| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Ashes to Easter: Lenten Meditations Robert F. Morneau New York Crossroad 1996 0824515641 / 9780824515645 Hardcover New With Dust Jacket New 5.75 x 8 Tall Bishop Morneau presents a meditative journey from the solemn beginning of Ash Wednesday to the joyous celebration of the Resurrection. Hardcover. New. Overstock. Dust jacket protected in new mylar film cover. 119 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Ashes to Easter: Lenten Meditations Robert F. Morneau New York Crossroad 1996 0824515641 / 9780824515645 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 7.75 Tall 1996. Crossroad. Hardcover. Very Good. Price sticker residue on free front endpaper. Clean and unmarked. Appears unread. Creased corner of dust jacket's back flap. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 119 pages. Ships same day with USPS tracking number.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Biblical Meditations for Lent Carroll Stuhlmueller, CP New York Paulist Press 1978 0809120895 / 9780809120895 Paperback Very Good Used 4.25 x 7 Tall Fr. Stuhlmueller offers this volume for those who like to pray and reflect in harmony with the Lenten season. In this volume he blends solid Scripture study with the fruits of his own prayer experience. Reader is prompted to stop and abide in God's presence, to leave him/her meditatively, peacefully, in God's presence, enriched and strengthened for appreciating God's companionship. Paperback. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's initials on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. 164 pages.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Biblical Meditations for the Easter Season Carroll Stuhlmueller, C.P. New York Paulist Press 1980 0809122839 / 9780809122837 Softcover Very Good Used 4.25 x 7 Tall Fr. Stuhlmueller offers this volume for those who like to pray and reflect in harmony with the Easter season. In this volume he blends solid Scripture study with the fruits of his own prayer experience. Reader is prompted to stop and abide in God's presence, to leave him/her meditatively, peacefully, in God's presence, enriched and strengthened for appreciating God's companionship. Paperback. Ex-libris in Near Fine condition. Previous owner's initials on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 243 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Celebrate the Risen Christ Billy Graham etal Nashville W Publishing Group 2003 1893065960 / 9781893065963 Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 8 Tall Selections from several beloved Christian authors' books that celebrate the risen Christ. Softcover. In Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. 141 pages.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Christ Speaks From the Cross Gardiner M. Day Greenwich Seabury Press 1956 B0006AU79I Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.25 x 7.75 Tall This book offers a vital Good Friday message on issues Christians face 'at all times and in all places,' making this a book to read during the Holy Week and throughout the year. Each chapter is followed by a selection of appropriate prayers which adds to its value for meditation and devotion. Hardcover. An out-of-print copy in Good condition. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 148 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Costuming the Christmas & Easter Play: With Ideas for Other Biblical Dramas Alice M. Staeheli Colorado Springs Meriwether Publishing 1988 0916260097 / 9780916260095 Softcover Very Good Used 6 x 9 Tall Robert Walton & Sharon Statema Author tells and shows how to capture the costume concept and create the costume effect with the least amount of effort and expense. Softcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Abrasion on back of front cover from card removal. Usual library stamps, unmarkedt text. Illustrated. 88 pages.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Exegetical and Homily Notes for Lent Charles E. Yost Wisconsin Priests of the Sacred Heart 1973 B0006X0KAG Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 8 Tall A collection of Fr. Yost's daily homilie to a religious order of women over a three year period. Softcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. No spine crease. 102 pages.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Hands of Lent: A Complete Worship and Preaching Program for Lent and Easter Day William G. Thompson & Paul E.Tepker Lima CSS Publishing 1989 1556731019 / 9781556731013 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall This complete worship and preaching resource provides a rich image for observing the season of Lent. It also includes a special service for the imposition of ashes, a Good Friday tenebrae service, children's object lessons for the first six services, and complete orders of service which congregations may duplicate for local parish use. Softcover. Very Good. Previous owner's name stamped neatly on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. 105 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Journey through Lent: Homily Notes and Background Material J.D. Crichton England Kevin Mayhew Ltd. 1989 0862091101 / 9780862091101 Softcover New New 5.25 x 8.5 Tall Mgr. Crichton traces the development of Lent and its meaning. He then offers specimen homilies for the five Sundays of the three-year cycle. These effectively identify the message that comes out of the three readings and the psalm in their liturgical context, enabling homilists to adapt and apply the outlines to the situation of the people they are addressing. Softcover. New. Overstock. 64 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Lent: A Liturgical Commentary on the Lessons and Gospels Conrad Pepler, OP St. Louis Herder 1952 B0007IUAB4 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 1.25 x 5.75 x 8.75 Tall Fr. Pepler unearths from the varied scriptural readings the many points that are essential to the attaining of the spirit of Lent. He then relates these points to the rest of the Lenten teaching to form a consecutive and gradual developing body of doctrine. In this way he hopes that the reader may see in an orderly framework the ascetical teaching of the Church which is so emphasized during the Lenten season. Hardcover. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. Ex-monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant stamps on endpapers. Unmarked text and edges. Sound binding. 406 pages.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|