| |
|
1 |
1001 Ways to Introduce Your Child to God Kathie Reimer Tyndale 1992 0842347577 / 9780842347570 Softcover Like New Used 8.25 x 10.25 Tall Kathie Reimer provides dozens of ideas, games, simple crafts and activities that show children what God is like and instill in them godly character traits. Activities are arranged by chronological age. Softcover. Like New. Clean and crisp throughout. Appears unread. Illustrated with line drawings. 303 pages.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
A Cup of Comfort Colleen Sell, editor Avon Adams Media 2001 158062524X / 9781580625241 Paperback Like New Used 1 x 4.5 x 7.5 Tall Uplifting, true stories hat take you through some of life's most special moments. Paperback. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 324 pages.
Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
A Family of Value John Rosemond Kansas City Andrews and McMeel 1995 0836205057 / 9780836205053 Softcover New New 5.5 x 8.5 Tall John Rosemond offers a critical view of the child care literature of the past quarter century and argues for an end to overindulgent parenting and a return to the goal of instilling moral values, such as responsibility, respectfulness, and resourcefulness. Softcover. New. Overstock. 306 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
A Far Cry: The Quest for Faith in an Age of Credulity Peter L Berger New York Free Press 1992 0029029309 / 9780029029305 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall This guide to balancing faith with secular commitments offers a lifetime of personal and professional reflections on the theme of faith in the age of credulity, arguing that faith requires a constant will. Hardcover. In Like New condition. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Dust jacket protected in new mylar film cover. Printed on bright natural antique paper. 218 pages.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
A Reason to Live! A Reason to Die!: A New Look at Faith in God John Powell, S.J. Niles Argus Communications 1975 0913592617 / 9780913592618 Paperback Very Good Used 4.25 x 7 Tall Powell discusses how coming to terms with everyday crises in life can open our eyes to a more meaningul life and faith. Faith is an I-Thou relationship between a person and his personal God, and as long as we accept life's situations, we will become more aware of both life and ourselves. Paperback. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 197 pages.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
A Time for Being Human Eugene Kennedy Chicago Thomas More 1987 0385235380 / 9780385235389 Softcover Very Good Used A distinguished psychologist and author shows that a fulfilled, meaningful mature life can be made possible by accepting and living through problems rather than attempting to hide from them. Softcover. Near Fine. Appears unread. 236 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
A Time for Being Human Eugene Kennedy Chicago Thomas More 1977 0883470772 / 9780883470770 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used Eugene Kennedy shows how the secret to the fulfilled and meaningful mature life lies not in avoiding or hiding from problems, but in accepting and living them through. This dynamic book is about those times not past, or to come--but the time for being human, now. Hardcover. Hardcover. A used copy in Near Fine condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 239 pages.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
A Time for Love Eugene C. Kennedy New York Doubleday 1970 B000MHIQW0 Hardcover Very Good With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall Eugene Kennedy examines the various kinds of love and discusses diverse forms of love relationships. Hardcover. In Near Fine condition. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp pages. Solid binding. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 168 pages.
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Alone Together: Voices of Single Mothers Jenny Morris, editor London The Women's Press 1992 0704342936 / 9780704342934 Softcover Like New Used 5 x 7.75 Tall Seventeen women of widely differing experiences and backgrounds express in this book the problems and the joys of single parenthood, but above all present a lively, entertaining and powerful look at the full complexity of single mother's lives. Softcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. 220 pages.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Ancient Secrets: Using the Stories of the Bible to Improve Our Everyday Lives Rabbi Levi Meier New York Random House 1996 0679449515 / 9780679449515 First Edition Hardcover Like New With Dust Jacket Used 5.75 x 8.5 Tall Using the Five Books of Moses as his guide, Rabbi Levi Meier shows readers how the Torah's metaphors and parables apply to contemporary existence. Meier employs a straightforward and engaging style to teach readers how to better fulfill their own lives--and those of their families, friends, and colleagues. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 250 pages. Dust jacket protected in fresh mylar film cover.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|