| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
A Facsimile of Luther's Small Catechism (Wittenberg, 1531) Martin Luther St. Louis Concordia Publishing House 1979 B0006XEW3W Softcover Very Good Used 4 x 5 Tall Concordia Publishing House presents this facsimile to commemorate the 450th anniversary of the 1529 publication of the Martin Luther's Small Catechism. For want of a 1529 first or second edition, this facsimile is from a rare source, that is, the Enchiridion or Der Kleine Catechismus of 1531, the last edition to which Luther had given his direct attention. Softcover. Very Good. Clean and crisp pages. Mildly rubbed covers. 204 pages.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
A Handbook of Christian Theology Arthur A. Cohen & Marvin Halverson, editors Nashville Abingdon 1988 0687165679 / 9780687165674 Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 8 Tall This volume is a collection of original essays by 71 distinguished scholars on over one hundred key concepts of Protestant Theology. Third Printing. Softcover. Ex-libris, personal library seal blind stamped near bottom corner of front cover. Appears unread. Clean and crisp pages in tight binding. No spine crease. 380 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
A Life Full of Surprises Lloyd John Ogilvie Nashville Abingdon 1969 0687218470 / 9780687218479 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8 Tall Hardcover. Straight spine, square corners, solid binding, clean and unmarked interior. Small abrasion on front panel of dust jacket from price sticker removal. In new mylar cover. 144 pages.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
A Light in the City: The Fourth Presbyterian Church of Chicago Marilee Munger Scroggs Chicago Fourth Presbyterian Church of Chicago 1990 0962833819 / 9780962833816 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 9.25 x 12.25 Tall Micah Marty Marilee Scroggs presents a historical illustration of the Fourth Presbyterian Church of Chicago accompanied by a fascinating narrative of its growth and development. Hardcover. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 180 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
A Passion for Truth: The Intellectual Coherence of Evangelicalism Alister McGrath Downers Grove InterVarsity Press 1996 0830818669 / 9780830818662 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket New 6.25 x 9.5 Tall Alister McGrath explores the coherence of evangelicalism by bringing out the inner consistency of the evangelical approach and demonstrating the internal contradictions and vulnerabilities of its contemporary rivals. Hardcover. Near Fine. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 287 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
A Protestant Manifesto Winfred E. Garrison Nashville Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1952 B00005XR1B Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall Hardcover. Clean and unmarked pages. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket with foxed flaps and chipped edges in new mylar cover. 207 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
A Protestant Manifesto Winfred Ernest Garrison New York Abingdon-Cokesbury Press 1952 Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall Clothbound, no dust jacket. Former church library copy with associated property stamps on endpapers. Wear to cloth consistent with use, storage and age. Unmarked text and firm binding. 207 pages.
Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Belonging to the People of God: A Handbook for Church Members Bruce Weaver Philadelphia Lutheran Church Press 1970 0191010243 / 9780191010248 Softcover Very Good Collectible 5.25 x 8 Tall Bruce Weaver has written this small yet comprehensive volume as a useful reference book for members of the Lutheran Church in America. It covers chapters on theology, catechism, worship, the bible, church history and the Luthern Church in America. Softcover. Ex-libris, name and phone numbers inked neatly on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread, uncreased spine, crisp interior and tight binding. Front hinge rubbed from storage. Illustrated. 191 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Chapter and Verse: A Skeptic Revisits Christianity Mike Bryan New York Random House 1991 0394575091 / 9780394575094 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 X 9.5 tall A self-described atheist enrolled in a Dallas Baptist Bible school in 1989 to explore the truth about evangelical Christianity. Though not indoctrinated at school and left months later still rejecting the 'truth claim of biblical Christianity', Mike Bryan was impressed by both the faculty and the students. Hardcover. In Like New condition. No mark of previous ownership. Crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 324 pages.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Chapter and Verse: A Skeptic Revisits Christianity Mike Bryan New York Random House 1991 0394575091 / 9780394575094 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall Mike Bryan, a self-described atheist enrolled in a Dallas Baptist Bible school in 1989 to exploree the truth about evangelical Christianity. Though not indoctrinated at school and left months later still rejecting the 'truth claim of biblical Christianity', he was impressed by both the faculty and the students. Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet stamps on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 324 pages.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Charismatic Renewal and the Churches Kilian McDonnell, O.S.B. New York Crossroad/Seabury 1976 0816402930 / 9780816402939 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall Kilian McDonnell presents a study on the role of the Pentecostal charismatic movement in the church. Hardcover. Ex-church copy in Very Good condition. Church name stamped on free front endpaper and foredge, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 202 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|