| |
|
1 |
Belief in God in an Age of Science John Polkinghorne New Haven Yale University Press 1998 0300072945 / 9780300072945 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6 x 8.5 Tall John Polkinghorne brings unique qualifications to his exploration of the possibilities of believing in God in an age of science. In this thought-provoking book, Polkinghorne focuses on the collegiality between science and theology, contending that the inquiries of these 'intellectual cousins' are parallel. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps, unmarked text. Little to no wear. Appears unread. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 133 pages.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Brother Astronomer: Adventures of A Vatican Scientist Guy Consolmagno, SJ New York McGraw-Hill 2000 007135428X / 9780071354288 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall Blending memoir, science, history, and theology, Guy Consolmagno, a Jesuit brother for the past ten years and Vatican Observatory curator of the largest meteorite collections in the world argues 'that studying creation is a way of worshipping the creator.' Hardcover. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Minimal discreet library markings. Appears unread. Unmarked text. Attractive rough cut pages. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 229 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Creation and Time: A Biblical and Scientific Perspective on the Creation-Date Controversy Hugh Ross Colorado Springs Navpress 1994 0891097767 / 9780891097761 Softcover Very Good Used 6 x 9 Tall Hugh Ross provides a solution to the creation-date controversy that requires no compromise by either the scientist trusting in the facts of nature or the Christian holding to the inerrancy of Scripture. Softcover. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp pages in tight binding. Two small holes punched neatly on front cover, book block unaffected. 187 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Does Science Support the Scriptures? O. E. Sanden Grand Rapids Zondervan 1951 Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8 Tall Hardcover. Good. Solid text block Three pages with neat red pencil underlining on about 4 sentences, unmarked elsewhere. Edge chipped dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 175 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Evolution and Christian Thought Today Russell L. Mixter Grand Rapids Eerdmans 1970 B0007EHBSS Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall Russell Mixter offers a modern assessment of the theory of evolution as the prevailing scientific conception of nature, establishing its exact import, weighing its claims in the light of contemporary research. Hardcover. Near Fine. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrations. 222 pages.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
From Science to God: A Physicist's Journey into the Mystery of Consciousness Peter Russell Novato New World Library 2003 1577314948 / 9781577314943 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall Peter Russell shares his approach to attaining personal harmony between intellect and intuition while integrating a thorough knowledge of science with his own experiences of meditation. In Russell's worldview, science and spirit are not in conflict. The bridge between them is light. This book invites the reader to cross that bridge to a radically different, and ultimately healing, view of ourselves and the universe--one in which God takes on new meaning, and spiritual practice a deeper significance. Softcover. A previously owned copy in Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 129 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
God and the Astronomers Robert Jastrow New York W.W. Norton & Co. 1978 0393011879 / 9780393011876 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall The author describes the astronomical discoveries of recent years and the theological implications of the new insights afforded by science into mankind's place in the cosmos. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Little wear. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 136 pages.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
God and the New Physics Paul Davies New York Simon & Schuster 1984 0671528068 / 9780671528065 First Edition Softcover Very Good Used 6 x 9.25 Tall Paul Davies discusses how Relativity and the Quantum Theory now point the way to a new appreciation of man and his place in the universe. He believes that they could, in fact, bring within our grasp a unified description of all creation. Because they demand a radical reformulation of the most fundamental aspects of reality and a way of thinking that is in closer accord with mysticism than materialism, the new physics offers a surer path to God than religion. Softcover. A previously owned copy in Near Fine condition. Clean and tight. 255 pages.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
God: The Evidence, The Reconciliation of Faith and Reason in a Postsecular World Patrick Glynn Rocklin Forum/Prima Publishing 1997 0761509410 / 9780761509417 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall Glynn provides an excellent summary of the current status of the relationship between religion and science. Hardcover. A pleasing copy in Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Attractive and crisp throughout. Unblemished pages. Straight spine and square corners. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 216 pages.
Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Healing Words: The Poser of Prayer and the Practice of Medicine Larry Dossey, MD San Francisco Harper 1993 0062502514 / 9780062502513 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall Dr. Dossey shares the latest evidence that links prayer, healing and medicine. He presents and anecdotes, and shows readers which methods of prayer show the greatest potential for healing. Hardcover. A used copy in Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 291 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Hellfire and Lightning Rods: Liberating Science,Technology and Religion Frederick Ferre Maryknoll Orbis 1993 0883448564 / 9780883448564 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall This book offers a vision in which the dichotomies between religion, philosophy, science, and technology can be seen as too-narrow construals of a single, but polyvalent, organic world. The world, Ferre argues, must be envisioned organically or be destroyed by stunted and sterile approaches. For Ferre, this vision is one of a multimythic, organic, postmodern faith that will anchor hope and love, reconciling apparently disparate elements in a plurality-affirming civilization. Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Limited attendant unobtrusive stamps and marks. Little wear, unmarked text and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 223 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Is There A God? Richard Swinburne New York Oxford University Press 1996 0198235445 / 9780198235446 Hardcover New With Dust Jacket New 5.5 x 8.75 Tall A distinguished philosopher of science and religion argues that a belief in God and a belief in science are not mutually exclusive, explaining how science and its theories provides a firm basis for proving the existence of God. Hardcover. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new protective mylar film cover. Indexed. 144 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Issues in Science and Religion Ian Barbour Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall, Inc 1966 0061315664 / 9780061315664 Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.75 The author presents and analyzes the three major areas of concern in the encounter between religion and science - historical, logical, and substantive. Hardcover. A shelf-worthy copy in Good condition. Straight spine and solid text block. Occasional pencil (erasable) underlinings on first sixty pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 470 pages.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Letters from a Traveller Pierre Teilhard de Chardin New York Harper & Brothers 1962 B0007EHG3S First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6 x 8.5 Tall This volume is a collection of letters selected from Fr. Teilhard's private correspondence with relatives, friends and colleagues sent while travelling to exotic corners of the globe searching for secrets of man's past that are locked in the earth's rocks and fossils. In these letters are reflected the spiritual odyssey of the author to uncover the meaning and purpose of man's place in the universe. Hardcover. A used copy in Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Sound binding. Attractive rough cut edges. Frontis. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 380 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|