| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Arise: A Christian Psychology of Love Chester P. Michael and Marie C. Norrisey Charlottesville Open Door 1981 0940136007 / 9780940136007 Softcover Like New Used 6 x 9 Tall Chester Michael and Marie Norrisey explore human physiological and spiritual development through the blending of Christian spirituality with related Jungian concepts. The thesis of their book is that the key to a succesful, happy life is the fullest possible development of our unlimited potential for love. Second Printing. Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 158 pages.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
At the Hour of Death Karlis Osis & Erlendur Haraldsson Emeryville Hastings House 1990 0803892799 / 9780803892798 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 8.25 Tall Karlis Osis and Erlendur Haraldsson have studied hundreds of cases, both Hindus and Christians, Indians and Americans, to collect data to determine the subjective experiences the patients have at the portal of death. Softcover. Near Fine. Appears unread. Well-preserved. Clean and crisp throughout. 250 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Becoming A Modern Contemplative: A Psychospiritual Model for Personal Growth Richard B. Patterson Chicago Loyola University Press 1995 0829408142 / 9780829408140 Softcover Very Good Used 6 x 9 Tall Richard Patterson offers a model for personal and spiritual growth by exploring a variety of human experiences within the scope of contemplative psychology. He contends that everyone has the potential to be a modern contemplative. He suggests that contemplation is more than mere meditation and offers, as evidence, two examples of active contemplatives; author Thomas Merton and suffragist Susan B. Anthony. Softcover. A used copy in Near Fine conditon. Appears unread. Clean and crisp 120 pages.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Catholics and the New Age Mitch Pacwa, SJ Ann Arbor Servant Publications 1992 089283756x / 9780892837564 Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 8 Tall Signed and inscribed by author. Fr. Pacwa probes the reasons why many Catholics are dabbling in the New Age Movement. He shares his firsthand experiences and disillusionment with Jungian Psychology, the enneagram and astrology. He also provides valuable information on New Age fads in the 1990s, including the use of crystals and channelling. Softcover. Ex-libris in Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Crisp. 234 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Essay on Human Love Jean Guitton London Rockliff 1951 B0000CHVY4 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.75 Tall This book is a warm examination of all aspects of love. It draws upon the findings of psychology, the optimism of philosophy and the interpretations of theology but emphasis is on the human experience of love. Hardcover. Clean interior. Solid book block. Edge worn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 243 pages.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Faith as Imagination: The Contribution of William F. Lynch, S.J. Gerald J. Bednar Kansas City Sheed & Ward 1996 1556129076 / 9781556129070 Softcover New New 5.5 x 8.5 Tall Drawing on the thought of theologian William F. Lynch, Bednar investigates the role of imagination in the act of faith. He examines several of Lynch's concepts in detail: the interconnectedness of faith and imagination, the role of imagination in giving new images to faith, the'ironic Christic image,' the difference between imagination in drama and fantasy, the paradigm shift from Scholastic to modern understanding of faith. Softcover. New. Overstock. 189 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Faust the Theologian Jaroslav Pelikan New Haven Yale University Press 1995 0300062885 / 9780300062885 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 9.5 Tall An eminent scholar meditates on the theological implications of Goethe`s Faust. Jaroslav Pelikan considers Goethe`s statement that he was a pantheist when it came to science, a polytheist in art, and a monotheist in ethics, and he uses it for the first time to analyze Faust`s development as a theologian. Hardcover. Near Fine. Ex-libris, name on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket protected in fresh mylar cover. 145 pages.
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Heaven A History Colleen McDannell & Bernhard Lang New Haven Yale University Press 1988 0300048580 / 9780300048582 Softcover Good Used 5.25 x 8 Tall Colleen McDannell and Bernhard Lang describe and interpret the ways in which believers--from biblical authors to medieval mystics, from Jesus to present-day religious thinkers--have pictured Heaven, not just in doctrine but also in poetry, art, literature, and popular culture. Softcover. Pencil underlining on first 39 pages. Tight binding and crisp pages. 410 pages.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
I Am With You Always: True Stories of Encounters with Jesus G. Scott Sparrow New York Bantam 1995 055309713X / 9780553097139 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 6 x 9.25 Tall Dr. Scott Sparrow gathered together first-person accounts of everyday people who have had visitations from Jesus that have saved or transformed their lives. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 229 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Miracles: The Extraordinary, The Impossible, and The Divine Carol Neiman New York Viking Studio 1995 0670855820 / 9780670855827 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 8 x 9 Tall Looking at miracles from a purely Western perspective, Carol Neiman provides a definition of the miraculous and applies it to a multitude of examples, from biblical miracles, such as Jesus' walk on the water, to miracles performed by saints of the Catholic Church, to folk miracles, such as faith healing, to modern-day phenomena as the clairvoyance of Edgar Cayce, extraterrestrials, and A Course in Miracles. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps and marks. Clean pages and unmarked text. Illustrated. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 223 pages.
Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Psychology & Religion Carl Gustav Jung New Haven Yale University Press 1966 0300001371 / 9780300001372 Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 8 Tall Carl Jung discusses the religious symbolism of unconscious processes and the possible continuity of religious forms that have appeared and reappeared throughout the centuries. Softcover. Very Good. Appears unread. Straight spine with no reading crease. Clean and unmarked interior. 131 pages.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Psychology, Religion and Healing: Leslie D. Weatherhead Nashville Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1952 B000EA72OS Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9 Tall A critical study of all the non-physical methods of healing, with an examination of the principles underlying them and the techniques employed to express them, together with some conclusions regarding futher investigation and action in this field. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet stamps, unmarked text. Bookplate on back of front cover. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Abrasion on back of rear cover from card pocket removal. 543 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Psychotheology E. Mark Stern & Bert G. Marino New York Newman Press 1970 B000EXRRE0 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall Psychologist Mark Stern and Fr. Bert Marino suggest the use of insights learned from religion and the behavioral sciences to explain human behavior. Hardcover. Near Fine. Clean, crisp and unmarked pages. Price-clipped dust jacket protected in new mylar film cover. 146 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|