| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
A Church to Come Home To Mary Durkin & Andrew Greeley Chicago Thomas More 1982 0883471418 / 9780883471418 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall The authors provide valuable theological and sociological insights into the reasons and forces which motivate returning Catholics. Hardcover. A lovely copy in Like New condition. Clean and crisp throughout. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 160 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
A Crisis of Conscience: A Catholic Doctor Speaks Out for Reform Hugh R.K. Barber, M.D. New York Carol Publishing Group 1993 1559721626 / 9781559721622 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall This book is about a Catholic doctor's search for the truth when his faith, personal views and profession came into conflict with the Church hierarchy. Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant stamps and markings. Appears unread. Clean text. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 222 pages.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
A Democratic Catholic Church: The Reconstruction of Roman Catholicism E. Batch & R. R. Ruether, editors New York Crossroad 1992 0824511867 / 9780824511869 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall The Second Vatican Council proclaimed that the church is the 'People of God.' In this volume, thirteen scholars and theologians, including Hans Kung, Elisabeth Schussler-Fiorenza, Jay Dolan, Philip Berryman, Charles Curran, as well as Rosemary Ruether and Eugene Bianchi, propose how to implement this idea. Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Unobtrusive attendant stamps and marks. Clean text. Dust jcket in new mylar cover. 262 pages.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
A Fulton Sheen Reader Fulton Sheen St. Paul Carillon Books 1979 0893100374 / 9780893100377 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 1 x 6 x 8.5 Tall A collection of chapters from the books of Fulton Sheen containing a full measure of the perduring sound reasoning on which Catholic faith and action are based. Hardcover. Near Fine. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar clear film cover. 219 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
A Man Named John: The Life of Pope John XXIII Alden Hatch New York Hawthorn 1963 B0006AYFB4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Hardbound. Alden Hatch has written a complete biography of Pope John XXIII, from his obscure birth to the tragedy of his untimely death. Includes over 80 photos and drawings. Hardbound. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 287 pages. Multiple copies.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
A Pope Laughs: Stories of John XXIII Kurt Klinger New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1964 B0006BM8OE Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall A German Protestant newspaperman has gathered together a large number of authentic anecdotes and sayings by Pope John XXIII. Pope John loved all mankind, and loved to laugh--this is a book of quiet but engaging humor. All the stories reflect the robust faith of a man of great simplicity and even suggest something of the quality of that Christian optimism with which Pope John confronted his final months of illness. Hardcover. Blue cloth, no dust jacket as issued. Housed in a slipcase. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated. 158 pages.
Price:
24.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
A Reader's Companion to Crossing the Threshold of Hope Charla H. Honea, editor Brewster Paraclete Press 1996 1557251703 / 9781557251701 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.25 Tall Accompanying chapters on papal addresses on world religion, salvation, prayer, eternal life, and more. This book provides an accessible explanation of Pope John Paul II's pastoral words, with particular concern for non-Catholic readers who desire his counsel. Hardcover. A nice copy in Near Fine condition. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Crisp pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 232 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|