| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
A Jewish Understanding of the New Testament Samuel Sandmel Woodstock Skylight Paths Publishing 2004 1594730482 / 9781594730481 Softcover New New 5.5 x 8.5 Tall Rabbi Samuel Sandmel set out to explain and introduce for the first time in scholarly detail from a Jewish perspective the enigmatic character of the texts held sacred by Christians, the New Testament that surrounds and presents the figure of Jesus. Softcover. New. Overstock. 336 pages.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
A Key to the Apocalypse James Culleton Fresno Academy Guild Press 1959 B0007F8O74 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Ex-monastery library with discreet indications as such. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 31 pages.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
A Life of Jesus Edgar J. Goodspeed New York Harper & Row 1956 0061387606 / 9780061387609 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall Softbound. Former monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Monastery stamps on prelims. Unmarked edges. Clean and tight. 185 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
All of the Women of the Bible Edith Deen New York Harper & Brothers 1955 0060618523 / 9780060618520 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall Hardcover. Clothbound, sans dust jacket. Corners and tips mildly rubbed. Book pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is solid and tight. 410 pages.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
All of the Women of the Bible Edith Deen New York Harper & Brothers 1955 B000GJZRXA Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Previous owner's library seal blind stamped on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Clean pages in sturdy binding. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 410 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
All the Apostles of the Bible: Studies in the Characters of the Apostles, The Men Jesus Chose and the Message They Proclaimed Herbert Lockyer Grand Rapids Zondervan 1972 0720802180 / 9780720802184 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 X 9.5 tall These studies shed light on the lives, times and ministries of the men chosen by God to declare his message to the world. Included are the twelve apostles of Jesus, Jesus himself, Paul and lesser known men such as James the Lord's brother, Matthias, Andronicus, Barnabas, Epaphroditus, Silas, Timothy, Junias, Apollos. Herbert. Lockyer examines the biblical record to uncover fascinating truths about each apostle's family, character, personality, ministry, unique aspect of his service for God, and his call into ministry for Christ. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Shelf wear to dust jacket. In new mylar cover. 278 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
All the Apostles of the Bible: Studies in the Characters of the Apostles, The Men Jesus Chose and the Message They Proclaimed Herbert Lockyer Grand Rapids Zondervan 1972 0720802180 / 9780720802184 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall These studies shed light on the lives, times and ministries of the men chosen by God to declare his message to the world. Included are the twelve apostles of Jesus, Jesus himself, Paul and lesser known men such as James the Lord's brother, Matthias, Andronicus, Barnabas, Epaphroditus, Silas, Timothy, Junias, Apollos. Herbert. Lockyer examines the biblical record to uncover fascinating truths about each apostle's family, character, personality, ministry, unique aspect of his service for God, and his call into ministry for Christ. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 278 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
An Outline of the Bible Book By Book Benson Y. Landis New York Barnes & Noble 1968 0064632636 / 9780064632638 Softcover Very Good Used 5 x 8 Tall This book provides summary and background information for each book in the King James Version, including a glossary, chronology, and maps. Softcover. A lovely copy in Very Good condition. Clean, crisp and tight. Appears unread. 186 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Bible Survey: A Treasury of Bible Information William Hendriksen Grand Rapids Baker Book House 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8 Tall William Hendriksen, Professor of New Testament Literature, offers a treasury of Bible information for those whose knowledge of Scripture is exceedingly meager as well as for those who have a rather detailed knowledge of chapters of the Bible yet do not know the Bible as a whole. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Sans dust jacket. Clean and tight. 474 pages.
Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Biblical Myths & Mysteries Gilbert Thurlow Book Sales, Inc. Secaucus 1989 155521360X / 9781555213602 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 8.5 x 11.5 Tall Sonia Halliday, photographer Gilbert Thurlow takes the well known stories of the Old Testament and explains the purpose and symbolism behind the myths, showing where myths end and history begins and how relevant these stories are to us today. He then goes on to examine the nature of the mysteries in the New Testament. All the Biblical events are superbly illustrated with photographs of medieval stained glass, woodwork, reliefs, illuminated manuscripts and murals from Europe and the East. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean and tight. Unpaginated.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|