story Michael P. Halcomb as told by Rev. Christo Kulichev Wheaton Tyndale 2001 0842352449 / 9780842352444 Softcover New New 5.5 x 8.25 Tall This is the story of Christo Kulichev, an evangelical minister in Communist Bulgaria, imprisoned for his refusal to submit to the authorities who wanted him to stop preaching the gospel. It is the story of his multiple arrests, indictments and imprisonments. It is the story of his unfair trials and his work in a concentration camp. It is the story of his ministry to other inmates while in prison and of the miracles of God's provision he experienced. It is the story of his health problems experienced while living in a city of political exiles in northern Bulgaria. It is a story of oppression, persecution and suffering--but is it also a story of hope. Softcover. New. 294 pages.
Rev. Christo Kulichev is the minister of the First Evangelical Church of Sofia and the president of the Union of Evangelical Churches in Bulgaria. Michael Halcomb is a Congregational minister and writer.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
In Wisdom and Grace Raynond J. Stovich Kansas City Sheed and Ward 1988 1556121156 / 9781556121159 Softcover New New 5.5 x 8 Tall Raynond Stovich tells the stories of many elders who have come to wisdom and received the grace of self-respect. Softcover. New. Overstock. 125 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry On Noah benShea New York Villard Books 1991 0394589904 / 9780394589909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.25 x 8 Tall The acclaimed author of Jacob the Baker resurrects his humble character to star in this inspirational tale. Jacob's neighbors want him to give up baking and become their holy man. Instead he sets out on a journey alone, without destination, and learns that life is not about being well known, but about knowing oneself. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 118 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Joey Joseph Girzone New York Image/Doubleday 1997 0385484763 / 9780385484763 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 6.25 Tall Softcover. A pleasing copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. 149 pages.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Joshua Joseph Girzone Richelieu 1983 0911519033 / 9780911519037 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Buckram bound, no dust jacket if issued. Clean and tight. 310 pages.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|