| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
America's Religious Treasures Marion Rawson Vuilleumier New York Harper and Row 1976 0060689404 / 9780060689407 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8.25 Tall Pierre duPony Vuilleumier Marion and Pierre Vuilleumier offers this guidebook to over 800 religious locations in every state, of every religion, as modern as the Air Force Chapel in Colorado, as timeless as the San Xavier Del Bac Cathedral in Tucson. Included are easy-to-follow maps, with copious photographs and drawings. This book is an outstanding resource to the roots of the faith and the foundation of America. Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant stamps and marks. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 286 pages.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
American Churches Roger G. Kennedy New York Stewart, Tabori and Chang 1982 0941434176 / 9780941434171 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 9.25 x 12.25 Tall Hardcover. Ex-libris in Near Fine condition. Address label on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 295 pages.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
American Churches Roger G. Kennedy New York Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1982 0941434176 / 9780941434171 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 9.5 x 12.5 Tall Hardcover. Near Fine. No ownership marking. Straight spine and square corners. Solid text block and tight binding. 240 illustrations, including 190 in full color. Dust jacket protected in fresh lined mylar cover. 295 pages.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Byzantine Monuments in Attica and Boeotia Greece Athens Editions 1956 B0007J1KX0 Softcover Very Good Used 11.75 x 13.75 Tall This volume gives the general character of the Byzantine churches of a whole district, with all the varied type of architecture and the different tendencies of their pictorial decoration. Readers will be able to follow the religious tradition and artistic feeling expressed in the Byzantine churches of this district. Pictorial wraps holds 21 architecture, mosaic and wallpainting colorplates. Softcover. Previous owner's name on back of front cover. Illustrated.
Price:
74.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Canterbury: The Story of a Cathedral Sally Rousham Canterbury Dean & Chapter of Christ Church 1975 0904898008 / 9780904898002 Softcover Very Good Used 6 x 8.25 Tall Pamphlet in laminated glossy off white wraps with stapled binding. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated with color and black and white plates. 61 pages.
Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Cathedral: The Story of its Construction David Macaulay Boston Houghton Mifflin 1973 0395316685 / 9780395316689 Softcover Very Good Used 9 x 12 Tall Text and detailed drawings follow the planning and construction of a magnificent Gothic cathedral in the imaginary French town of Chutreaux during the thirteenth century. Softbound. Oversize trade paperback. Pictorial covers. A lovely copy in Like New condition. No mark of previous ownership. Remarkably clean and well-preserved. Illustrated. 79 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Chicago Churches and Synagogues George Lane, SJ Chicago Loyola University Press 1981 829403736 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 8.75 x 10.25 Tall Algimantas Kezys Hardcover. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition. Little to no wear. Crisp throughout. Clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. Illustrated. 254 pages.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Exploring Churches Paul & Tessa Clowney Grand Rapids Eerdmans 1982 0802835759 / 9780802835758 First Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 8 x 9.75 Tall Hardcover. A previously owned copy in Near Fine condition. Clean, unmarked and crisp pages in tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 91 pages.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
I Monasteri Benedettini di Subiaco, Silvana Editoriale Claudio Giumelli Milan Silvana Editoriale 1982 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 11 x 12.5 Tall Vincenzo Pirozzi An exploration of the architecture of the Benedictine monasteries founded by St. Benedict of Nursia, the Father of Western Monasticism and the Patron of Europe. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-university library copy. Discreet stamps on on endpapers and text block edges. White buckram binding, no dust jacket. Mildly bumped corners. Illustrated. Text in Italian. 246 pages.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
La Basilica di S. Paolo Sulla via Ostiense N/A Sansaini Brochure Roma 1933 Softcover Very Good Used 5 x 7.25 Tall Pamphlet in stapled binding. In Very Good condition. Text in Italian, English, German and French. Illustrated with 33 b/w photos and folding floor plan of the basilica. Evenly toned from age. 16 pages.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
La Capella Sistina Fabrizio Mancinelli Vatican City Ufficio Vendita Pubbkucazioni 1993 Softcover Very Good Used 7.75 x 10.25 Tall Softcover. Very Good. Clean and crisp glossy pictorial covers. Some slight wear to corners. Unmarked interior. Illustrated with many full-color plates. Text in Italian. 95 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Le Monastere de Chevetogne Belgium Chevetogne 1960 Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 6.25 Tall A booklet that contains history and information about the Holy Monastery of Chevetogne, Belgium. Text in French. Illustrated with b/w photos. 65 pages.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Notre-Dame de Paris Richard and Clara Winston New York Newsweek 1971 0882250108 / 9780882250106 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 9 x 11,5 Tall Hardcover. In near fine condition with near fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked throughout. Tight binding. Dust Jacket in new lined mylar cover. 172 pages.
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
S. Francis and His Basilica Assisi Francis Newton, O.M.C. Assisi Casa Editrice Francescana 1926 B00085KCKU Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 5 x 6.75 Tall Father Newton offers a sketch of St. Francis and his Basilica. While this book is intended as guide to the Basilica, Father Newston also wrote this book as a manual for all those interested in Franciscan Studies and Art. Readers are made to feel that they live in the medieval city of Assisi, enjoy the beauty of the master's frescoes, experience the somber gloom of the lower church, the celestial light of the upper, the calm repose and peace that pervade the ancient double-cloistered cemetery with its stately cypresses and evergreen edge of myrtle--the last resting place of many of proud and ancient lineage. Boards in original gray cloth with gilt letters on spine and front, 296 pages. Many tipped-in color photos and black and white cuts throughout. Fold-out plan of basilica is included.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
St. Paul's Cathedral: A Guide Prepared by the Cathedral Great Britain Dean and Chapter of St. Paul's and Jarrold Pub. 1988 071170385X / 9780711703858 Softcover Like New Used 6.75 x 9.75 Tall A pictorial tour to St. Paul's Cathedral, the sixth largest cathedral in Europe. Includes historical facts, important dates, information on day-to-day running and 'behind the scenes' of St. Paul's, times of services, opening times, physical dimensions and floor plan. Sofcover. A bright copy in Like New condition. Clean and unmarked. Generously illustrated. Unpaged.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|