| |
|
1 |
A Call to Character: A Family Treasury C. Greer and H. Kohl, editors New York Harper Collins 1995 0060173394 / 9780060173395 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 1.5 x 6.5 x 9.5 Tall Colin Greer and Herbert Kohl offer a collection of 217 stories, fables, and poems from some of the best of children's literature. The book talks about values such as integrity, honesty, creativity, courage, generosity, idealism, compassion, adaptability, responsibility, love, and several others. Each virtue is defined and related to the whole, and followed with excerpts from little and well known books. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 456 pages.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
A Treasury of Catholic Children's Stories Ethna Sheehan, editor New York M. Evans & Co. 1963 B000BZZ99G Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall Mae Gerhard A delightful 50-odd selections that include legends, stories, poems, and humorous tales by such distinguished authors as Aesop, Hilaire Belloc, G.K. Chesterton, Claire Bishop, Phyllis McGinley and many others. It ranges from stories of Jesus and Our Lady to legends of saints and heroes and tales of fun and magic.Book Club Edition. Hardcover. A pleasing copy in Very Good condition. Previous owner name inked on free front endpaper. Unmarked elsewhere. Rough cut pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar cover. Illustrated. 319 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
A Treasury of Catholic Children's Stories Ethna Sheehan, editor New York M. Evans & Co. 1963 B0006AS8QC Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall Mae Gerhard A delightful 50-odd selections that include legends, stories, poems, and humorous tales by such distinguished authors as Aesop, Hilaire Belloc, G.K. Chesterton, Claire Bishop, Phyllis McGinley and many others. It ranges from stories of Jesus and Our Lady to legends of saints and heroes and tales of fun and magic. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 319 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Abbie's God Book Isabelle Holland Philadelphia Westminster 1982 0664326889 / 9780664326883 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall James McLaughlin A twelve-year old girl expresses her thoughts about God as she interacts with her family and schoolmates. Hardcover. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet stamps on endpapers Unmarked edges. Clean text and tigt binding. Dust jacket preserved in mylar cover. 80 pages.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Anna, Mister God, and the Black Knight Fynn San Francisco Harper 1991 006062533 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Papas Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Short gift inscription neatly written on back of front cover and hidden from view by dust jacket flap, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar. 176 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Armond and the First Christmans (Arch Books, English) Mary Curtin St. Louis Concordia Publishing House 1979 0570069296 Softcover Very Good Used 6.25 x 8 Tall Fred Womack For children ages 5-9. Each Arch Book presents a complete Bible story through colorful illustrations and fun-to-read rhymes. Softcover. Very Good. Gift inscription on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Pictorial card covers. Illustrated. 31 pages.
Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Bible for Today's Family: New Testament New York American Bible Society 1992 1585160369 / 9781585160365 Softcover Very Good Used 8 x 10 Tall Softcover. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp. Illustrated. 522 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Bible Stories for Children England Brimax 1992 0861128540 / 9780861128549 Hardcover Very Good Used 8.75 x 11.25 Tall Tony Morris This volume is a collection of Bible stories specially written and designed to promote reading ablity in 4-8 year olds. Each story is fully-illustrated and presented in large, simple type. Hardcover. A wonderful copy in Near Fine condition. Boards in glossy pictorial cover. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked. Crisp throughout. 224 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament Peter Dickinson New York Pantheon Books 1980 0394513851 / 9780394513850 First Edition Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used Michael Foreman A retelling of 33 Old Testament narratives as they might have been told by the participants in the events described. Hardcover. In Good condition. Free front endpaper neatly removed. Very faint damp stain on first two pages. Clean elsewhere Dust jacket in new mylar. Illustrated. 188 pages.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
City of Gold and Other Stories from the Old Testament Peter Dickinson New York Pantheon Books 1980 0394513851 / 9780394513850 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 7 x 10 Tall Michael Foreman Peter Dickinson retells 33 Old Testament narratives as they might have been told by the participants in the events described. Hardcover. Near Fine. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 188 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|