| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Art Tells a Story The Bible Penelope Proddow New York Doubleday 1979 0385111142 / 9780385111140 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.75 Tall Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 80 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Art Treasures in the Museums of the Vatican Vatican Museums Italy Edizione Monumenti Musei E Gallerie Pontificie 1960 B000EHJV9U Softcover Very Good Used 9.5 x 6.5 Tall A souvenier book from the Vatican Museums Gift Shop from the '60 or '70s, possibly older. 86 plates, 5 color, by various artists and styles: Michaelangelo, Leonardo, Apollonius, Bottecelli, Raphael, Egyptian, Etruscian, Greek, Roman, and more. There is a map and photo of the museums, and 13 pages describing their names, contents, and history. The endpapers contain foldout color plates. Softcover. In Very Good condition. No markings of previous ownership. Illustrated. Includes 2 fold-out illustrations. 86 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Bernini Howard Hibbard New York Penguin Books Ltd 1965 0140207015 / 9780140207019 Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 8 Tall Softcover. Very Good. Previous owner's name on flypage, unmarked elsewhere. Illutrated with black and white photographs. 255 pages.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Christian Art C.R. Morey New York W.W. Norton & Co. 1958 B00085GWXG Softcover Very Good Used 5 x 7.75 Tall This book presents the five principal phases of Christian art: the genesis of Christian art, Byzantine art, the Romanesque, Gothic style and the Renaissance and Christian art. There is an index and 49 black and white photos from the five principal phases of Christian art. Softcover. In Very Good condition for its age. Unmarked text and firm binding. 120 pages.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Christian Symbols in a World Community Daniel Johnson Fleming New York Friendship Press 1940 B000H2VA5K Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 8.25 x 10.25 Tall A pictorial study showing how indigenous art forms of Asia and Africa are being adapted to the uses of Christian symbolism. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-church copy with attendant library markings on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Sturdy and tight. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 150 pages.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Christianity in Modern Art Frank and Dorothy Getlein Milwaukee Bruce 1961 B0007DNWXW Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 7 x 9.25 Tall A critique of the significant religious works of this century. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps on endpapers and text block edges. Free front endpaper excised. Unmarked text. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 227 pages.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Concerning the Spiritual in Art Wassily Kandinsky, M.T.H. Sadler, translator New York Dover 1977 0486234118 / 9780486234113 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall This book is Kandinsky's most important theoretical writing. He is considered by many to be the father of abstract art and a leader in the movement to free art from traditional bonds. This book was his attempt to define and explain color and form in its relation to expressing the message of the soul. Softcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. 57 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Early Christian to Medieval Painting Carlo Volpe New York Golden Press 1963 B000J0EGPG Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 10.75 x 15 Tall This volume presents 24 large colorplates of Medieval art. Each colorplate is accompanied by a detailed commentary. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. No dust jacket if issued. Unpaged.
Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
El Greco: Biographical and Critical Study Paul Guinard, James Emmons, translator New York Skira Publishers 1956 B0007JWKQ6 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 7.25 This is the fifteenth volume of the collection Taste of Our Time and features the life and works of El Greco. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Cream cloth covered boards with title on spine and Skira colophon in red. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated with 53 color hand-tipped plates. 143 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|