| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Christology Beyond Dogma: Matthew's Christ in Process Hermeneutic Russell Pregeant Philadelphia Fortress 1978 0800615077 / 9780800615079 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8.5 Tall Russell Pregeant offers a model for biblical interpretation based upon A.N. Whitehead's understanding of the nature of language. In focusing upon Christological issues, he attempts to move beyond descriptive exegesis, demythlogizing, and new hermeneutic. The author's approach is primarily through analyses of 'universalistic' passages in the Gospel of Matthew which justify a metaphysical critique of the exclusivistic claims of the evangelist. The result is Christological interpretation that offers unusual suggestions for the future course of biblical interpretation. Softcover. A previously owned copy in Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. 176 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Imagination & Authority: Theological Authorship in the Modern Tradition John E. Thiel Minneapolis Fortress Press 1991 0800625161 / 9780800625160 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall To theological traditions that suspect 'Romanticism's celebration of 'originality' and 'imagination' in theological authorship of being an invitation to faithlessness, John Thiel offers an original and imaginative argument about why they can and must embrace 'authorship' in order truly to remain faithful. This book is a valuable resource to anyone wanting to do theology in a geniunely ecumenical way. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 228 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Method in Theology Bernard Lonergan Minneapolis Seabury Press 1979 0816422044 / 9780816422043 Softcover Very Good Used 6 x 9 Tall Softcover. Near Fine. Ex-libris. Personal library seal blindstamped on half-title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Uncreased spine, crisp pages and tight binding. 405 pages.
Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Religion in the Secular City: Toward a Postmodern Theology Harvey Cox New York Simon & Schuster 1984 0671453440 / 9780671453442 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.75 Tall Dr. Cox makes a thorough assessment of the state of traditional religion in the world and how a reformation of Christianity and the emrgence of new theology will play a part in the postmodern world. Hardbound. A used copy in Very Good condition. Book is clean and binding is tight. Dust jacket is worn, chipped and has close tears. Preserved in fresh mylar film cover. 304 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Stories of Faith John Shea Chicago Thomas More 1980 0883471124 / 9780883471128 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 1 x 6 x 8.75 Tall John Shea illustrates the power and role of narrative in theology. Hardcover. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 228 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
The Bible Without Theology: The Theological Tradition and Alternatives to It Robert A. Oden, Jr. San Francisco Harper & Row 1987 0062546171 / 9780062546173 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall Robert Oden argues for the scientific study of the Bible rather than the apologetic advocacy of religion. He discusses how anthropology, comparative religion, literary criticism, and history can bring about a deeper understanding ot the biblical text. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 198 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
The New Biblical Theorists: Raymond Brown and Beyond George Anthony Kelly Ann Arbor Servant 1983 0892831669 / 9780892831661 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 6 x 9.25 Tall George Kelly examines the career and writings of Raymond E. Brown, the renowned Sulpician priest who epitomizes and has largely created the doctrinal consensus of modern Catholic scripture exegesis. While expressing respect for many of Brown's accomplishments, Kelly believes that Brown's methods should be critically reviewed by his scholarly peers. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 189 pages.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Theologians At Work Patrick Granfield New York Macmillan 1967 B0007E6V84 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall This book gives the reader a firsthand experience of how theology develops through a series of face-to-face interviews with sixteen outstanding theologians from around the world--eight Catholic, six Protestant, one Jewish and one Russian Orthodox. The author tries to gain an intimate understanding of what these theologians are and who they are by probing into their past and searching for that intimate revelation that illuminates the spiritual and intellectual quest of each. Hardbound. In Near Fine condition. Straight spine and solid text block, rough-trimmed edges, solid binding, unmarked and crisp pages. Well-preserved dust jacket in new mylar cover. 262 pages.
Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|