Christian Pages (www.Christian-Pages.com)

Search for Books

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Book Categories
New Arrivals!
Advent & Christmas
Angels
Anglican Church
Apologetics
Bibles
Bible Commentaries
Bible Introduction
Bible Stories
Bible Study Resources
Biblical Archaeology
Biblical History
Biblical Studies
Biblical Theology
Black Theology
Cathedrals & Churches
Catholic Church
Children's Books
Christian Art
Christian Biographies
Christian Education
Christian Fiction
Christian Life
Christian Sociology
Christian Unity
Church History
Contemporary Issues
Creation Theology
Devotional Literature
Devotional Music
Eastern Churches
Ecclesiology
Eschatology
Feminist Theology
God the Father
God the Holy Spirit
God the Son
History of Doctrines
Holy Men & Women
Inspirational Stories
Interfaith Studies
Lent & Easter
Liberation Theology
Liturgy
Mariology
Ministry
Missals & Prayerbooks
Missions
Moral Theology
Other Denominations
Parish Leadership
Philosophy of Religion
Pilgrimage Guides
Prayer & Spirituality
Preaching
Protestant Churches
Psychology of Religion
Reference Works
Religion & Science
Religious Education
Religious Orders
Sacramental Theology
Sin & Salvation
Spirituality Theology
Suffering & Loss
Texts-Other Languages
Theological Issues
Theological Method
Theology of Culture
Theology of Man
World Religions
Special Collections
 
 
 
 

