| |
|
1 |
A History of Israel (Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures) John Bright Philadelphia Westminster Press 1974 0664209351 / 9780664209353 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.5 Tall A presentation of the pre-history and early history of ancient Near Eastern civilization, Patriarchal Age, the Exodus, the rise of of the monarchy to the Maccabean Revolt and rounded off with an appraisal of Judaism at the end of the O.T. period and a brief comment on the goal of Israel's history. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps on prelims, unmarked text. Edgewear, open tear and missing piece to back panel of dust jacket. In new mylar cover. Illustrated with maps. 519 pages.
Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bible Archaeology and Faith Harry Thomas Frank Nashville Abingdon Press 1971 0687031117 / 9780687031115 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 8.75 x 11.25 Tall Sweeping across the centuries--from prehistoric times until the journeys of Paul in the early days of Christianity, this remarkable book develops the Bible story chronologically and historically as revealed in the latest archaelogical findings. Harry Frank's detailed descriptions are enhanced by photos and maps. Hardcover. Ex-libris in Near Fine condition. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 352 pages.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bible Then and Now Jenny Roberts New York Macmillan 1996 0785814450 / 9780785814450 Hardcover Very Good Used Sally Bond and Janice Nicholson Sally Bond and Janice Nicholson offer a book that brings to life the past and present of Jerusalem, Babylon, Jericho and eleven other Bible places. Each place features a reconstruction of a major site on a flippable transparent overlay and superimposed over a present-day color photograph. Illustrated paper covered boards in spiral binding. Clean boards, square corners, clean pages, unmarked text. No dust jacket as issued. 139 pages.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Biblical Archaeology and History Paul W. Lapp New York World Publishing 1969 B0006CK5MU Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.25 x 8.25 Tall Hardcover. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's book plate. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 129 pages.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Christ in the Passover Ceil and Moishe Rosen Chicago Moody Press 1978 0802413927 / 9780802413925 Softcover New New This book gives interesting information about the Passover so that readers can relate to references to it, instead of sliding over them when reading the Bible. The information can also help readers see Christ, the Messiah, as the Passover Lamb. Softcover. New. Overstock. 112 pages.
Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Daily Life in Ancient Rome: The People and the City at the Height of the Empire Jerome Carcopino New Haven Yale University Press 1968 0300000316 / 9780300000313 Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 X 8 Tall World-famous archaeologist Jerome Carcopino recreates the splendor and squalor of imperial Rome as it was during the second century A.D. The spectacles, and the day's routines are reconstructed from an immense fund of archaeological evidence and from vivid descriptions by ancient poets, satirists, letter-writers, and novelists-from Petronius to Pliny the Younger. Softcover. In Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. 342 pages.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Dome of the Rock Jerry M. Landay New York Newsweek Book Division 1972 0882250183 / 9780882250182 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 9.25 x 11.75 Tall An engrossing history of the Holy Land focused on its most famous monument: Jerusalem's ancient Temple Mount, now dominated by the Dome of the Rock. Some 120 illustrations, including manuscript illuminations, statuary, ancient maps, modern diagrams, and numerous photographs complement the text. Hardcover. Former library copy with associated stamps and marks. Clean text and solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 172 pages.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Exodus: The True Story Behind the Biblical Account Ian Wilson San Francisco Harper & Row 1985 0062509691 / 9780062509697 First Edition Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 7.75 x 10 Tall Hardcover. A used copy in Good condition. Crisp pages with occasional careful highlighting. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. Generously illustrated with b/w photos. Indexed. 208 pages.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
From Joseph to Joshua: Biblical Traditions in the Light of Archaeology H. H. Rowley London Oxford University Press 1950 0197258573 / 9780197258576 Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 10 Tall These are the collection of lectures delivered by Harold Henry Rowley in the Schweich Lectures of the British Academy in 1948. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps and withdrawn markings. No free front endpaper. Clean pages and unmarked text. Solid text block and firm binding. In new mylar cover. 200 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Illustrations of Old Testament History R.D. Barnett London British Museum Publications Ltd. 1984 0714110884 / 9780714110882 Softcover Very Good Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall R. Barnett relates a number of remarkable items in the British Museum with particular historical events mirrored in the pages of the Hebrew Bible. Reprint Edition. Softcover. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp pages. Tight binding. Black and white photo illustrations. 112 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Jerusalem: One City, Three Faiths Karen Armstrong New York Knopf 1996 0679435964 / 9780679435969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall This book tells the fascinating story of Jerusalem from its earliest beginnings during the third millennium BCE to the present day, explaining why Jerusalem is still a vibrant, sometimes violent political issue in the Middle East. Hardcover. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp rough cut pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 471 pages.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|