| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
A Democratic Catholic Church: The Reconstruction of Roman Catholicism E. Batch & R. R. Ruether, editors New York Crossroad 1992 0824511867 / 9780824511869 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall The Second Vatican Council proclaimed that the church is the 'People of God.' In this volume, thirteen scholars and theologians, including Hans Kung, Elisabeth Schussler-Fiorenza, Jay Dolan, Philip Berryman, Charles Curran, as well as Rosemary Ruether and Eugene Bianchi, propose how to implement this idea. Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Unobtrusive attendant stamps and marks. Clean text. Dust jcket in new mylar cover. 262 pages.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
A Faith of One's Own: Explorations by Catholic Lesbians Barbara Zanotti Trumansburg The Crossing Press 1986 0895942097 / 9780895942098 Softcover Very Good Used 5.25 x 8 Tall This volume is a collection of first-person narratives by lesbians raised as Catholics and their quest for meaningful spiritual life in a patriarchal church. Softcover. A lovely copy in Near Fine condition. Crisp throughout. Appears unread. Previous owner's initials on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. 202 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Abortion and Social Justice Thomas W. Hilgers and Dennis J. Horan (Editors) New York Sheed & Ward 1972 0836205421 / 9780836205428 Softcover Very Good Used 5.5 x 8 Tall The authors have compiled 19 essays by men and women, lawyers, teachers, physicians, nurses, a British MP, and housewives- who oppose abortion. These essays present the full range of argumentation against abortion: biological, medical, psychological, sociological, legal, demographic, and ethical. In presenting the arguments this book makes an essential contribution to a debate that not only continues but will continue long into the future. Softcover. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked, tight and solid. 327 pages.
Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Abortion: The Clash of Absolutes Laurence H. Tribe New York W.W. Norton 1990 0393028453 / 9780393028454 First Edition Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used Laurence Tribe surveys political and social implications of major court and legislative decisions from Roe v. Wade to the present. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. Indexed. 270 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Abortion: Toward an Evangelical Consensus Paul B. Fowler Portland Multnomah Press 1987 0880702036 / 9780880702034 Softcover Like New Used 5.25 x 8.25 Tall Paul Fowler helps readers see through the various strains that have allowed abortion's prevalence in a society with Judeo-Christian roots. He shows readers a surprisingly rich biblical foundation for a unified Christian response to this relentless troubling concern. Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 225 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Bending the Rules: What American Priests Tell American Catholics Jim Bowman New York Crossroad 1994 0824513606 / 9780824513603 Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall This book reveals how American priests tailor their advice and pastoral care to 53 million Catholics. Told in priests' own words, it shows how Catholic pastoral practice departs from Vatican severity on issues such as birth control, divorce and remarriage, women rights, abortion, liturgy, spirit versus law, and much more. It presents in detail what really goes on between priest and parishioner in day-to-day decision-making about moral issues and liturgical practice. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 214 pages.
Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Bending the Rules: What American Priests Tell American Catholics Jim Bowman New York Crossroad 1994 0824513606 / 9780824513603 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.25 x 9.25 Tall This book reveals how American priests tailor their advice and pastoral care to 53 million Catholics. Told in priests' own words, it shows how Catholic pastoral practice departs from Vatican severity on issues such as birth control, divorce and remarriage, women rights, abortion, liturgy, spirit versus law, and much more. It presents in detail what really goes on between priest and parishioner in day-to-day decision-making about moral issues and liturgical practice. Hardcover. Near Fine. Little to no wear. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 214 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bioethics: Dilemmas in Modern Medicine Ann E. Weiss Hillside Enslow 1985 0894901133 / 9780894901133 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 6.5 x 9.5 Tall Hardcover. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet stamps on prelims, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 261 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Bread for the World Arthur Simon Ramsey Paulist Press 1975 0809126702 / 9780809126705 Softcover New New 5.5 x 8 Tall Arthur Simon describes hunger and links it to socal and economic causes. He points out the crucial role that U.S. policies play. He writes, 'One stroke of the President's pen or one vote by Congress can have a positive or negative impact on hungry people that dwarfs private efforts on their behalf.' He provides evidence that citizen action can bring about important policy changes. This book is a call for action. Revised and Updated Edition. Softcover. New. Overstock. 219 pages.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Bread for the World Arthur Simon Paramus Paulist Press 1975 0809118890 / 9780809118892 Paperback Very Good Used 4.25 x 7 Tall Arthur Simon describes hunger and links it to socal and economic causes. He points out the crucial role that U.S. policies play. He writes, 'One stroke of the President's pen or one vote by Congress can have a positive or negative impact on hungry people that dwarfs private efforts on their behalf.' He provides evidence that citizen action can bring about important policy changes. This book is a call for action. Paperback. Near Fine. Never read. Clean and unmarked. Crisp throughout. 179 pages.
Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Catholic Social Throught & Liberal Institutions Michael Novak New Brunswick Transaction Publishers 1989 0887387632 / 9780887387630 Second Edition Softcover New New Michael Novak contends that although the Catholic Church between the nineteenth and twentieth centuries set itself against liberalism as an ideology, it has slowly come to admire liberal institutions such as democracy and free markets. Between the Catholic vision of social justice and liberal institutions Novak argues that there is a profound consonance (but not identity). Softcover. New. Overstock. 287 pages.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Catholic Viewpoint on Church and State Jerome G. Kerwin New York Hanover House 1960 B0007DKLW2 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall Jerome Kerwin presents a thorough analysis of the church-state relations within the American society. Hardcover. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.
Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Catholics and the New Age Mitch Pacwa, S.J. Ann Arbor Servant Publications 1992 089283756x / 9780892837564 Softcover Very Good Collectible 5.25 x 8 Tall Fr. Pacwa probes the reasons why many Catholics are dabbling in the New Age Movement. He shares his firsthand experiences and disillusionment with Jungian Psychology, the enneagram and astrology. He also provides valuable information on New Age fads in the 1990s, including the use of crystals and channelling. Softcover. Ex-libris in Near Fine condition. Signed and Inscribed by Author. Appears unread. 234 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|