| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
A Survey of the Old Testament Andrew Hill & John Walton Grand Rapids Zondervan 1991 0310516005 / 9780310516002 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall This volume treats each book of the Old Testament in the order of the English canon. The authors' purpose is to show how the literary structure serves to convey the message of each book. Hardcover. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated with maps, charts, and photographs. 461 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
ABC of the Bible Hubert Richards Milwaukee Bruce 1967 0225274752 / 9780225274752 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 1 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall Hardcover. A nice copy in Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Crisp bright pages. Dust jacket protected in new mylar film cover. Printed on bright natural antique paper. 216 pages.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
American Catholic Biblical Scholarship: A History from the Early Republic to Vatican II Gerald P. Fogarty, S.J. San Francisco Harper & Row 1989 0060626666 / 9780060626662 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall With a foreword by Roland E. Murphy. This book traces the development of Catholic biblical scholarship from John Caroll, America's first bishop, through Vatican II. Here is the history of American Catholic scholarship, celebrating the courageous theological and intellectual struggle that led to final acceptance and recognition. Hardcover. A neat copy in Near Fine condition. Little wear. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 424 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
As It Was Written: An Introduction to the Bible Justin Taylor, SM New York Paulist Press 1987 0809128438 / 9780809128433 Softcover New New 5.25 x 8 Tall Sensing a deep a hunger among Catholics for the Word of God, Fr. Taylor offers this book to all those who want guidance in understanding the Bible, its history, its background, and, above all, its message. Softcover. New. Overstock. 164 pages.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Bible Facts Jenny Roberts New York Barnes & Noble 1990 0880295600 / 9780880295604 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 8.75 x 11.25 Tall Harcover. Like New. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 160 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Biblical Literacy: The Most Important People, Events and Ideas of the Hebrew Bible Joseph Telushkin New York Morrow 1997 0965067460 First Edition Softcover Very Good Used 6 x 9.25 Tall JosephTelushkin writes an introduction to the Hebrew Bible. He makes available in one volume the Bible's timeless stories of love, deceit, and the human condition; its most important laws and ideas; and an annotated listing of all 613 laws of the Torah for both layman and professional. Softcover. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. 628 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Charleton Heston Presents the Bible Charleton Heston New York GT Publishing 1997 1577192702 / 9781577192701 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Collectible 8.5 x 11.25 Tall Hardcover. Clean and unmarked. Straight, square, solid and tight. Light shelf wear to covers. 288 pages. Includes 4 unopened, still in original plastic seal VHS tapes; Genesis, The Story of Moses, Jesus of Nazareth and Passion.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Charlton Heston Presents the Bible Charlton Heston New York GT Publishing 1997 1577192702 / 9781577192701 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 8.5 x 11.25 Tall Hardcover. Near Fine. Pictorial paper covered boards, no dust jacket. Clean, unblemished boards with straight spine and well-defined corners. Solid book block, clean and crisp white pages. Beautiful illustrations. A good starting place for someone new to the Bible. 288 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Conversation with the Bible Markus Barth New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 1st Ed. Harcover. Very Good. Straight spine and square corners. Appears partially read. Clean pages and unmarked text. Solid binding. Top edge of book block dyed blue. Edgeworn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 338 pages.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Don't Know Much About the Bible: Everything You Need to Know About the Bood Book But Never Learned Kenneth C. Davis New York William Morrow & Co. 1998 0688148840 / 9780688148843 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 1.75 x 6.5 x 9.5 Tall Kenneth Davis brings the world of the Old and New Testaments to vivid life, setting the panorama of the Scriptures against the historical events that shaped them; clearing up misconceptions and mistranslations; summarizing Bible stories, parables, and miracles; and adding fresh new insights to the world's most owned but least understood book. Hardcover. A previously owned copy in Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked and crisp pages in tight firm binding. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. Some very faint stray stains on top edge. Indexed. 336 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Exploring Scriptural Sources Aaron Milavec Kansas City Sheed & Ward 1994 1556127065 / 9781556127069 Softcover Like New Used 7 x 9 Tall An innovative, ecumenical textbook enabling students to explore key aspects of the early Christianity using primary texts. The interactive aspect of the case study methodology (problem-based learning) is personally engaging and enables persons with no background in textual criticism to learn its rudiments effortlessly. This textbook is a natural choice for introductory New Testament courses. Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 202 pages.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
From One Medium to Another: Communicating the Bible Through Multimedia (Communication, Culture & Theology Series) Paul A. Soukup and Robert Hodgson, editors Kansas City Sheed & Ward 1997 1556129688 / 9781556129681 Softcover New New 6 x 9 Tall This volume is a collection of sixteen papers originally presented at an academic Symposium called 'From One Medium to Another' (New York; September, 1995), sponsored by the American Bible Society (ABS). The five essays in Part I all focus on 'Theoretical Approaches,' including a brief but good summary of 'Recent Developments in New Testament Hermeneutics.' Part II contains eight different 'Case Studies,' all very concrete and each representing a different media into which biblical texts have been or can be translated. The three essays in the concluding Part III present some suggestions and challenges for 'Future Studies.' Softcover. New. Overstock. 381 pages.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|