| |
|
1 |
A Palpable God Reynolds Price San Francisco North Point Press 1985 0865471797 / 9780865471795 Softcover Like New Used 5 x 8 Tall Thirty stories translated from the bible with an essay on the origins and life of narrative. Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 195 pages.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Abraham: The Obedience of Faith Frederick B. Meyer Chattanooga AMG Publishers 2001 0899571816 / 9780899571812 Softcover Very Good Used 6 x 9 Tall In biographical style, Frederick Meyer sketches Abraham as completely human, with the temptations, frailty, and failures common to us all. He gives a descriptive picture of an ordinary man who lived an extraordinary life of faith and dependence upon God. A Pulpit Legends Collection. Softcover. A used copy in Very Good condition. Appears unread. Crisp and unmarked pages. One stray stain on foredge of text block. 182 pages.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Bad Girls of the Bible: And What We Can Learn From Them Liz Curtis Higgs Colorado Springs Waterbrook Press 1999 1578561256 / 9781578561254 Softcover Very Good Used 6 x 9 Tall Liz Higgs offers writes about the 'other women' in Scripture: Delilah, Jezebel, Rahab, Lot's wife, and others. She combines a contemporary retelling of their stories with a solid, verse-by-verse study of their lives and the lessons that can be learned from them. Softcover. Very Good. Appears partially read. No spine crease. Clean and unmarked pages. Crisp and tight. 244 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
God Knows Joseph Heller New York Knopf 1984 0394529197 / 9780394529196 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 1.5 x 6.5 x 9.5 Tall Joseph Heller writes a hilarous Bibilical parody of the story of King David. Hardcover. A used copy in Near Fine condition. Minimal wear. Attractive rough cut pages. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 353 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
I, Abraham: An 'Autobiography' of the First Patriarch Rex Miller Los Angeles Bible Books 1976 B0007218I4 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall Rex Miller offers this retelling of the life story of the Biblical patriarch Abraham, ancient hero of the Hebrew, Christian, and Muslim faiths. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Light stray dust spots on top edge of text block. Clean and unmarked pages. Dust jacket in new mylar. 116 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Jesus and Caesar Augustus: A Legend Vincent A. Yzermans Mystic Twenty-Third Publications 1989 0896223965 / 9780896223967 Softcover New New 5.5 x 8.5 Tall Vonett Yell and Melvin Bergmann This charming narrative presents an engaging portrait of Jesus as an adolescent. We meet Jesus as an intense but compassionate young man, who shares many of the ideals, dreams and youthful enthusiasms of teenagers today. Surrounded by accurate geographical and historical data, Jesus comes alive through the imaginative writing of Vincent Yzermans. New. Overstock. 165 pages.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Jesus: A Novel Walter Wangerin Jr. Grand Rapids Zondervan 2005 0310266734 / 9780310266730 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall Hardcover. Straight spine and square corners. Solid binding. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 391 pages.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Joshua In the Promised Land Miriam Chaikin New York Clarion Books 1990 0395547970 / 9780395547977 Softcover Very Good Used 7 x 9 Tall David Frampton Miriam Chaikin re-tells the biblical story of Joshua, who in succeeding Moses as the leader of Israelites, masterminded the conquest of Canaan, the Promised Land. Reissue Editon. Softcover. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Clean and crisp throughout. Illustrated. 83 pages.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Miracles and Mysteries of the Bible M.L. del Mastro Secaucus Book Sales 1987 155521228X / 9781555212285 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall Here are the great stories from both Old and New Testaments, retold in modern, lively English. Dr. del Mastro has cast the tales from the point of view of the person to whom they happened, adding freshness and immediacy to the stories. From the discovery of Moses in the bull-rushes to the parable of the loaves and fishes, this book unfolds a panorama of miraculous experience from the holiest Book. Hardcover. In Like New condition. Clean and crisp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 172 pages.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Moses: The Journey of Faith Frederick B. Meyer Chattanooga AMG Publishers 2001 0899571840 / 9780899571843 Softcover Like New Used 6 x 9 Tall In biographical style, Frederick Meyer sketches Moses as completely human, with the temptations, frailty, and failures common to us all. He gives a descriptive picture of an ordinary man yielded to the purpose of God--a man who fed daily on God's promises. A Pulpit Legends Collection. Softcover. A used copy in Like New condition. Appears unread. Crisp and unmarked pages. 200 pages.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Myth Man John R. Aurelio New York Crossroad 1992 0824511069 / 9780824511067 Hardcover New With Dust Jacket New 6.5 x 9.5 Tall Hardcover. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 237 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
One Hundred Bible Stories in the Words of Holy Scripture Saint Louis CPH 1998 0570054656 / 9780570054658 Softcover Very Good Used 6 x 8.75 Tall Bible stories based on the New International Version with colored illustrations, scripture passages, questions, and explanatory notes. Softcover. Near Fine. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. 207 pages.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Peter: Disciple, Apostle, Martyr Oxcar Cullmann London S.C.M. Press 1962 Hardcover Acceptable With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.75 Tall Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-libris. Name inked on free front endpaper. Inked underlining throughout and some scholarly marginalia. Moderate cigarette smoke odor. 252 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|