Catholic Church

Catholic Church

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 100 Years: The History of the Church of the Holy Name (1849-1949) Cathedral of the Holy Name
Chicago Cathedral of the Holy Name 1949 B000GHIYVY Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 8.25 x 11 Tall 
The first 100 years of the Church of the Holy Name, the chapel that became a cathedral and the story of Catholicism in Chicago. Clothbound, no dust jacket if issued. Clean pages and unmarked interior. Unpaged. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Church Divided: The Vatican Versus American Catholics Terrance Sweeney
Buffalo Prometheus Books 1992 0879757353 / 9780879757359 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6 x 9.25 Tall 
Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Gift inscription inked on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 229 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Church in Search of Itself: Benedict XVI and the Battle for the Future Robert Blair Kaiser
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2006 0375410643 / 9780375410642 Hardcover New With Dust Jacket New 6.5 x 9.5 Tall 
Hardcover. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.261 pages. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A Church to Come Home To Mary Durkin & Andrew Greeley
Chicago Thomas More 1982 0883471418 / 9780883471418 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall 
The authors provide valuable theological and sociological insights into the reasons and forces which motivate returning Catholics. Hardcover. A lovely copy in Like New condition. Clean and crisp throughout. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 160 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A Concise Guide to the Catholic Church II: History, Saints, Feasts, Glossary Felician A. Foy, OFM, Rose M. Avato
Huntington Our Sunday Visitor 1986 0879735956 Softcover Very Good Used 6 x 9 Tall 
Softcover. Near Fine. Previous owner's name inked neatly on half title page, clean and unmarked elsewhere. Crisp pages and tight binding. 169 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A Crisis of Conscience: A Catholic Doctor Speaks Out for Reform Hugh R.K. Barber, M.D.
New York Carol Publishing Group 1993 1559721626 / 9781559721622 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall 
This book is about a Catholic doctor's search for the truth when his faith, personal views and profession came into conflict with the Church hierarchy. Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant stamps and markings. Appears unread. Clean text. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 222 pages. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A Crisis of Truth: The Attack on Faith, Morality, and Mission in the Catholic Church Ralph Martin
Ann Arbor Servant 1982 0892831227 / 9780892831227 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6 x 9 Tall 
Ralph Martin offers an analysis of the crisis confronting the church and prescribes ways to remedy the situation. Hardcover. A nice copy in Near Fine condition. Clean and unmarked. Pages are crisp throughout. Remarkably tight and square. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 245 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A Democratic Catholic Church: the Reconstruction of Catholicism Eugene C. Bianchi and Rosemary Radford Ruether
New York Crossroad 1992 0824511867 / 9780824511869 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall 
Hardcover. In Like New condition. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Solid and tight. Minor shelf-wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 262 pages. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A Democratic Catholic Church: The Reconstruction of Roman Catholicism E. Batch & R. R. Ruether, editors
New York Crossroad 1992 0824511867 / 9780824511869 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall 
The Second Vatican Council proclaimed that the church is the 'People of God.' In this volume, thirteen scholars and theologians, including Hans Kung, Elisabeth Schussler-Fiorenza, Jay Dolan, Philip Berryman, Charles Curran, as well as Rosemary Ruether and Eugene Bianchi, propose how to implement this idea. Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Unobtrusive attendant stamps and marks. Clean text. Dust jcket in new mylar cover. 262 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 A Democratic Catholic Church: The Reconstruction of Roman Catholicism Eugene C. Bianchi & Rosemary Radford Ruether, editors
New York Crossroad 1992 0824511867 / 9780824511869 Hardcover New With Dust Jacket New 6.25 x 9.25 Tall 
Thirteen scholars and theologians, including Hans Kung, Elisabeth Schussler-Fiorenza, Jay Dolan, Philip Berryman, Charles Curran, as well as Rosemary Ruether and Eugene Bianchi propose how to implement the Second Vatican Council's proclamation that the church is the 'People of God.' Hardcover. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar. 260 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 A Fulton Sheen Reader Fulton Sheen
St. Paul Carillon Books 1979 0893100374 / 9780893100377 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 1 x 6 x 8.5 Tall 
A collection of chapters from the books of Fulton Sheen containing a full measure of the perduring sound reasoning on which Catholic faith and action are based. Hardcover. Near Fine. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and tight. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar clear film cover. 219 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 A Funny Thing Happened to the Church: Humor, Cartoons Satire and Fiction from the Pages of 'The Critic' Joel Wells, editor
Macmillan 1969 B000FK65BI First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall 
'The Critic,' was the magazine that had been published in various formats by Thomas More Association of Chicago beginning 1942 to promote Catholic reading, culture and education. Hardcover. A lovely copy in Very Good condition. No previous ownership marking. Clean pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 209 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 A Gospel of Shame: Children, Sexual Abuse, and the Catholic Church Elinor Burkett & Frank Bruni
New York Viking Press 1993 067084828X / 9780670848287 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Burkett and Bruce address the issues of trust, sacredness, and corruption within the Catholic Church. Hardcover. A former library copy in Near Fine condition. Discreet stamps on prelims and top edge, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 292 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 A Man Named John: The Life of Pope John XXIII Alden Hatch
New York Hawthorn 1963 B0006AYFB4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 
Hardbound. Alden Hatch has written a complete biography of Pope John XXIII, from his obscure birth to the tragedy of his untimely death. Includes over 80 photos and drawings. Hardbound. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 287 pages. Multiple copies. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 A Modern Priest Looks at His Outdated Church James Kavanaugh
New York Trident Press 1967 B000GL35I2 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall 
Hardcover. A Near Fine copy. Clean and unmarked. Sturdy binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 200 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 A People Adrift: The Crisis of the Roman Catholic Church In America Peter Steinfels
New York Simon & Schuster 2003 0684836637 / 9780684836638 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 1.5 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall 
Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Appears unread. Crisp pages in tight binding. Discreet library stamp on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 392 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 A People Adrift: The Crisis of the Roman Catholic Church In America Peter Steinfels
New York Simon & Schuster 2003 0684836637 / 9780684836638 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.5 Tall 
Hardcover. Very Good Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 392 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 A Pope Laughs: Stories of John XXIII Kurt Klinger
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1964 B0006BM8OE Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall 
A German Protestant newspaperman has gathered together a large number of authentic anecdotes and sayings by Pope John XXIII. Pope John loved all mankind, and loved to laugh--this is a book of quiet but engaging humor. All the stories reflect the robust faith of a man of great simplicity and even suggest something of the quality of that Christian optimism with which Pope John confronted his final months of illness. Hardcover. Blue cloth, no dust jacket as issued. Housed in a slipcase. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated. 158 pages. 
Price: 24.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 A Pope Laughs: Stories of John XXIII Pope John XXIII, Kurt Klinger, compiler
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1964 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall 
Hardcover. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket as issued. Housed in original slipcase. Four short words (inscription) on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Illustrated with b/w photos. 158 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 A Reader's Companion to Crossing the Threshold of Hope Charla H. Honea, editor
Brewster Paraclete Press 1996 1557251703 / 9781557251701 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.25 Tall 
Accompanying chapters on papal addresses on world religion, salvation, prayer, eternal life, and more. This book provides an accessible explanation of Pope John Paul II's pastoral words, with particular concern for non-Catholic readers who desire his counsel. Hardcover. A nice copy in Near Fine condition. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Crisp pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 232 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>







Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Christian-Pages.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie