| |
|
1 |
A History of Christian Doctrine (In Two Volumes) William G.T. Shedd New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1891 B000EJ2WYY Hardcover Acceptable No Dust Jacket Used 5.25 x 8.5 Tall Complete 2-volume set. Hardcover. Clothbound with moderate wear to tips and corners, no dust jacket. Former bible institute copy with attendant library stamps. Front hinges of both volumes cracked but not detached. Unmarked text. 508 pages.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Christianity: A Way of Salvation (Religious Traditions of the World) Sandra S. Frankiel San Francisco Harper 1985 0060630159 / 9780060630157 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8 Tall Sandra Frankiel offers a sustained historical analysis of Christianity in its many aspects, an analysis of its central symbols and rituals and their transformation, and two case studies of Christian impulses in relationship to cultural episodes. This book gives the beginning student a sense of the Christian tradition. Softcover. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and tight. 135 pages.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Doors to the Sacred: A Historical Introduction to Sacraments in the Catholic Church Joseph Martos Garden City Doubleday 1981 038515738x / 9780385157384 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall Joseph Martos offers a book that treats the history and theology of the seven sacraments the Catholic Church without making assumptions about readers' belief. It is an indispensable reference tool for scholars and students interested in the historical genesis of modern religious practice. Hardbound. A previously owned copy in Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 524 pages.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Evolution and the Doctrine of Original Sin Stephanus Trooster, SJ New Jersey Newman Press/ Paulist Press 1968 B0006BVMBY Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8 Tall Father Trooster addresses our contemporary understanding of original sin in the light of evolution. He preserves the reality of original sin while doing away with the Eden-myth, and he does this by a careful analysis of scripture and by looking at the teaching of the ancient Church. Hardcover. Ex-church library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant markings and card pocket on free front endpaper. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 138 pages.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
God and the Problem of Evil Sr. Concetta Belleggia, D.S.P. Boston St. Paul Editions 1980 0819830070 / 9780819830074 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 4.25 x 7.25 Tall This book treats the problem of evil in terms of its nature, its causes and its relationship to God. Hardcover. A used copy in Near Fine condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 122 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
God's Power: Traditional Understandings and Contemporary Challenges Anna Case-Winters Louisville Westminster/John Knox 1990 0664251064 / 9780664251062 First Edition Softcover Very Good Used 6.5 x 9 Tall Drawing on Calvin and Barth, the author provides a reconstruction of the doctrine of God based on process theology and feminist thought and takes a fresh approach to the problem of theodicy (the justification of God's goodness and omnipotence in view of the existence of evil.) Softcover. IVery Good condition with only the slightest external wear. Warm inscription on half-title by author(?) Clean wrappers. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Appears unread. 246 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Grace R. W. Gleason, SJ New York Sheed & Ward 1962 B0000CLIQB Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8 Tall Fr. Gleason illuminates for readers every aspect of sanctifying grace, including the evolving concept of grace in the Old Testament, the developing awareness among the Fathers of just what the 'gift of the divine life' meant on the part of both God and man, and the massive contributions to this same understanding effected by the Council of Trent, set in contrast with the view of grace presented by the first Protestant Reformers. Hardcover. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 244 pages.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
How Christ Said the First Mass James L. Meagher, D.D. Rockford TAN 1984 0895552078 / 9780895552075 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall Fr. Meagher offers a book on evolution of the Catholic liturgical traditions. He shows how the traditional Mass sums up the entire Old Testament worship from the time of Adam to the time of Christ, and how the present Mass details the very First Mass of Jesus Christ. Softcover. Very Good. Appears to have been partially read only. Clean and crisp. 438 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
How Christians Said the First Mass James L. Meagher Rockford Tan Books 1984 0895552078 / 9780895552075 Softcover Very Good Used This book shows how the traditional Mass sums up the entire Old Testament worship from the time of Adam to the time of Christ, how even minute details of the present Mass were used by Christ in the very First Mass, and how they have come down to our day with the same symbolic meaning they originally had. The author delves into the history and tradition of every aspect of Hebrew worship and shows clearly how Our Lord blended and wove them all together into the beautiful liturgy we call the Mass. Softcover. In Near Fine condition. Clean and tight. 438 pages.
Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Main Currents in Early Christian Thought Robert Barr, SJ Paramus Paulist Press 1966 592449328 Softcover New New Robert Barr has written a book that surveys the era of the fathers of the church and introduces the context of the times in which the fathers thought and wrote and fought for the faith and way of life which was coming to be called 'Christians.' He provides convincing new ways for viewing Paul, the most formative of Christian teachers. Softcover. New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear. 122 pages.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Making Sense of the Creeds Rupert E. Davies Westminster Epworth Press 1987 0716204339 / 9780716204336 First Edition Softcover Like New Used 5 x 7.75 Tall Rupert Davies puts creeds in their historical context, explains their language, and shows that, properly interpreted, they still point to basic Christian convictions, and can lead on to further exploration of the Christian faith by believers and doubters alike. Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor cover wear. 88 pages.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Our Christian Symbols Friedrich Rest New York The Pilgrim Press 1979 0829800999 / 9780829800999 Softcover Very Good Used 5.4 x 6.75 Tall Harold Minston Rest offers explanations on the origin and significance of Christian symbols. Softbound. A used copy in Very Good condition. Rubbed along spine. Illustrated. 69 pages.
Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|