| |
|
1 |
A Concise History of the Catholic Church (Revised and Expanded Edition) Thomas Bokenkotter New York Image Books 1990 0385516134 / 9780385516136 Hardcover Good Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall Bokenkotter divides his study into five parts that correspond to the major historical and epochal developments in Catholicism. His authoritative, thorough approach takes readers from the Church's triumph over paganism, through the sound and fury of renewal, to a new section devoted to such topics as dissent, current developments in the ecumenical movement, and liberation theology. Hardcover. Library stamps on top edge of book block and flyleaf. Abrasion on back of front cover from card pocket removal. Clean pages but evenly age-toned. Unmarked text. Professionally rebound green softcover with original wraps pasted to boards. 498 pages.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
A Fight for God, 1870 - 1939 (History of the Church of Christ, Volume 9) H. Daniel-Rops London J.M. Dent 1966 B000CBCNYS Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.75 Tall Henri-Daniel Rops writes about the history of the Church during the period 1870 - 1939. He opens with a study of the prevailing spiritual climate of the time, then he surveys the pontificates of Leo XIII, Pius X, Benedict XV and Pius XI and follows this with a more detailed consideration of each Pope. He gives an absorbing account of Pius XI's struggle with Communism, Fascism and Nazism. He also gives an account of the growth of the Church giving detailed attention to the USA and Canada, the Eastern Churches, foreign missions beginning with an account of Fr. Damien and ends with the story of St. Teresa of Lisieux. Hardcover. Clean and crisp pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 452 pages.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
A History of Armenian Christianity: From the Beginning to Our Own Time Leon Arpee New York Armenian Missionary Association of America 1946 B0007EBFMQ Hardcover Very Good Used 6 x 8.75 Tall A Centennial Volume Marking the One Hundredth Anniversary of Armenian Protestantism, 1846-1946. Hardcover. A lovely book in Very Good condition. Cloth covered boards with title on spine and front lettered in gilt. Protected with tissue paper jacket. Straight spine and square corners. Solid text block. Clean and unmarked interior. Sturdy binding. 386 pages.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
A History of the Medieval Church, 590-1500 M. Deanesly London Methuen 1959 B000Q32CHK Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Used 5 x 7.5 Tall A moderate-sized volume dealing with the medieval period of Church history, and covers both European and English Church history between the accession of Gregory the Great and the Reformation. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Ex-libris, name stamped on front flyleaf. Inked underlining on text of some pages. Solid text block. 284 pages.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
A Nation of Behavers Martin E. Marty Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1976 0226508919 / 9780226508917 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall Marty points out that there are three stages in the development of religion in America. The first three were the stage of established colonial churches, the stage of burgeoning Protestant denominations, and the stage of pluralistic immigration. Understanding American religiousness now requires attention to social behavior and group identity as much as to creeds and institutions. Hence his title stressing behavior. Hardcover. A previously owned copy in Near Fine condition. No old ownership marking. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 239 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
A New History of Christianity Vivian Green New York Continuum 2000 0826412270 / 9780826412270 Softcover Very Good Used 1.5 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall Vivian Green has produced a history of Christianity as a power structure that evolved from a fringe society...to become the single most important influence on Western culture. She surveys over 20 centuries of Christianity, from the youthful Christian community, with its intrinsically Jewish origins, to the vast multi-faceted institution at the beginning of the Third Millennium. Softcover . Like New. Little to no wear. Clean and unmarked. 426 pages.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
A New History of Christianity Vivian Green Leicester Blitz Editions 1998 1856054365 / 9781856054362 Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.5 Tall Vivian Green has produced a history of Christianity as a power structure that evolved from a fringe society...to become the single most important influence on Western culture. She surveys over 20 centuries of Christianity, from the youthful Christian community, with its intrinsically Jewish origins, to the vast multi-faceted institution at the beginning of the Third Millennium. Hardcover. A used copy in Good condition. Scholarly notes and helpful pencil underlining in first 18 pages by a doctoral student. Solid binding and square corners. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 426 pages.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
A Popular History of the Catholic Church Philip Hughes New York Macmillan 1947 B000OP2SBK First Edition Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall 1st US Ed. 1961 Printing. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Small abrasion on spine from removal of locator sticker. Seminary name on half-title neatly blacked out with pentel pen. Solid book block. Unmarked text. Abrasion on rear pastedown from card pocket removal. Cloth in new archival film cover. 294 pages.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
A World Without Women: The Christian Clerical Culture of Western Science David F. Noble New York Knopf 1992 039455650X / 9780394556505 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall David Noble provides the first full-scale investigation of the origins and implications of the masculine culture of Western science and technology. He shows men did not thoroughly dominate intellectual life until the beginning of the second millennium of the Christian era. At this time science and the practices of higher learning became the exclusive province of the newly celibate Christian clergy, whose ascetic culture denied women a place in any scholarly enterprise. By the twelfth century, papal reform movements had all but swept away the material and ideological supports of future female participation in the world of learning; as never before, women were on the outside looking in. Noble further demonstrates that the clerical legacy of a world without women remained more or less intact through the Reformation, and permeated the emergent culture of science. Hardcover. Ivery Good. Appears unread. No markings. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 329 pages.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
After Jesus: The Triumph of Christianity Reader's Digest Pleasantville Reader's Digest 1992 0895773929 / 9780895773920 Hardcover Very Good Used 10 x 10.75 Tall A meticulously researched history of the early Christians from Christ's death to 600 A.D. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Clean and unmarked. Crisp throughout. Illustrated. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 352 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
American Catholic Biblical Scholarship: A History from the Early Republic to Vatican II Gerald P. Fogarty, S.J. San Francisco Harper & Row 1989 0060626666 / 9780060626662 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall With a foreword by Roland E. Murphy. This book traces the development of Catholic biblical scholarship from John Caroll, America's first bishop, through Vatican II. Here is the history of American Catholic scholarship, celebrating the courageous theological and intellectual struggle that led to final acceptance and recognition. Hardcover. A neat copy in Near Fine condition. Little wear. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 424 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|