| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Bethlehem Father Faber Rockford TAN Books 1978 0895550806 / 9780895550804 Softcover Very Good Used 1.25 x 5.5 x 8.25 Tall Softcover. Near Fine. Solitary light crease on spine. Sticker shadow on front cover. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked pages. 432 pages.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Biblical Meditations for Advent and the Christmas Season Carroll Stuhlmueller, OP Ramsey Paulist Press 1980 0809123185 / 9780809123186 Softcover Very Good Used 4.25 x 7 Tall Fr. Stuhlmueller offers this volume for those who like to pray and reflect in harmony with the Advent and the Christmas season. In this volume, he blends solid Scripture study with the fruits of his own prayer experience. Reader is prompted to stop and abide in God's presence, to leave him/her meditatively, peacefully, in God's presence, enriched and strengthened for appreciating God's companionship. Paperback. Near Fine. Gently read. Previous owner's initials on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. 441 pages.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Christ Is Coming: Celebrating Advent, Christmas & Epiphany Theresa Cotter Cincinnati St. Anthony Messanger Press 1992 0867161574 / 9780867161571 Softcover New New 5.5 x 8.5 Tall This book is a treasury of prayers, celebrations, reflections, Scripture readings and projects for the Incarnation seasons of Advent, Christmas and Epiphany. This book will help all Christians keep Christ in Christmas--and Advent and Epiphany. Ideal for religious educators, parents and small groups. Softcover. New. Overstock. 133 pages.
Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Christmas in America David Cohen, editor San Francisco Collins 1988 0002151642 / 9780002151641 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 10.5 x 12.5 Tall This is a family album of America's holiday season photographed by one hundred of the nation's foremost photo-journalists. From Thanksgiving to Epiphany, they scattered across the nation to document how we prepare for, celebrate, survive and clean up after Christmas. One hundred and fifty shots later, they came back with a visual record which is as diverse as the American people, as joyous as the season and as warm and intimate as a family album should be. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages, solid textblock and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated throughout. 208 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Christmas in Germany Josef Ruland Bonn Hohwacht 1978 3873530651 / 9783873530652 Softcover Very Good Used 6.25 x 9.5 Tall Softcover. A previously owned copy in Very Good condition. Covers with vestigial flaps. Clean pages and tight binding.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Christmas Tree Gloria Bearden, editor Little Rock Leisure Arts 1993 0942237153 / 9780942237153 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 8.75 x 11.25 Tall Hardbound. A lovely copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. No dust jacket as issued. Generously illustrated. 96 pages.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Costuming the Christmas & Easter Play: With Ideas for Other Biblical Dramas Alice M. Staeheli Colorado Springs Meriwether Publishing 1988 0916260097 / 9780916260095 Softcover Very Good Used 6 x 9 Tall Robert Walton & Sharon Statema Author tells and shows how to capture the costume concept and create the costume effect with the least amount of effort and expense. Softcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Abrasion on back of front cover from card removal. Usual library stamps, unmarkedt text. Illustrated. 88 pages.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Daily Reflections for Advent & Christmas, Waiting in Joyful Hope 2005-2006 Katherine L. Howard, O.S.B. Collegeville Liturgical Press 2005 0814629873 / 9780814629871 Softcover New New 4 X 5 Tall The Advent meditations and prayers in this little book are beautifully written and accessible to any Christian. These reflections are an encounter with the soul of a woman who has spent her life dedicated to the Christian and Benedictine Way: to lectio divina, centering prayer, vibrant involvement, community life, and biblical and liturgical scholarship. Everything about this little book make it as wise choice as a roadmap for a personal or communal journey in faith at Advent. Softcover. New. Overstock. 107 pages.
Price:
1.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Fathoming Bethlehem: Advent Meditations Robert F. Morneau New York Crossroad 1997 0824516893 / 9780824516895 Hardcover New With Dust Jacket New 5.5 x 8 Tall Share the experience of Advent with Bishop Morneau and with a chosen company of mystics and poets. Each day begins with identification for the day of Advent and the Gospel reading. This is followed by a brief commentary and a meditative refrain taken from the Divine Office that summarizes the Gospel theme. Unique to this volume is a poem for each day followed up by three questions for personal reflection. The entry concludes with a morning prayer. Hardcover. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 108 pages.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
God's Gift: Sermons for Advent, Christmas and Epiphany Cycle C Gospel Texts James T. Garrett Lima C.S.S. Publishing 1991 1556733127 / 9781556733123 Softcover Like New Used 5.25 x 8.25 Tall In this book of 16 sermons from the New Testament Scriptures of Luke and John, James Garrett provides a glimpse of how the kingdom will be built. This book follows Common, Lutheran and Roman Catholic lectionaries. Softcover. Like New. Previous owner's name stamped neatly on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 75 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|