| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Anthology of World Scriptures Robert E. van Voorst Belmont Wadsworth 2000 0534541933 / 9780534541934 Third Edition Softcover Very Good Used 7.5 x 9.25 Tall Robert van Voorst presents a comparative study of various religious scriptures and traditions. Each religion's scriptural selections include such topics as history, doctrinal teachings, ethical systems, methods of organization, worship, devotion, ritual, and meditation. Softcover. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and crisp. 336 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Astrology: What's Really in the Stars J.V. Stewart Amherst Prometheus Books 1996 1573920770 / 9781573920773 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall Hardcover. Very Good. Former library copy with discreet attendant stamps. Unmarked text and book edges. Appears unread. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 156 pages.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Catholic People's Encyclopedia (In Three Volumes) Mabel Quin, editor Chicago Catholic Press 1966 B0007GRJU6 Hardcover Good Used 7.5 x 10 Tall A complete three-volume set. Volume I A-D; Volume II E-M; Volume III N-Z; Two volumes in Very Good condition and one volume in Good condition (broken spine cover, re-attached). Boards in full cream leatherette covers with gilt letters stamped on spine and front. Tipped-in color plates on covers. Color frontis and generously illustrated throughout. Clean and unmarked interior. 1136 pages.
Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Dictionary of Saints John J. Delaney New York Doubleday 1980 0385135947 / 9780385135948 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 1.75 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall Hardcover. Cloth spine and paper covered boards. Sans dust jacket. Very little wear. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and tight. Definitely a shelf worthy copy. 647 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Dictionary of the Bible John L. McKenzie, S.J. Milwaukee Bruce 1965 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 6.75 x 9.5 Tall Hardcover. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Five small black stains on back cover. Straight spine, square corners and solid book block. Ex-libris. Priest's signature on title page, unmarked elsewhere. 954 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Encyclopaedia Judaica Year Book 1973 (Events of 1972) Louis I. Rabinowitz, editor Jerusalem Keter Publishing House 1973 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 8.75 x 12.5 Tall 1st Printing. Clothbound, no dust jacket as issued. Ex-library copy with discreet associated stamps. Abrasion on back of front cover from card pocket removal. Open tear on rear free endpaper from library sticker removal. Appears unread. Unmarked text. Solid and tight binding. 399 pages.
Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Encyclopedia of Heresies and Heretics Chas S. Clifton New York Barnes & Noble 1998 0760708231 / 9780760708231 Hardcover New With Dust Jacket New 7.25 x 10.25 Tall A complete guide to heresies and heretics from the first century through the sixteenth century. Hardcover. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 156 pages.
Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Encyclopedia of World Religions G.T. Bettany New York Dorset Press 1988 0880292687 / 9780880292689 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 2.5 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall Hardcover. A nice copy in Near Fine condition. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp pages. Firm and tight binding. Appears unread. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 906 pages.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Eusebius: The Church History Paul Maier Grand Rapids Kregel Academic & Professional 1999 0825433282 / 9780825433283 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall The author presents a word-for-word translation of and commentary on Eusebius's great Church History. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 384 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
God on the Internet Mark A. Kellner Foster City IDG Books 1996 1568848439 / 9781568848433 Softcover Very Good Used 7.5 x 9.25 Tall Mark Kellner presents a guide to religious and spiritual resources available on the internet. Respectful of religious diversity and experience, the author reveals where on the Net one can find everything from Judaic texts to a tour of the Vatican artwork. Softcover. A former library copy in Very Good condition. Unobtrusive library stamp on free front endpaper, unmarked edges. Covers are protected in clear film laminate. 306 pages.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Handbook of Denominations in the United States Frank S. Mead , Samuel S. Hill Nashville Abingdon Press 1995 0687014786 / 9780687014781 Tenth Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.75 Tall Tenth Edition. A valuable resource to understanding the basic beliefs of various religious denominations in the United States. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Appears unread. No mark of former ownership. Crisp throughout. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 352 pages.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|