| |
|
1 |
A Map of Life F.J. Sheed New York Sheed & Ward 1947 089870474X / 9780898704747 Hardcover Good No Dust Jacket Used 5.25 x 7.5 Tall Considered one of the best and most popular short statements of the Catholic Church ever written. Drawing on God's revelation and doctrines of the Catholic Church, Sheed focuses on the major truths of our existence to reveal the master plan for each of us. Eighth printing. Hardcover. Buckram cover boards, no dust jacket. Frayed spine tips, rubbed extremities with some corners skinned. Book pages are clean but with a touch of even age-tanning. Some foxing to endpapers. Unmarked. 178 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Arise: A Christian Psychology of Love Chester P. Michael and Marie C. Norrisey Charlottesville Open Door 1981 0940136007 / 9780940136007 Softcover Like New Used 6 x 9 Tall Chester Michael and Marie Norrisey explore human physiological and spiritual development through the blending of Christian spirituality with related Jungian concepts. The thesis of their book is that the key to a succesful, happy life is the fullest possible development of our unlimited potential for love. Second Printing. Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 158 pages.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Christ and Original Sin Peter de Rosa Milwaukee Bruce 1967 B0007FLOZI Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.75 Tall Fr. De Rosa reflects on the meaning of Incarnation and original sin. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Remarkably tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 138 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Death, Sacrifice, and Tragedy Martin Foss Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1966 B0007DLSZ6 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall Martin Foss argues that man's existence is a perpetual conversion from a lower sphere to a higher one. He contends that this creative destruction conveys to life its sacramental character. Hardbound. A nice copy in Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight, square binding. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. Indexed. 125 pages.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Embodiment: An Approach to Sexuality and Christian Theology James B. Nelson Minneapolis Augsburg 1978 0806617012 / 9780806617015 Softcover Very Good Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall Jame Nelson addresses the theological implications of human sexuality. He writes about issues like the sexual needs of the disabled, the retarded, the aging as well as the pre- and extra-marital expression of sex, masturbation, sadomasochism, and the like. Softcover. A used copy in Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. 303 pages.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Essay on Human Love Jean Guitton London Rockliff 1951 B0000CHVY4 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.75 Tall This book is a warm examination of all aspects of love. It draws upon the findings of psychology, the optimism of philosophy and the interpretations of theology but emphasis is on the human experience of love. Hardcover. Clean interior. Solid book block. Edge worn dust jacket in new mylar cover. 243 pages.
Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
God and the Human Condition: God and the Human Mind (Volume I ) F.J. Sheed New York Sheed & Ward 1966 B0007H4UM0 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 1 x 5.75 x 8.5 Tall F. Sheed writes what the human mind can know of God - with God's revelation of himself; with theology, which is revelation explored by men with God's aid; with how each can make all this his own, not verbally only, not even mentally only, but vitally. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 301 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
God's Image and Man's Imagination Erdman Harris New York Scribners 1959 B0006AW2RI Hardcover Acceptable With Dust Jacket Used 1 x 5.5 x 8.25 Tall Hardcover. Cracked rear hinge. Binding still structurally sound. All pages intact. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 236 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Good News: Thoughts on God and Man J.B. Phillips New York Macmillan 1963 B0007DN9SA First Edition Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 5 x 7.25 Takk In three major sections of the book, J. Phillips considers the Gospels in the light of purposes of God; examines the relationship between God and man through faith, hope and love; and meditates upon the high festivals of the Christian Year. Throughout the book appears Phillip's concern with the problem of unbelief in the modern world, and with the responsibilities that go with faith. Here is a sturdy and clear presentation of the living core of Christianity. Hardcover. Ex-libris, name neatly inked on front endpaper. Occasional helpful underlining. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 209 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Heaven: The Heart's Deepest Longing Peter Kreeft San Francisco Ignatius Press 1989 0898702283 / 9780898702286 Softcover Like New Used 5.25 x 8 Tall Peter Kreeft probes the concept of Christian heaven and explores the psychological, philosophical and theological dimensions of the heart's deepest longing for heaven. Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Slight shelf wear and small green stain on foredge. 281 pages.
Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Man and Woman Dietrich von Hildebrand Chicago Franciscan Herald Press 1966 B0007DWJJ0 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.25 x 8.25 Tall Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-seminary library copy with the usual stamp and withdrawn markings. Card pocket on front endpaper. Dust jacket in fresh mylarcover.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|