| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
100 Portraits of Christ: Meet the Master in a Gallery of His Many Names and Titles Henry Gariepy Wheaton Victor Books 1987 0896933407 / 9780896933408 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall This is an ideal book for times of quiet meditation as well as for reference use. As a devotional work, it examines names and descriptions of Christ. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Previous owner name on free front endpaper. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and bright. Perfect binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 238 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
A Future for the Historical Jesus: The Place of Jesus in Preaching and Theology Leander E. Keck Nashville Abingdon 1971 0800616138 / 9780800616137 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.75 Tall Leander. Keck affirms that the historical Jesus is central to the Christian faith. He clarifies what is meant by 'the historical Jesus' and discusses the place of the historian's Jesus in Christian faith. Hardcover. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight binding. Indexed. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 271 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
A Life of Jesus Edgar J. Godspeed New York Franklin Watts, Inc. 1950 0061387606 / 9780061387609 Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 8.25 x 11.25 Tall Dr. Goodspeed recounts the life of Jesus by cutting through layers of dogma and literary fancy. Large Type Edition. Complete and Unabridged. Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Good condition. With discrete attendant markings. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new lined mylar cover. 248 pages.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
A Life of Jesus Edgar J. Goodspeed New York Harper & Row 1956 0061387606 / 9780061387609 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall Softbound. Former monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Monastery stamps on prelims. Unmarked edges. Clean and tight. 185 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
A Life of Jesus Shusaku Endo Mahwah Paulist Press 1973 0809123193 / 9780809123193 Softcover Very Good Used This is a narration of the whole life of Jesus by a Japanese convert to Christianity. Endo's style is graceful and simple but his writing reveals a profound perceptivity. Softbound. Crease on bottom of front cover and first few pages. Clean and unmarked. 179 pages.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
A Theology of Christ: Sources Vincent Zamoyta, editor Milwaukee Bruce 1967 B000BTII0E Softcover Good Used 6 x 9 Tall This volume of source texts in Christology is intended to help undergraduate student treach some understanding and evaluation of the body of doctrine and major thological conclusions concerning the principal mysteries of the Incarnation of Jesus Christ and his work of Redemption. Softcover. Ex-libris. Occasional neat markings and notes. Square and tight. 223 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Appointment in Jerusalem: A Search for the Historical Jesus Max I. Dimont New York St. Martin's Oress 1991 0312062915 / 9780312062910 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall Author and historian Max Dimont continues his examination of Jesus as a historical figure. He presents the seven 'faces' or portraits of Jesus as uncovered by scholars and as he was portrayed in the Gospel pages. The faces include: 'Jesus the Zealot,' 'Jesus the Essene,' and 'Jesus the Gnostic.' Hardcover. A previously owned copy in Like New condition. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 194 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Christ for the World: The Heart of the Lamb Betrand de Margerie, SJ Chicago Franciscan Herald Press 1974 0819904600 / 9780819904607 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall Fr. Margerie presents the vision of Christ as Redeemer, who is not against the world or wishes to condem the world, but has come for this purpose that he might give himself for the salvation of the world. In this vision Christ appears in the world through the Church and through the Eucharist with the dynamism of his divinizing power; Christ appears, who in every man and in mankind wishes to live and grow for the glory of the Father. Three themes are treated in as many sections: Jesus, why? Jesus, how?, and the universal mission of the Lamb of God. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 528 pages.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Christ is God J.P. Arendzen New York Canterbury Books/Sheed & Ward 1958 B0007EHM4G Paperback Very Good Used 4.25 x 7.25 Tall Paperback. Near Fine. Clean and unmarked. Appears unread, no spine crease, tight binding. 95 pages.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Christ the Sacrament of the Encounter with God E. Schillebeeckx, O.P. Mission Sheed Andrews & McMeel 1963 B000IXIE66 Softcover Very Good Used Schillebeeckx's thesis is simple: Jesus Christ is the God-Man, and salvation is only possible through a personal encounter with Christ. Christ, however, has risen and ascended into heaven. The question remains: how are people saved who have not had this personal encounter? The sacraments -- which are an extension of the primordial sacrament, Christ himself -- are established by Christ in the Church so that people of all ages may have an encounter with Christ and be saved. Softcover. Ex-libris, initials on front flyleaf, unmarked elsewhere. 222 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Christ: A Crisis in the Life of God Jack Miles New York Alfred A. Knopf 2001 0375400141 / 9780375400148 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall Jack Miles offers a literary rather than historical approach to the mystery of Jesus. He tells the story of a broken promise--God's ancient covenant with Israel.' For, having abandoned his chosen people to an impending holocaust at the hands of their Roman conquerors, God, in the person of Jesus, chooses to die with them, in what is effectively an act of divine suicide. Hardcover. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition. Appears unread. No marking of previous ownership. Attractive rough cut pages. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 352 pages.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Christian Theology: An Eschatological Approach (Volume 1) Thomas N. Finger Nashville Nelson 1985 0840775059 / 9780840775054 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 6 x 9 Tall Thomas Finger presents a rearrangement of the typical order of systematic theologies and offers new insights into such standard topics as Christology and soteriology. He focuses theology on the central hope that characterizes the Christian faith. In the first eight chapters, he examines the history of theology and the methods employed by its practicioners. In the following ten chapters, he moves from the analysis of the church's eschatology to a treatment of Revelation, then finally to the life and work of Jesus Christ. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 367 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|