| |
|
1 |
A Monk's Reflections: A View from the Dome Edward A. Malloy, C.S.C. Kansas City Andrews McMeel 1999 0740701169 / 9780740701160 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.75 Tall As the president of Notre Dame, Father Edward Malloy (popular known as Monk) shares his views on the world of higher-education and provides insights into his own place in that world. The book falls into three parts: The University President, in which Father Malloy explains the president's role; Academia and the Life of the Mind, in which he examines the practices of teaching and scholarship in the contemporary university setting; and The Collegiate World, in which he comments on the non-academic facets of college life, including athletics, residentiality and religion. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. No text markings. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 216 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Biblical Theology and Christian Education Randolph Miller New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1956 B0007EFDI8 Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall Hardcover. Good. Clipped free front endpaper and half title page. Occasional underlining. Helpful notes on rear paste down endpaper. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 226 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Catholicism in Education Franz de Hovre New York Benziger Brothers 1934 B000856Z38 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 7.5 Tall Fr. de Hovre makes an exposition of the Catholic principles of education and studies the philosophical theories of some leading Catholic educators. Book in near fine condition. No dust jacket. Boards in maroon buckram with gilt letters. 501 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
City of Wisdom: A Christian Vision of the American University David J. Hassel, S.J. Chicago Loyola University Press 1983 0829404333 / 9780829404333 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 1.5 x 6.5 9.5 Tall David J. Hassell looks and sifts through the complex problems facing today's American universities and colleges. He reveals principles of solutions and then endeavors to find how these same principles can form a web of understanding from which one can weave a workable Christian vision of today's universites and colleges. This book defines what 'Christiam wisdom' is, and how it can enrich any university. This book is a must reading for anyone concerned about higher education in today's climate. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 461 pages.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Counterpoints: The Dynamics of Believing Douglas Alan Walrath New York Pilgrim Press 1991 0829808922 / 9780829808926 Softcover New New Douglas Walrath writes with clarity and insight on matters of concern to the man or woman of intelligence and education who needs to balance increased secular knowledge with divine inspiration. He shows the way to enrich faith while continuing to acquire human knowledge. Softbound. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear. 101 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Does the Church Really Want Religious Education? An Ecumenical Inquiry Marlene Mayr, editor Birmingham Religious Education Press 1988 0891350624 / 9780891350620 Softcover New New 6 x 9 Tall Renowned religious education experts from the entire range of Christian faith groups offer a candid critique of the church's frequent past failures to commit itself wholeheartedly to religious education, and also provide positive guidelines for a new intensified commitment by the church to religious education. It gives concrete suggestions for remedying past defects and for creating a new and more vibrant religious education enterprise. Softcover. New. Overstock. 267 pages.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Evangelization and the Catholic High School James T. Mulligan, CSC Ontario Novalis 1990 2890884287 / 9782890884281 Softcover New New Father Mulligan invites the Catholic education community to take up the challenge to do what must be done to maintain the Catholic character of Catholic schools. He provides practical insights toward an authentic gospel alternative in public education. Softcover. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear. 296 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Nun Better: My Teachers, The Sisters Father Chester Wrzaszczak Portland Book Fund 1990 B000AOTSB8 Softcover New New This book depicts the life and times of a child growing up in the Depression era. It follows the school years of Little Chester, highlighting his adventures and the positive influence of his beloved teachers, the Sisters. Softcover. New. Overstock. 207 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|