Christian Pages (www.Christian-Pages.com)

Search for Books

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Book Categories
New Arrivals!
Advent & Christmas
Angels
Anglican Church
Apologetics
Bibles
Bible Commentaries
Bible Introduction
Bible Stories
Bible Study Resources
Biblical Archaeology
Biblical History
Biblical Studies
Biblical Theology
Black Theology
Cathedrals & Churches
Catholic Church
Children's Books
Christian Art
Christian Biographies
Christian Education
Christian Fiction
Christian Life
Christian Sociology
Christian Unity
Church History
Contemporary Issues
Creation Theology
Devotional Literature
Devotional Music
Eastern Churches
Ecclesiology
Eschatology
Feminist Theology
God the Father
God the Holy Spirit
God the Son
History of Doctrines
Holy Men & Women
Inspirational Stories
Interfaith Studies
Lent & Easter
Liberation Theology
Liturgy
Mariology
Ministry
Missals & Prayerbooks
Missions
Moral Theology
Other Denominations
Parish Leadership
Philosophy of Religion
Pilgrimage Guides
Prayer & Spirituality
Preaching
Protestant Churches
Psychology of Religion
Reference Works
Religion & Science
Religious Education
Religious Orders
Sacramental Theology
Sin & Salvation
Spirituality Theology
Suffering & Loss
Texts-Other Languages
Theological Issues
Theological Method
Theology of Culture
Theology of Man
World Religions
Special Collections
 
 
 
 

