| |
|
1 |
A Table in the Desert: Making Space Holy W. Paul Jones Brewster Paraclete Press 2001 155725270X / 9781557252708 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 1 x 5.75 x 8.25 Tall Fr. Jones shares how the sacredness of space shapes our very understanding of God. Using architectural examples from Frank Lloyd Wright's 'Fallingwater' to the Vietnam Memorial wall, he portrays Christain spirituality as the call to shape public and private spaces into beauty. The seamless melding of his earlier Protestant life with more recent experiences as a Catholic monk and priest, makes this volume thoroughly ecumenical and provides clues to a reconciling approach to the sacraments. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 292 pages.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
An Inclusive Language Lectionary: Readings for Year A National Council of the Churches of Christ Atlanta John Knox Press 1983 0664245064 / 9780664245061 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8 Tall This lectionary was prepared for voluntary use in churches by the Inclusive-Language Lectionary Committee appointed by the Division of Education and Ministry, National Council of the Churches of Christ in the U.S.A. Revised Edition. Softcover. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Ex-libris, blacked out owner's name on front flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. Straight spine and tight binding. Wear to covers. Unpaged.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Awakened Worship: Involving Laymen in Creative Worship Wilfred M. Bailey Nashville Abingdon 1972 0687023386 / 9780687023387 Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 7.75 Tall Wilfred Bailey offers ways of using creative worship forms and methods that place special emphasis on the involvement of the laity in planning and participation. Softcover. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and unmarked throughout. 157 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Bodying Forth: Aesthetic Liturgy Patrick W. Collins Mahwah Paulist Press 1992 0809133520 / 9780809133529 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8 Tall Rev. Collins presents a 'how-to' book for priests and liturgy committees, explaining the meaning of each part of the liturgy and then describing how it should be celebrated.summarizes. Softcover. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. 187 pages.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Celebrate With Song Charles J. Matonti Notre Dame Ave Maria Press 1982 087793245X / 9780877932451 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall Softbound. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition. Never read. No mark of previous ownership. Clean, crisp and tight. 144 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Christian Celebration: The Prayer of the Church J. D. Crichton London Geoffrey Chapman 1978 0225661268 / 9780225661262 Softcover Very Good Used Fr. Crichton examines the very nature of prayer and emphasizes the need for the recognizable pattern in community prayer which the Divine Office provides, while maintaining the importance of the relationship between public and personal prayer and between prayer and life itself. Softcover. Former theological college library copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked text. 134 pages.
Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Collects and Prayers for Use in Church The Board of Publication of the United Lutheran Church in America Philadelphia Fortress Press 1935 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 1 x 4.75 x 7 Tall A collection of prayers taken from early Greek liturgies, from medieval Mozarabic and Roman sources, from Anglican and Lutheran liturgies of the Reformation period, from writings of the reformers, and from prayers by modern English, Scotch and American authors. Hardcover. Buckram bound, no dust jacket if issued. In Very Good condition. Church's name on front endpaper, clean and unmarked elsewhere.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Come, Let Us Worship Godfrey Diekmann Baltimore Helicon Press 1961 B0007DSRVE Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 1 x 5.75 x 9 Tall Hardcover. Ex-seminary library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant stamp on front endpaper. Buckram bound, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked text. 180 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|