| |
|
1 |
A Child at Dawn: The Healing of a Memory Molly Fumia Notre Dame Ave Maria Press 1989 0877933944 / 9780877933946 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall A beautifully written account that transcends one mother's sorrow at the loss of a child to reach out and connect with all human suffering. Softcover. An attractive copy in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and unblemished. Straight spine with no reading crease. Appears unread. 116 pages.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
A Child's Parent Dies: Studies In Childhood Bereavement Erna Furman New Haven Yale University Press 1974 0300017197 / 9780300017199 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant stamps on prelims and edges, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. Indexed. 316 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
A Path Through Suffering Elisabeth Elliot Ann Arbor Servant Publications 1990 0892836881 / 9780892836888 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall Elliot offers a collection of 27 meditations designed to help the sufferer find both comfort and challenge. It includes an appendix summarizing reasons for suffering, and the biblical verses supporting them. Hardcover. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Former owner's name stamped on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 201 pages.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
All of Us: Americans Talk About the Meaning of Death Patricia Anderson New York Delacorte Press 1996 0385531278 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Patricia Anderson offers a collection of interviews with over 60 American voices expressing their beliefs about our only true commond bond. Anderson examines the subject of death with insight, tenderness and even humor. Hardbound. Former public library copy with attendant stamps and marks. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 364 pages.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Biblical Blues: Growing Through Setups and Letdowns Andre Papineau San Jose Resource Publications 1989 0893901571 / 9780893901578 Softcover New New 5.5 x 8.5 Tall Andre Papineau offers 25 stories that address incidents of human life: betrayal, divorce, death of a loved one, greed, paranoia, loneliness. This book will help readers recover from their setups and letdowns by evaluating each situation, analyzing their feelings and helping them to eventually move on. Softbound. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear. 229 pages.
Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Blessings: A Heartwarming Classic of Hope Mary Craig Notre Dame Sorin Books 2000 0893732193 Softcover New New 5.5 x 8.5 Tall Mary Craig shares her insights into the value of suffering in one's life. She provides the reader with meaningful answers to questions such as why me? This book contains hundreds of thought provoking lines. Softbound. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear. 157 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
By Death Parted: The Stories of Six Widows Philip Jebb Petersham St. Bede's Publications 1986 0932506453 / 9780932506450 Softcover Very Good Used 5 x 8 Tall A moving account by six women of their first years of widowhood. The book offers spiritual consolation as well as practical advice for all who are learning to cope with the loneliness and problem of being suddenly single. Softbound. Former monastery library copy with discrete indications as such. Softcover. Former library copy. Appears unread. Little to no wear. Clean and crisp. 101 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Catholic Book of the Dead Ann Ball Huntington Our Sunday Visitor 1994 0879737441 / 9780879737443 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 5.25 x 8 Tall Ann Ball offers a book that looks at the heritage of the final journey in the joyful light of the Resurrection. Through the intercession of Mary, the angels and saints, we come to realize that death is the beginning, not the end of life. Hardcover. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Professionally rebound softcover with original wraps pasted to boards. Attendant unobtrusive stamps and marks. Clean text. Appears unread. 234 pages.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Creative Suffering Paul Tournier San Francisco Harper & Row 1983 0060682965 / 9780060682965 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used The author confronts the problem of suffering and pain and shows how to face it courageously and creatively. Hardcover. Near Fine. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. In new mylar cover. 146 pages.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Dying at Home: A Family Guide for Caregiving Andrea Sankar Baltimore The John Hopkins University Press 1991 0801842301 / 9780801842306 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall Andrea Sankar identifies the concerns and problems of those who face the decision of whether to care for a dying loved one at home. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library copy with minimal wear. Appears hardly read. Has all distinct library marks. Dust jacket well preserved in mylar cover. 257 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Facing Death: Stories of Spiritual Response to Serious Illness John H. Chapman Chicago ACTA 1998 0879461772 / 9780879461775 First Edition Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall Facing Death gives patients and those who love them insight into coping with serious illness, blending faith and medicine, making sound medical decisions, and finding peace amid the turmoil of sickness, pain, struggle and heartache. Softcover. A used copy in Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. 109 pages.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Families Facing Death: Family Dynamics of Terminal Illness Elliott J. Rosen Lexington Books 1990 0669216852 / 9780669216851 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall The author presents a guide for all of those trying to help families work through the struggle of living with dying. Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Appears unread. Usual library marks on free front endpaper, unmarked elswhere. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. 176 pages.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|