Christian Fiction

Christian Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Jesuit Tale John Shekleton
Danbury Rutledge Books 2000 1582441030 / 9781582441030 Softcover New New 6 x 9 Tall 
John Shekleton writes about the lives of three idealistic men whose experiences make for a page-turning journey through the core landscape of modern Catholicism: the search for personal and spiritual identity within an ancient tradition. He probes the modern Catholic soul in this compelling novel of friendship, sexual exploration, mysticism and justice. Written with intelligence and refinement, he illuminates the fabled attraction of the Jesuit order and gives insight into the extraordinary men who feel the pull. Softcover. New. Overstock. 394 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Barabbas: A Novel of the Time of Jesus Emery Bekessy
New York Prentice Hall 1946 B0007DLUE0 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.25 Tall 
Emery Bekessy writes a story about Barabbas the Robber, the man who was chosen by the frenzied Jerusalem crowd over Jesus of Nazareth. Second Printing. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Evenly age-toned pages. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 324 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Behold Your King Florence Marvyne Bauer
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1945 B0007FZ3IC Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall 
This is the story of a young man who, at the cost of being renounced by his family and friends, cannot deny his belief in the great teacher, Jesus of Nazareth. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 664 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 C.S. Lewis: Man of Letters Thomas Howard
San Francisco Ignatius Press 1990 0898703050 / 9780898703054 Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 8 Tall 
Internationally acclaimed as one of the best books about C. S. Lewis and his writings, Thomas Howard provides new insights and helps readers to see things they did not see or appreciate in Lewis before. Focusing on Narnia, the space trilogy, and 'Till We Have Faces', Howard explores with remarkable clarity the moral vision in the imaginary world of the master story-teller Lewis. Softcover. In Near Fine condition. Light shelf-wear to covers. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Conceived Without Sin Bud Macfarlane, Jr.
Cleveland Saint Jude Media 1997 096463161X / 9780964631618 Paperback Very Good Used 4.25 x 7 Tall 
Bud Macfarlane has written a novel about the true meaning of friendship in modern America. The ending will move readers to tears not only because of the story, but because they would have gotten to know the characters so well that they will hate to see the book end. Paperback. Very Good. Former church library copy with only a card pocket on back of front cover to mark it as such. Appears unread. 485 pages. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Conclave Greg Tobin
New York Tom Doherty 2001 0312873522 / 9780312873523 First Edition Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 1.25 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall 
Greg Tobin offers a beautifully rendered story of faith and devotion, blended with good old-fashioned intrigue and adventure. The pope is dead, and Tobin takes us behind the closed doors of the Vatican to give us a surprising look at how the next pope will be chosen. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Minor shelf wear. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 430 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Constantine: The Miracle of the Flaming Cross Frank G. Slaughter
New York Doubleday 1965 B000CBQBKK Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6 x 8.5 Tall 
Frank Slaughter writes a story about Constantine, the Roman Emperor, who was the first Roman official to accept Christianity. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 427 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Cracking the Da Vinci Code: The Unauthorized Guide to the Facts Behind Dan Brown's Bestselling Novel Simon Cox
New York Barnes & Noble 2004 0760759316 / 9780760759318 First Edition Hardcover New With Dust Jacket New 6 x 8.75 Tall 
In a simple A-Z format, Simon Cox reveals the historical basis of the secrets contained in the book, including background information on all the key figures, reproductions of the symbols encoded in the paintings, and insider knowledge such as the riddles hidden in the characters' names. Hardcover. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 160 pages 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dante and His Journey Evan Schmid, C.S.C.
Notre Dame Dujarie Press 1961 B000CDYBDW Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 6 x 8.75 Tall 
Evan Schmid presents the story of the life of Dante in four parts. Part One is the the story of Dante's life; Part Two deals in vivid prose what Dante told in superb poetry of his journey through hell; Part Three is a prose version of his trip through Purgatory; and Part Four tells what his his hourney through Heaven revealed to him. Hardcover. Good. Ex-convent library copy with convent name on free front endpaper, unmarked text. Traces of glue on rear endpapers. Rubbed shoulders and spine tips. Ex-libris bookplate. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 142 pages. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Day of Confession Allan Folsom
Boston Little, Brown & Co. 1998 0316287555 / 9780316287555 First Edition Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9 Tall 
This thriller pits the sinster Cardinal Umberto Palestrina, who thinks he is the reincarnation of Alexander the Great against the Addison brothers--Harry, a Hollywood lawyer, and Danny, a Vatican priest. Cardinal Palestrina plots to make China the site of a new Holy Roman Empire by poisoning China's water supply in order to win the Vatican bankers a multi-billion-dollar contract to rebuild it--and of course to take advantage of the opportunity to convert a quarter of the world's population and ensure the Church's world domination into the next century. Hardcover. In Like New condition. No previous owner marking. Tight and square. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 566 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Death In Holy Orders P.D. James
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2001 0375412557 / 9780375412554 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall 
Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 382 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Death in the Holy Orders P.D. James
London Faber and Faber 2001 0571207529 / 9780571207527 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall 
An action thriller that takes place inside a closed community. One of the priests or ordinands within a small, remote, High Church seminary must have committed a murder, or two, or three. Commander Adam Dalgliesh, who spent several summers at St. Anselm's as a boy, returns to investigate the death of the young son of an extremely wealthy man, and in short order, additional deaths occur. A Rogier van der Weyden altarpiece, a treasure trove of ecclesiastical silver, Pre-Raphaelite paintings, and other priceless art objects owned by the about-to-be-closed seminary, provide a possible financial motive for murder. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 387 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Eminence Morris West
New York Harcourt Brace 1998 0151004390 / 9780151004393 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall 
Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Clean and crisp throughout. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 322 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Golden Goat: The Parable of the Worthy Rich Man and the Unworthy Poor Man Raymond L. Bruckberger
New York Pantheon 1952 Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 6 x 9 Tall Richard Seewald 
Hardcover. Good. No ownership or textual markings noted. Wear to board covers consistent with age, handling and storage. Worn dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 62 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 House of Gold Bud Macfarlane, Jr.
Cleveland Saint Jude Media 1999 0964631636 / 9780964631632 Paperback Very Good Used 4.25 x 7 Tall 
Paperback. Very Good. Former church library copy with only a card pocket on back of front cover to mark it as such. Appears unread. 501pages. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Joshua: The Homecoming Joseph F. Girzone
New York Doubleday 1999 0385495099 / 9780385495097 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall 
Joshua, a kind and solitary carpenter, returns to the small town of Auburn after a 20-year absence. He finds that many of his old friends have died, and he sees in the new generation a pervasive fear and spiritual insecurity. Many of the anxieties that plague the citizens of Auburn stem from millennial hysteria. Joshua soothes their fears by reminding them that God is love. Eventually, it becomes clear to Joshua that he must leave Auburn to preach his powerful message to the rest of the world. This novel gives readers a strong sense of what it means to live in an intimate relationship with God. Hardbound. Pictorial dust jacket protected in fresh mylar cover. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 259 pages. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Lazarus Alain Absire
Orlando Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1988 0151492506 / 9780151492503 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 6 x 8.5 Tall 
Alain Absire imaginativerly reconstructs in this provocative novel what happened to Lazarus after he was awakened from the 'great sleep.' He finds his life unbearable, unable to love or work or rest, his gray corpselike body stinking of corruption and the grave. He searcheds for Jesus to demand the reason for his suffering but arrives at Golgotha too late. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 230 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Marcus: A Novel of the Youngest Apostle Laurene Chinn
New York Morrow 1965 B000CRIMK6 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall 
A very good copy in similar dust jacket. Clean pages, tight binding. Solid and square. 370 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mr. Blue Myles Connolly
Kendall Park Richelieu Court 1990 0911519203 / 9780911519204 Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall 
The mysterious and magnetic J. Blue spends his inherited wealth as soon as he gets it and lives in a packing box on a New York City rooftop. This beloved novel about a contemporary St. Francis figure, first published in 1928, has intrigued countless readers for decades. Hardcover. Penciled underlining on text of some pages. Helpful notes on each chapter of the book penciled on last four pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 97 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 No Other Life Brian Moore
New York Nan A. Talese 1993 038541515X / 9780385415156 First Edition Hardcover New With Dust Jacket New 6.5 x 9.5 Tall 
A swift, spellbinding tale of two men: Jeannot, a visionary black priest--hailed as the new Messiah of a Caribbean island, and Father Paul Michel, the Canadian missionary who serves as his mentor. As Jeannot rises in power, making deadly enemies of the corrupt army, the mulatto elite, drug dealers and the Catholic Church, the reluctant Father Michel finds himself drawn into a drama of faith an politics. 1st Ed. Hardcover. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 223 pages. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  







Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@Christian-Pages.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie