| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
A Journey with the Saints Thomas S. Kepler New York World Publishing 1951 0836980700 / 9780836980707 First Edition Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.25 x 8.25 Tall Hardcover. In Good condition. Free front endpaper neatly excised. Unmarked but with a touch of toning to pages. Top edge painted brown. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 150 pages.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
A Man Named John: The Life of Pope John XXIII Alden Hatch New York Hawthorn 1963 B0006AYFB4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Hardbound. Alden Hatch has written a complete biography of Pope John XXIII, from his obscure birth to the tragedy of his untimely death. Includes over 80 photos and drawings. Hardbound. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 287 pages. Multiple copies.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
A Man of Faith: Father Patrick Peyton, C.S.C., His Life, Mission and Message Jeanne Gosselin Arnold Hollywood Family Theater 1983 0960883606 / 9780960883608 Softcover New New This book tells the story of the life and faith of Father Patrick Peyton, CSC, whose slogan, 'The family that prays together stays together,' originated by him in 1947, is now officially recognized as a proverb. His 40 years of promoting daily family Rosary and daily family prayers has made him famous as the Rosary priest throughout the world. Softcover. New. Overstock. 303 pages.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
A Man of Faith: Father Patrick Peyton, C.S.C., His Life, Mission and Message Jeanne Gosselin Arnold Hollywood Family Theater, Inc. 1983 0960883606 / 9780960883608 Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 8.5 Tall This book tells the story of the life and faith of Father Patrick Peyton, CSC, whose slogan, 'The family that prays together stays together,' originated by him in 1947, is now officially recognized as a proverb. His 40 years of promoting daily family Rosary and daily family prayers has made him famous as the Rosary priest throughout the world. Softcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. 303 pages.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
A Monk's Reflections: A View from the Dome Edward A. Malloy, C.S.C. Kansas City Andrews McMeel 1999 0740701169 / 9780740701160 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.75 Tall As the president of Notre Dame, Father Edward Malloy (popular known as Monk) shares his views on the world of higher-education and provides insights into his own place in that world. The book falls into three parts: The University President, in which Father Malloy explains the president's role; Academia and the Life of the Mind, in which he examines the practices of teaching and scholarship in the contemporary university setting; and The Collegiate World, in which he comments on the non-academic facets of college life, including athletics, residentiality and religion. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. No text markings. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 216 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
A Priest Forever: The Life of Father Eugene Hamilton Benedict J. Groeschel, C.F.R. Huntington Our Sunday Visitor 1998 0879739444 / 9780879739447 Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 8 Tall Gene Hamilton was a son, a brother, a student, a deacon and finally, a priest when he died at age twenty-five. This book is about what made Fr. Gene different and about the presence and action of God as he accomplishes His inscrutable will using the ordinary events of life. It is also a book about the meaning and purpose of the priesthood today. Softcover. Near Fine. Clean and unmarked. 206 pages.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
A Priest Forever: The Life of Father Eugene Hamilton Benedict J. Groeschel, CFR Huntington Our Sunday Visitor 1998 0879739444 / 9780879739447 Softcover New New 5.25 x 8 Tall Gene Hamilton was a son, a brother, a student, a deacon and finally, a priest when he died at age twenty-five. This book is about what made Gene different and about the presence and action of God as he accomplishes his inscrutable will using the ordinary events of life. It is also a book about the meaning and purpose of the priesthood today. Softcover. New. Overstock. 206 pages.
Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
A Rocking Horse Catholic Caryll Houselander New York Sheed & Ward 1955 B000INVWXS Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.25 x 7.5 Tall Caryll Houselander was an English Catholic writer, a lay spiritual theologian, a mystic and a visionary in the tradition of Julian of Norwich, Catherine of Siena, and Teresa of Avila. Hardcover. Name stamped on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. Straight spine, square corners and tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. Frontis. 148 pages.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
A Severe Mercy Sheldon Vanauken San Francisco Harper 1992 0060688246 / 9780060688240 Softcover Like New Used 5.25 x 8 Tall This acclaimed story traces the idyllic marriage of Sheldon and Jean Vanauken, their search for faith, their friendship with C.S. Lewis, and the tragedy of untimely death and love lost. It includes eighteen letters by C.S. Lewis. Softcover. Like New. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. 240 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
A Severe Mercy Sheldon Vanauken San Francisco Harper & Row 1978 0060688211 / 9780060688219 Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall This acclaimed story traces the idyllic marriage of Sheldon and Jean Vanauken, their search for faith, their friendship with C.S. Lewis, and the tragedy of untimely death and love lost. It includes eighteen letters by C.S. Lewis. Hardcover. Name and gift inscription on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Price-clipped dust jacket with short chips around edges. In new mylar cover. 240 pages.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
A Stay Against Confusion: Essays on Faith and Fiction Ron Hansen New York Harper Collins 2001 0060196661 / 9780060196660 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall In this collection of essays, Ron Hansen talks about his novels and explores the role that religious belief and literature play in his life. Hardcover. A used copy in Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 257 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|