| |
|
1 |
A Mind for Missions Paul Borthwick Colorado Springs Navpress 1987 0891091912 / 9780891091912 Softcover New New 5.25 x 8. Tall Paul Borthwick offers 10 building blocks to be sensitive to the needs beyond borders. From prayer and giving to current events and lifestyle choices, he leads readers to practical ways of sharpening his world vision right where they live. Softcover. New. Overstock. 167 pages.
Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
A Theology of Liberation Gustavo Gutierrez Maryknoll Orbis 1986 088344478X / 9780883444788 Softcover Like New Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall A distinguised Latin American scholar shows that 'liberation theology,' far from being a frivolous or irresponsible movement, arises out of deep compassion and critical reflection on the situation of the poor and the oppressed. He shows how this new theology builds on, and in part surpasses, the neo-Marxism and the secularization theology of Western Europe. Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 323 pages.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
A Vision Transformed Bernard E. Quick Ocean City Skipjack Press 1992 1879535076 / 9781879535077 Softcover New New 5.5 x 8.5 Tall Bernard Quick challenges readers to allow their witness to transform our vision of our world mission, open new perspectives on our relation with the minorities in the United States, and revitalize our churches. Softcover. New. Overstock. 140 pages.
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
An Evangelism Primer: Practical Principles for Congregations Ben C. Johnson Atlanta John Knox 1983 0804220395 / 9780804220392 Softcover Like New Used 6 x 9 Tall Ben Johnson offers fresh strategies for 'doing' evangelism in the local church. His 'Organismic Evangelism' is a new approach that is based on the utilization of the entire 'organism' of the church. He shows how to use these human resources to capture the spirit of Christian love, encouragement, and acceptance. Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked, Minor abarasion on back cover from price sticker removal. 110 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Called to Mission: A Workbook for the Decade of Evangelization Christine Dodd Collegeville Liturgical Press 1991 081462971X Softcover Like New Used 5.25 x 8.5 Tall In the decade of Evangelization what is needed is practical help for local churches in the task of mission and evangelization in their own locality. This book is designed for use in 'ordinary' parishes by 'ordinary' people and looks at how individuals and church committees can plan and carry out relevant evangelization. It includes: why the local church must be a missionary church; the importance of the call to holiness in the task of mission; the calling and taks of lay people to listen to and influence the wider community; and, the call to tell the story and share the faith. This practical guide includes suggestions for group work and action at the end of each section. Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. 104 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Christianity Rediscovered Vincent J. Donovan, C.S.Sp. Maryknoll Orbis 1981 0883440962 / 9780883440964 Softcover New New 5.25 x 8.25 Tall Vincent Donovan probes the meaning of missionary work and shares his thought-provoking reflections: on the church, community, sacraments, priesthood and prayer. Softcover. New. Overstock. 199 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Give Us This Day: The Story of Sister Dulce The Angel of Bahia Nathan Haverstock New York Appleton Century 1965 B0007DU88O First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall Nathan Haverstock writes an inspiring account of Sr. Dulce who turned her back on a secure life to battle poverty, disease, local corruption, and bureaucratic indifference in the community of Bahia, in northeast Brazil. Hardcover. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition. No mark of previous ownership. Clean crisp pages in tight binding. Pictorial dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 154 pages.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
God Speaks Navajo Ethel Emily Wallis New York Harper and Row, Publishers 1968 B0006BW5EM Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall The moving story of Faye Edgerton and her missionary work with the Navajo Indians. Hardcover. A tight copy in Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Solid text block and crisp attractive dust jacket in new mylar cover. 146 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Hammered As Gold David M. Howard New York Harper & Row 1969 B0006BZ486 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.25 Tall A poignant drama of suffering and new hope among the Evangelical Christians of Colombia. Hardcover. A previously owned copy in Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Gently read. Clean rough cut pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 182 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Hearts on Fire: The Story of the Maryknoll Sisters Penny Lernoux Maryknoll Orbis 1993 0883449250 / 9780883449257 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.5 Tall Penny Lernoux recounts the history of an extraordinary community of women religious and their efforts to remain faithful both to the gospel and to the signs of the times. She offers a moving and exciting window on a critical century in the history of the American Catholic church. Through the voices of the Sisters themselves, Lernoux draws an inspiring and moving portrait of a community in constant transition and shows how--in their process of growth and conversion--they left their indelible mark on the church and the world. In Near Fine condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 294 pages.
Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|