| |
|
1 |
6,000 Years of the Bible G.S. Wegener New York Harper & Row 1963 B000CRKGQO Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 7 x 9.25 Tall G. Wegener presents in beautiful pictures and vivid text the history of the Bible--from manuscripts to printed text, from Greek and Hebrew to The New English Bible. He traces the early writers who first set down the great Old Testament verses, follows the work of the four evangelists and St. Paul and the devoted converts of the early Church. He traces the work of the medieval monks who preserved the Scriptures in illuminated manuscripts to the printing at Gutenberg's historic press to the early translations into English culminating in the King James Version. Hardcover. A used copy in Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Tight and solid. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 223 Illustrations. 352 pages.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
A Thousand Years of the Bible Ranee Katzenstein Los Angeles Paul Getty Museum 1991 089236193X / 9780892361939 Softcover Very Good Used 7 x 10 Tall Exhibitions at the J. Paul Getty Museum and at UCLA have recently displayed the rich character and diversity of Bibles--both in terms of illuminated manuscripts and printed copies over the course of a thousand years of human history. The text of this companion volume discusses the origins of the Bible, the Latin versions of the Bible, and the Bible in the liturgy and in late medieval literature. Softcover. In Very Good condition. Ex-monastery copy with stamps on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. Illustrated. Unpaged.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Biblical Archaeology and History Paul W. Lapp New York World Publishing 1969 B0006CK5MU Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.25 x 8.25 Tall Hardcover. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's book plate. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 129 pages.
Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Reading the New Testament Pheme Perkins New York Paulist Press 1988 0809129396 / 9780809129393 Second Edition Softcover Very Good Used 6 x 9.25 Tall Pheme Perkins offers an introductory book on the New Testament. Beginning with what the New Testament is, and the the political and cultural milieu out of which it sprang, he guides reader through each book of the New Testament, examining how the books came into being and what they tell us about God's saving action among his people. Expanded study questions at the end of each chapter highlight the three activities required to learn more about the Bible: learning information, reading and analyzing the text, and personal reflection on the issues and questions raised. Softcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Minimal shelf wear. 350 pages.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
The Bible as History Werner Keller New York Morrow 1981 0688037240 / 9780688037246 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall From the Nile and the Jordan, the Euphrates and the Tigris, the Dead Sea and the Mediterranean, Dr. Keller has gathered an overwhelming mass of evidence that, step by step, reveals the historical foundations of the Old and New Testaments. Since the first revised edition in 1964, new techniques have brought much additional information to light. Some theories have been confirmed, others badly shaken. Almost every chapter has undergone major amendment. There are new illustrations, captions and maps and a chapter on the Turin Shroud. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 413 pages.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
The Bible in the Making Geddes MacGregor New York J. B. Lippincott 1959 First Edition Hardcover Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.75 Tall 1st Ed. Hardcover. Former library copy with associated stamps and marks. Occasional penciled underlining on text. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 447 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
The Bible Through the Ages Reader's Digest Pleasantville Reader's Digest 1996 0895778726 / 9780895778727 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 8 x 10.25 Tall A topical tour of the Bible arranged around five themes: the Oral Tradition, the writing of the Old Testament, the writing of the New Testament, the copying of the Bible by monks in the Middle Ages and the distribution of the Bible after the invention of the printing press. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Clean and unmarked. Crisp throughout. Illustrated. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 384 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
The Bible Through the Ages Reader'sDigest Pleasantville Reader's Digest Association, Inc. 1996 0895778726 / 9780895778727 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 8 x 10.5 Tall This book is a presentation of the history of the Bible. It is a story of how the Bible came to be from the Oral Tradition, the writing of the Old Testament, the writing of the New Testament, the copying of the Bible by monks in the Middle Ages and the distribution of the Bible after the invention of the printing press. Meticulously researched, beautifully illustrated, and creatively written. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. Appears unread. Little to no wear. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 384 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
The Growth of the Old Testament H. H. Rowley New York Harper and Row 1963 B0007JGUGW First Edition Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 8 Tall H. Rowley expounds on how this amazing collection of a nation's literature came into being and received the shape in which we have it today. It includes recent developments of literary and historical criticism with a just appraisement of their value and importance. This book should be widely used wherever the Old Testament is a subject of study. Softcover. In Very Good condition. 192 pages.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
The Hidden Book in the Bible: The Discovery of the First Prose Masterpiece Richard Elliott Friedman San Francisco Harper 1998 0965685713 / 9780965685719 Softcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6 x 9 Tall Using a creative blend of scholarship and detective work, Richard Friedman reveals that embedded within the Bible is a continous narrative that had been sliced apart by ancient editors who interlaced it with other stories, laws, and poetry. Friedman claims that one author, probably a lay person, wrote many of the most familiar stories in the Hebrew Bible as one unified text. Softcover. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. 402 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
The Literature of the English Bible Wilbur Owen Sypherd New York Oxford University Press 1938 B000FMBDRM Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9 Tall Wilbur Sypherd presents a compact, systematic, comprehensive and authoritative account of all of the writings which appeared in the King James Version of 1611. Hardcover. Very Good. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked. Firm binding. 230 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
The Literature of the New Testament Ernest Findlay Scott New York Columbia University Press 1946 0231006721 / 9780231006729 Hardcover Very Good Acceptable Used 1.35 x 6 x 9.25 Tall Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Mildly age-toned unmarked pages. Tight binding. Edgeworn dust jacket has missing pieces, now in new mylar cover. 312 pages.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
The Oxford History of the Biblical World Michael D. Coogan New York Oxford University Press 1998 0195087070 / 9780195087079 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used 7.5 x 10 Tall Michael Coogan presents a systematic and illustrated treatment of Biblical history and archaeology. Hardcover. Near Fine. Appears unread. Unblemished. Straight spine, solid book block and tight binding. Generously illustrated with black and white and color plates, drawings, maps, charts, chronologies, and bibliographies . Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 643 pages.
Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
The Story of Bible Translations William L. Ludlow New York Vantage Press 1990 0533084946 / 9780533084944 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.5 x 8 Tall This book is a comprehensive, scholarly look at every version of the Bible ever written, with evaluations of strengths and weaknesses of each. William Lundlow tells the story of the flowering of the Holy Book with an eye toward detail and precision. It is a study which offers a clear undertanding for the Christians of the twenty-first century. Hardcover. In Very Good condition. Former library copy with discreet stamps, unmarked text. Appears unread. Crisp pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 167 pages.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
The Story of the New Testament Edgar J. Goodspeed Chicago University of Chicago Press 1967 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Used The situations out of which each of the books of the New Testament grew, and how each book met that situation. Eighteenth Impression. Hardcover. Very Good. Buckram binding, sans dust jacket. Former monastery library copy with discreet indications as such, unmarked edges and text. 160 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|